Skip to content

Nouran Gohar lunges during the Naza PSA Women's World Championship

Gohar and Abouaish Top World Junior Championship Draws

#PSAWorldTour

Egyptian duo Nouran Gohar and Saadeldin Abouaish are the top seeds for the upcoming World Junior Individual Championships which gets under way on Saturday August 6 in Bielsko-Biala, Poland.

Defending champion Gohar, who beat compatriot Habiba Mohamed in last year’s final, is seeded to become only the fourth woman in history to win the prestigious tournament on two occasions.

Hania El Hammamy in action

El Hammamy, meanwhile, was elevated to the number two seeded position after Mohamed’s withdrawal through injury, and the 15-year-old has already demonstrated her talent on multiple occasions over the past 18 months.

She made history in March 2015 by becoming the first player born in this century to win a PSA World Tour title at the Geneva Open, and reached a second Tour final three months ago.

Like Gohar, El Hammamy is also a recipient of a bye in round one and is seeded to encounter fellow Egyptian Rowan Elaraby in the last four.

Saadeldin Abouaish celebrates after beating Tayyab Aslam last year

The Men’s event sees Abouaish look to better his semi-final finish at last year’s tournament where he lost out to eventual runner-up Youssef Soliman.

18-year-old Abouaish has made sporadic appearances on the PSA World Tour over the past year, but did reach the final of the British Junior Open in January.

Second seed Eain Yow Ng is also on the hunt for the title and has tasted success on the junior circuit before, beating Patrick Rooney in the final of the Commonwealth Youth Games individual event in September of last year.

Abouaish and Eain Yow are set to meet in the final of a draw that also includes the likes of World No.128 Israr Ahmed, who triumphed at both the Asian Junior Championship and US Junior Open last year, and Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah, the reigning British Junior U17 champion.

Also competing will be 18-year-old Sipho Ncube from South Africa, who is the first player from the Egoli Urban Squash programme to qualify for the prestigious tournament.

Main Draw – First Round: Women’s World Junior Individual Championship 2016
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) (bye)
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Hyoju Seo (KOR)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) v Mariam Kamal (USA)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) v Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) v Dominika Lubińska (POL)
Denisa Rohunová (CZE) v Jessica Graham (AUS)
Faith Sithole (RSA) v Maria Tovar Perez (COL)
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) (bye)
Elise Lazarus (ENG) v Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
Carley Barton (ZIM) v Kristýna Fialová (CZE)
[9/16] Casey Wong (USA) v Ailee Nayeri (IRI)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) v Seunghee Oh (KOR)
Sadia Gul (PAK) v Lauren Aspinall (AUS)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v Jui Kalgutkar (IND)
¾ Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) (bye)
¾ Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) (bye)
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) v Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v Akanksha Salunkhe (IND)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v Emilia Kaniewska (POL)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) v Grace Gear (ENG)
Lynette Vai (PNG) v Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
Nikola Věříšová (CZE) v Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) v Tang Yan Yi (HKG)
[5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) v Noel Lee (RSA)
Chae Won Song (KOR) v Karolina Füzy (CZE)
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Alice Kramer (GER)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) v Haley Scott (USA)
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) v Adya Advani (IND)
Aifa Azman (MAS) v Wai Yhann Au Yeong (SIN)
Marija Shpakova (SUI) v Grace Doyle (USA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) (bye)

Main Draw – First Round: Men’s World Junior Individual Championship 2016
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) (bye)
Ricardo Toscano (GUA) v Stephen Hearst (IRL)
Jan Siegle (GER) v William Curtis (AUS)
Jeremías Azaña (ARG) v Ng Ka Yiu (HKG)
Alex Eustace (AUS) (bye)
Mikolaj Korsak (POL) v Aryaman Adik (IND)
Scott Galloway (NZL) v Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
[9/16] Sajad Zareian (IRI) (bye)
[9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) (bye)
Ravi Seth (CAN) v Sanjay Jeeva (BEL)
Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) v Richard-John Kuhn (RSA)
Abedalkader Jeitan (JOR) v Adithya Raghavan (IND)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) v Joseph White (AUS)
Nils Roesch (SUI) v Maksymilian Wielgus (POL)
Callum Lawton (ZIM) v Han Dong Ryu (KOR)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) (bye)
[5/8] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) (bye)
Ronald Palomino (COL) v Ondrej Jansky (CZE)
Juan Barreyro (ARG) v Roberto Urruela Bowen (GUA)
Harley Lam (HKG) v Matthew Henderson (CAN)
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) (bye)
Harrison Gill (USA) v Nicholas Wall (ENG)
Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) v Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
[9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) bye
[9/16] Samuel Scherl (USA) (bye)
Harry Falconer (ENG) v Sam Sayes (NZL)
Sipho Ncube (RSA) v Loïc Hennard (GER)
Abbas Shoukat (PAK) (bye)
Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Pedro Gomes (BRA) w/o
Noel Heaton (CAN) v Luca Zatti (SUI)
Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) w/o
¾ Israr Ahmed (PAK) (bye)
¾ Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) (bye)
Callan Mackenzie Hall (RSA) v Alex Oswald (AUS)
Hamza Alzubaidi (JOR) v Mehran Javed (PAK)
Andrew Douglas (USA) v Adam Corcoran (ENG)
Richard Hollins (SCO) (bye)
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) v Mateusz Szewczyk (POL)
Ranjit Singh (IND) v Roman Allinckx (SUI)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) (bye)
[9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) (bye)
Robin Ebert (GER) v Nilo Vidal (ESP)
Nicholas Joughin (ZIM) v Rahul Sehrawat (CAN)
Gabriel Morgan (USA) (bye)
Filip Jarota (POL) v Jamie Oakley (NZL)
Robin Mann (IND) v Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew (HKG)
Matías Kupferberg (ARG) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) w/o
[5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) (bye)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) (bye)
Ibrahim Abdulaban (JOR) v Christoph Zust (SUI)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) v Matias Knudsen (COL)
Kashif Asif (PAK) v Eric Kim (USA)
Michael Mehl (CAN) (bye)
Chan Wui Ki Lincoln (HKG) v Adam Shean (RSA)
Junior Enríquez Franco (GUA) v Rohan Mandil (FRA)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) (bye)
[9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) (bye)
Tom Walsh (ENG) v Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG)
In Woo Lee (KOR) v Luke Mannion (ZIM)
Tobias Weggen (GER) (bye)
Cedric de Vos (BEL) v Abhay Singh (IND)
Jon van der Kreek (AUS) v Alireza Shameli (IRI)
Mateusz Osojca (POL) v Finn Trimble (NZL)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) (bye)

  • The PSA World Tour's biggest-ever season is just around the corner and to celebrate we’re offering you a great SQUASHTV deal – 50% off your first three months’ subscription. Just use code 50for3
    FIND OUT MORE
Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour