Skip to content

Argentines Dominate Resistencia Open Qualifying Field

#PSAWorldTour

A number of local players triumphed in the opening qualifying round of the Asociacion Chaquena de Squash Tour de las Americas – Regatas Resistencia Open, PSA M10 tournament, with six Argentineans progressing to the next stage.

Francisco Obregon came up with the biggest shock of the day after he overcame top qualifying seed Mohamed Saeed in straight games. Saeed looked to be suffering from a thigh injury early on, and Obregon responded by making it a physical contest as a number of hard-hitting shots enabled him to record an 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 victory to move to within a single win of the main draw.

Obregon will come up against Francesco Marcantonio, one of only two non-Argentine players, in the final round of qualifying after the Paraguayan downed Agustin Silva 3-0.

World No.451 Robertino Pezzota, who has won both stages of the Tour de las Americas in recent weeks, extended his win streak to 17 matches with a routine win over Rodrigo Obregon, the brother of Francisco, and his reward is a final qualifying round clash with Nicolas Caballero, who defeated Ignacio Gutierrez.

Elsewhere, Daniel Alejandro Lomaglio and Federico Cioffi are set to go head-to-head in an all-Argentine encounter after they achieved respective wins over Nahuel Hernan Ramos and Guido Fontanazzi.

Rodrigo Pezzota will join his sibling, Robertino, in the next round after he dispatched Dylan Tymkiw comfortably, and he will take on Juan Pablo Roude, who came through in five against Gonzalo Miranda, for a place in the main draw.

Results – First Qualifying Round: Asociacion Chaquena de Squash Tour de las Americas – Regatas Resistencia Open 2016
[4] Nicolas Caballero (ARG) bt [L] Ignacio Gutierrez (ARG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [L] Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[6] Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt [L] Guido Fontanazzi (ARG) 3-1: 11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7
[2] Daniel Alejandro Lomaglio (ARG) bt [L] Nahuel Hernan Ramos (ARG) 3-1: 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8
[3] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt [L] Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
[5] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) bt [L] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 3-2: 8-11, 11-3, 15-17, 11-6, 11-7
[8] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) bt [L] Agustin Silva (ARG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 11-9
[L] Francisco Obregon (ARG) bt [1] Mohamed Saeed (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-6

Draw – Final Qualifying Round
[4] Nicolas Caballero (ARG) v [7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG)
[6] Federico Cioffi (ARG) v [2] Daniel Alejandro Lomaglio (ARG)
[3] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) v [5] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG)
[8] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) v [L] Francisco Obregon (ARG)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour