Skip to content

Tortola Classic RD1: Reich Carries Home Hopes Into Round Two

The opening day of the Carey Olsen Tortola Classic was one which saw all the of the higher ranked players make it into the last 16, with Luca Reich being the only member of the British Virgin Islands into the second round.

Reich took on compatriot Eddie Brockbank in the opening round of the competition, and he needed just 27 minutes to get the job done, winning in straight games to advance to the last 16, where he will now face No.3 seed Spencer Lovejoy of the United States.

England’s Adam Murrills, who also now lives out in the British Virgin Islands, was another of the eight players to go through to the second round, after he got the better of Jonathan Addo, dropping just 11 points across the contest, to book his spot in Wednesday’s action.

Elsewhere, there were wins for Canada’s Liam Marrison, who will now face top seed Christopher Gordon in the second round, Belgium’s Joeri Hapers, Colombia’s Santiago Orozco, England’s Jonah Bryant, Egypt’s Mahmoud Abouelleil and the Czech Republic’s Petr Nohel.

The second round of the Carey Olsen Tortola Classic will take place on Wednesday, June 22, with the seeded players coming into the draw at the Tortola Sports Club in the British Virgin Islands.

First Round Results: Carey Olsen Tortola Classic
Liam Marrison (CAN) bt [WC] Stuart Rau (IVB) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-2 (25m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [WC] Percy Rhoden (IVB) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [WC] Jonathan Addo (IVB) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
Santiago Orozco (COL) bt [WC] Oliver Henderson (IVB) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (24m)
Luca Reich (IVB) bt [WC] Eddie Brockbank (IVB) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
Mahmoud Abouelleil (EGY) bt [WC] Dion Anselm (IVB) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (42m)
Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [WC] Danny Henderson (IVB) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (26m)
Petr Nohel (CZE) bt [WC] Tom Chapman (IVB) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (23m)

Second Round Draw: To be Played Wednesday, June 22
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) v Liam Marrison (CAN)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) v [8] Connor Turk (CAN)
[7] Christopher Binnie (JAM) v Adam Murrills (ENG)
Santiago Orozco (COL) v [4] Balazs Farkas (HUN)
[3] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) v Luca Reich (IVB)
Mahmoud Abouelleil (EGY) v [6] Andrew Douglas (USA)
[5] Simon Herbert (ENG) v Jonah Bryant (ENG)
Petr Nohel (CZE) v [2] David Baillargeon (CAN)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour