Skip to content

Mohamed ElSherbini

Weekend Roundup: ElSherbini Continues Sparkling Form in South Africa

Two PSA World Tour events came to a close at the weekend as Men’s World No.130 Mohamed ElSherbini clinched his third straight Tour title in as many weeks after victory at the Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Squash Open in South Africa, whilst Menna Hamed won the Women’s title.

ElSherbini, the PSA Men’s Player of the Month for April, continued his amazing run in South Africa as he beat South African No 3 seed Tristan Eysele 3-0 in just 29 minutes in the Men’s final. 

In the Women’s final, Egyptian Hamed came from behind to beat Alexandra Fuller. The South African raced into a 2-0 lead but lost the third game 6-11 and Menna was able to see out the remaining game to pick up her second Tour title

Elsewhere, Argentina’s Robertino Pezzota took the plaudits at the Tour De Las Americas Patagonia Open, beating younger brother Rodrigo by three games to one in the final to lift his seventh career Tour title.

Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Squash Open – Results

Men’s Final
[Q] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt [3] Tristan Eysele (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (29m)
 
Semi-finals
[3] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt [Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (46m)
[Q] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Rodney Durbach (RSA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
 
Quarter-finals
[Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt [1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-2: 10-12, 11-5, 1-11, 11-9, 11-5 (78m)
[3] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt [5] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)
[Q] Rodney Durbach (RSA) bt [6] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 (48m)
[Q] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt [2] Mark Fuller (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (81m)
 
First Round
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
[Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt [7] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-1: 11-7, 2-11, 12-10, 11-7
[5] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[3] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
[Q] Rodney Durbach (RSA) bt [4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 6-1 ret.
[6] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
[Q] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt [8] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-8
[2] Mark Fuller (ENG) bt [WC] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 3-1: 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-4

Women’s Final
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 3-2: 4-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (52m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [1] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-2: 12-14, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (54m)
[3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Menna Nasser (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt [5] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [4] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-1: 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11 (41m)
[3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [Q] Juanette le Roux (RSA) 3-0: 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [6] Elise Romba (FRA) 3-2: 10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)
 
First Round
[1] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Julie Rossignol (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[5] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [Q] Karen Blom (RSA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-5
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
[4] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [Q] Karen Schultz (RSA) 3-0: 11-0, 11-4, 11-9
[3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [Q] Ria Kennerley (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-8
[Q] Juanette le Roux (RSA) bt [8] Arezoosadat Mousavizadeh (IRI) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
[6] Elise Romba (FRA) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [2] Milnay Louw (RSA) 3-2: 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9

Tour De Las Americas Patagonia Open

Final

[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (71m)

 

Semi-finals

[Q] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt [7] Bryan Cueto (MEX) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (60m)

[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [8] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (54m)

 

Quarter-finals

[Q] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (ARG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (70m)

[7] Bryan Cueto (MEX) bt [3] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 13-11, 11-7 (65m)

[8] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [Q] Victor Gornati (BRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)

[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [6] Andrés Herrera (COL) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-6 (48m)

 

First Round

[Q] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt [1] Joe Green (ENG) 3-1: 13-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-9 (100m)

Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (ARG) bt [5] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-2: 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (60m)

[7] Bryan Cueto (MEX) bt [Q] Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (50m)

[3] Alex Noakes (ENG) bt [WC] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)

[Q] Victor Gornati (BRA) bt [4] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 11-2 (43m)

[8] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)

[6] Andrés Herrera (COL) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 13-11, 3-0 ret. (60m)

[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Francisco Obregon (ARG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (32m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour