Skip to content

Ronald Palomino lifts the PSA Regatas Resistencia Open trophy

Regatas Resistencia Open: Palomino Claims Second Win Of Season

Colombia’s Ronald Palomino overcame compatriot Edgar Ramirez Bautista to win the PSA Regatas Resistencia Open – 10th Edition, claiming his second victory of the season on Tour.

The Colombian came into the Challenger 10 level as the top seed, and the World No.82 was in top form throughout the tournament, dropping just a single game across his four matches en route to the victory.

He started with a comfortable win over Pedro Mometto in the second round, after receiving a bye through the first day’s action thanks to his seeding for the tournament. That was followed by another straight games win, this time against USA’s Andrew Douglas, the No.6 seed for the event.

The semis of the Challenger 10 level event saw the only game that Palomino dropped, with the fellow Colombian Andres Herrera giving him a scare halfway through their last four encounter. The pair were level after two games, but it was the top seed who came through to win in four games.

The final threw the World No.82 up against another Colombian in Edgar Ramirez Bautista, and it was comfortable to start with, as Palomino ran out into a two game lead, dropping just nine points in the process. The third game was much tighter, going to a tie-break, but it was the tournament’s top seed that came through to take it 13-11 to secure his second victory of the season, after winning in Guatemala in November.

Results: PSA Regatas Resistencia Open – 10th Edition
Final
[1] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt [4] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (43m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt [7] Andres Herrera (COL) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (53m)
[4] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt [2] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11 (83m)

Quarter Finals
[1] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt [6] Andrew Douglas (USA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-4 (37m)
[7] Andres Herrera (COL) bt [3] Guilherme Melo (BRA) 3-1: 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt [8] Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
[2] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [5] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (50m)

Round Two
[1] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Pedro Mometto (BRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
[6] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Carlos Vargas (MEX) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[7] Andres Herrera (COL) bt Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9 (43m)
[3] Guilherme Melo (BRA) bt Jeremias Azaña (ARG) 3-2 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 (56m)
[8] Ricardo Toscano (GUA) bt Petr Nohel (CZE) 3-0: 13-11, 11-4, 15-13 (42m)
[4] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (32m)
[5] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 3-1: 2-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (35m)
[2] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Andres Villamizar (COL) 11-13, 11-4, 11-2, 13-11 (55m)

Round One
Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt Segundo Portables (ARG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
Petr Nohel (CZE) bt Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 (27m)
Nicolas Serna (COL) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-7 (47m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour