Skip to content

Mohamed Reda secured his place in round two of the Arab Federation Open

Top Seed Reda Romps Into Arab Federation Open Second Round

#PSAWorldTour

Number one seed Mohamed Reda eased into the second round of the Arab Federation Open, PSA M10 tournament after a comfortable 3-0 victory over Kuwait’s Ahmad Al-Mudhaf on the first day of main draw action.

Reda was in rampant form throughout the 40-minute encounter and surged to the win in straight games to secure his second round berth.

The World No.48 will line up against fellow Egyptian Omar Bahgat for a place in the quarter-final after he saw off Shadi ElShirbini 3-0.

In-form Egyptian Mazen Gamal, who won the Grand Sport Armenia 2nd Challenger 5 earlier on in the month, defeated Mohamed Saeed in his first round fixture, and he will take on South African qualifier Mostafa Asal in round two after he rose to a win over Ahmed Mohamed.

Elsewhere, 2013 World Junior Champion Karim El Hammamy earned his place in the next round thanks to a 3-1 win over Ziad Sakr. The 20-year-old’s reward is a meeting with Adewale Amao, the Nigerian World No.348 who dispatched compatriot Moses Durosinmi.

Shehab Essam was another of the home players to progress courtesy of his victory against Abdallah Yaser, and he will take on Iraq’s Husham Abdulkareem Sabeh next. Ahmad Al-Saraj, Asim Khan and Ahmed Hussein will join Essam in the second round, while number eight seed Muhd Asyraf Azan was the only seeded player to bow out in round one, with a surprise defeat against wildcard Karim Magdy ending his title hopes.

Results – First Round: Arab Federation Open 2016
[1] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (KUW) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
Omar Bahgat (EGY) bt [Q] Shadi ElShirbini (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (34m)
Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) bt Belal Nawar (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (40m)
[5] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Basem Makram (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
[WC] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt [8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-1: 11-1, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (36m)
[Q] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) w/o
[Q] Husham Abdulkareem Sabeh (IRQ) bt Khaled Mostafa (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3 (53m)
[4] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [Q] Abdallah Yaser (EGY) 3-2: 10-12, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 11-2 (55m)
[3] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Ziad Sakr (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 15-13, 11-7, 11-7 (40m)
Adewale Amao (NGR) bt Moses Durosinmi (NGR) 3-0: 11-5, 13-11, 11-8 (54m)
Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
[7] Ahmed Hussein (EGY) bt [Q] Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (38m)
[6] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Jamal Al-Barwani (OMA) w/o
[Q] Hussein Emam (EGY) bt Hesham Mohamed Aly (EGY) 3-1: 14-16, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (52m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Ahmed Mohamed (EGY) 3-1: 5-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Mohamed Saeed (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)

Draw – Second Round
[1] Mohamed Reda (EGY) v Omar Bahgat (EGY)
Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) v [5] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR)
[WC] Karim Magdy (EGY) v [Q] Mostafa Montaser (EGY)
[Q] Husham Abdulkareem Sabeh (IRQ) v [4] Shehab Essam (EGY)
[3] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) v Adewale Amao (NGR)
Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) v [7] Ahmed Hussein (EGY)
[6] Asim Khan (PAK) v [Q] Hussein Emam (EGY)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) v [2] Mazen Gamal (EGY)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour