Skip to content

Qualifying Commences in Sekisui Open

#PSAWorldTour

Swiss World No.166 Manuel Wanner secured his place in the final qualifying round of the 2016 Sekisui Open, PSA M15 tournament after a comfortable 3-0 victory over Spain’s Aitor Zunzunegui.

Wanner controlled proceedings to wrap up a 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 triumph and put himself within a single win of reaching the main draw.

He will line up against compatriot Christoph Zust in the final round of qualifying after Zust also defeated Spanish competition with a 3-2 win against Xavi Blasco.

Martin Svec is also through to the next round after a strong performance against Roman Allinckx saw him take the win in straight games. Svec surged to a two-game lead after a dominant display early on and he fended off a late revival from Allinckx to seal the victory and set up a meeting with France’s Victor Crouin who dispatched England’s Miles Jenkins.

Elsewhere, Ireland’s Brian Byrne fell to a shock defeat against Dimitri Steinmann who bridged a 64-place gap in the world rankings to battle to supremacy courtesy of a 3-0 triumoh. Steinmann’s final qualifying round opponent, Enzo Corigliano, beat local player Cedric Kuchen to advance.

World No.204 Tristan Eysele was also in action and he managed to down Jan Kurzmeyer in four games. Eysele will go head-to-head Austria’s Jakob Dirnberger for a place in the main draw after the Vienna-based 35-year-old saw off Luca Wilhelmi.

Results – First Qualifying Round: Sekisui Open 2016
[5] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Amadeo Costa (SUI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (23m)
[L] Andres Duany (PER) bt [10] Elliot Selby (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (27m)
[7] Ben Coates (ENG) bt [L] Fabio Fuchs (SUI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[4] Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt [L] Nils Roesch (SUI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)
[2] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt [L] Jan Kurzmeyer (SUI) 3-1: 11-13, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (51m)
[8] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4 (39m)
[16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [11] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8 (42m)
Martin Svec (CZE) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 14-12 (39m)
Manuel Wanner (SUI) bt [L] Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (35m)
[L] Christoph Zust (SUI) bt [14] Xavi Blasco (ESP) 3-2: 9-11, 11-1, 6-11, 11-4, 11-2 (53m)
[12] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [L] Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5
[15] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [1] Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (41m)
[3] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-2: 7-11, 5-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
[L] Lukas Burkhart (SUI) bt [9] Richard Williams (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 3-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9
[13] Roee Avraham (ISR) bt Sergey Grigoryan (ARM) 2-0: 11-1, 11-0 ret.
[6] Remo Handl (SUI) bt [L] Alex Imhof (SUI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6

Draw – Final Qualifying Round
[5] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) v [L] Andres Duany (PER)
[7] Ben Coates (ENG) v [4] Julian Tomlinson (ENG)
[2] Tristan Eysele (RSA) v [8] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT)
[16] Victor Crouin (FRA) v Martin Svec (CZE)
Manuel Wanner (SUI) v [L] Christoph Zust (SUI)
[12] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) v [15] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
[3] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) v [L] Lukas Burkhart (SUI)
[13] Roee Avraham (ISR) v [6] Remo Handl (SUI)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour