Skip to content

Canadian Trio Get Northern Open Qualifying Off to Perfect Start

#PSAWorldTour

Three Canadian players will take home hopes into the final qualifying round of the Northern Open, PSA M10 tournament after Nick Sachvie, Thomas King and Albert Shoihet all moved past the first round of qualifying in Sudbury, Canada.

Sachvie went up against Welshman Dan Bergin in his fixture and made short work of the World No.300 as he romped to an 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 triumph to advance to the final qualifying round.

He will face a second successive Welshman in David Haley for a place in the main draw after Haley recovered from a 2-1 deficit against Mexico’s Marco Toriz-Caddo to come through in five games.

King and Shoihet, meanwhile, will face each other in the next round after King saw off England’s David Starling and Shoihet received a bye in the previous round.

Elsewhere, Noah Browne became the only unseeded player to progress to the final round of qualifying after he upset Francisco Mendez Correa in straight games, which included an 11-0 triumph in game two. Browne, who hails from Bermuda, is appearing in his maiden PSA World Tour event and will go up against top qualifying seed Kale Wilson in a bid to reach his first main draw.

Browne will be joined by another Bermudan, Micah Franklin, in the next round, with Franklin powering past Charles de la Riva to set up a final qualifying round clash with Nigeria’s Babatunde Ajagbe, who overcame Ryan Abresch.

Results – First Qualifying Round: Northern Open 2016
[1] Kale Wilson (TRI) (bye)
Noah Browne (BER) v [8] Francisco Mendez Correa (MEX) 3-0: 11-3, 11-0, 11-4 (24m)
[7] David Haley (WAL) v Marco Toriz-Caddo (MEX) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (71m)
[3] Nick Sachvie (CAN) v Dan Bergin (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
[4] Micah Franklin (BER) v [L] Charles de la Riva (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
[5] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt [L] Ryan Abresch (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-1 (24m)
[6] Thomas King (CAN) bt [L] David Starling (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (24m)
[2] Albert Shoihet (CAN) (bye)

Draw – Final Qualifying Round
[1] Kale Wilson (TRI) v Noah Browne (BER)
[7] David Haley (WAL) v [3] Nick Sachvie (CAN)
[4] Micah Franklin (BER) v [5] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR)
[6] Thomas King (CAN) v [2] Albert Shoihet (CAN)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour