Skip to content

Royal Seri Menanti Golf & Country Club plays host to the Tuanku Muhriz Trophy

Tuanku Muhriz Trophy RD1: Busy Opening Day In Seremban

The opening day of the Tuanku Muhriz Trophy was a busy one, with 16 matches taking place across two courts at the Royal Seri Menanti Golf and Country Club in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.

The Challenger 10 level men’s and women’s tournament got underway, and there were some shocks as unseeded players made it into the second round of the competition.

In the men’s draw, Malaysia’s Amir Amirul took on compatriot Elvinn Keo, and although the former World No.91 was able to fight back after going behind twice in the last match to be played on Court 2, it was Amirul that took the victory in the fifth games, claiming the decider 12-10 to book his place in the last 16, where he will now take on No.2 seed Ivan Yuen.

The other surprise result in the men’s event saw India’s Rahul Baitha get the better of Malaysia’s Wee Ming Hock. The 21-year-old from Thane won in straight games over the home hope, to advance to the second round, where he will now face No.5 seed Addeen Idrakie.

A pair of Malaysians also caused surprises in the opening round of the Challenger 10 women’s event, with You Jie and Yasshmita Jadishkumar making it into the last 16. The latter defeated Aika Azman in straight games, while Jie defeated Maisara Azlan, also in three.

The second round of the Tuanku Muhriz Trophy will take place on Wednesday, June 29, with the seeded players coming into the tournament for the first time. All the action will be streamed live on the PSNS YouTube channel.

Men’s First Round Results: Tuanku Muhriz Trophy
Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [WC] Shamiel Haeyzad (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6 (47m)
Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) bt Muhammad Fayyad Hashim (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (25m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Abdelrahman Nasser (EGY) bt [WC] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 11-8, 3-11, 12-10 (34m)
Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt Abdelaziz Hegazy (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (28m)
Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (38m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Amir Amirul (MAS) bt Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10 (53m)

Men’s Second Round Draw: To Be Played Wednesday, June 29
[1] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Mohamed Nasser (EGY)
Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) [6] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS)
[7] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) v Abhay Singh (IND)
Abdelrahman Nasser (EGY) v [4] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
[3] Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) v Abdallah Elmasry (EGY)
Amaad Fareed (PAK) v [8] Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) v Rahul Baitha (IND)
Amir Amirul (MAS) v [2] Ivan Yuen (MAS)

Women’s First Round Results: Tuanku Muhriz Trophy
Aira Azman (MAS) bt [WC] Abhitha Shanraj (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-6 (13m)
Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Vinikashenie Kulasegaran (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3 11-9 (20m)
Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt [WC] Chen Yu Ng (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)
Yu Jie (MAS) bt Maisara Azlan (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) bt Shasmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) 3-1: 2-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (27m)
Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) bt Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) bt Noor Ul Huda (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (14m)
Nour Megahed (EGY) bt Choo Yi Jie (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 13-11, 11-3 (19m)

Women’s Second Round Draw: To Be Played Wednesday, June 29
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) v Aira Azman (MAS)
Nour Heikal (EGY) v [6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
[8] Malak Kamal (EGY) v Ainaa Amani (MAS)
Yu Jie (MAS) v [4] Nardine Garas (EGY)
[3] Malak Khafagy (EGY) v Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) v [5] Wen Li Lai (MAS)
[7] Yee Xin Yang (MAS) v Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS)
Nour Megahed (EGY) v [2] Salma Eltayeb (EGY)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour