Skip to content

Ramit Tandon

Weekend Roundup: Tandon Breaks Through As 8 Players Taste Success

Eight PSA World Tour events came to an end over the weekend with Aqeel Rehman, Robertino Pezzota, Harinder Pal Singh Sandu, Rachel Arnold, Declan James, Ramit Tandon, Syed Hamza Bukhari and Eain Yow Ng all lifting silverware.

For World No.493 Tandon it was a breakthrough success at the PSA M5 SYS Open as he demolished the field to collect the first title of his career without dropping a single game.

The 24-year-old came through qualification to secure a main draw berth before tearing through the field – downing number eight seed Scott Young, number four seed Noah Browne and number two seed Clinton Leeuw – to set up a finale with Indian compatriot and number three seed Kush Kumar, who he brushed aside in just 31 minutes to take the spoils.

And Tandon wasn’t the only player to taste tournament success for the first time as Pakistan’s unseeded Syed Hamza Bukhari came through at the Squash Revolution Mid Atlantic Pro Classic to defeat England’s Anthony Graham 3-1 in the final.

There was also further Indian success during the weekend as Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu lifted the Men’s Malaysian Squash Tour IX title – the sixth of his career – as he overcame Hong Kong’s Henry Leung over three games whilst Malaysia’s Rachael Arnold beat Japan’s Satomi Watanabe in a tough five-game contest in the Women’s final.

Another Malaysian, Eain Yow Ng, got his name on the winners list as he collected the biggest title of his career to date after coming from 0-2 down to defeat Australia’s Joshua Larkin in the final of the PSA M10 NT Open while another five-game thriller saw the Austrian Open title go the way of local man Aqeel Rehman.

Rehman came from 1-2 down against Jamaican top seeded Christopher Binnie to grind out the win and seal his eighth PSA Tour title – and his second home win, adding to his 2013 win over Chris Ryding.

England’s Declan James also made it two in a row by defeating Scotland’s comeback kid Greg Lobban to win the Arnold Homes Tring Open – adding to the GillenMarkets Irish Squash Open 2017 he won last month.

Meanwhile, Argentina’s Pezzota came out on top at the Tour De Las Americas Gobierno De La Provincia Del Chaco Regatas Resistencia Open as he downed USA’s Christopher Gordon over three games to become the first home grown winner of the tournament for seven years.

Tandon With The Trophy

Austrian Open
Men’s final
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-2: 11-7, 6-11, 1-11, 11-8, 11-9 (62m)
Semi-finals
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-1: 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 (51m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [4] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) 3-2: 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5 (49m)
Quarter-finals
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [Q] Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-2: 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6 (81m)
[4] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-2: 13-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [8] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10 (47m)
First round
[Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [7] Yuri Farneti (ITA) 3-0: 11-3, 12-10, 11-4 (32m)
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Chris Leiper (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)
[8] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) bt Robert Dadds (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (29m)
[Q] Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt [6] Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (26m)
[4] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [Q] David Zeman (CZE) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-0, 11-5 (54m)
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (37m)
[5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [WC] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-2: 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-3 (50m)
[2] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)

Tour De Las Americas Gobierno De La Provincia Del Chaco Regatas Resistencia Open
Men’s final
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [1] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (46m)
Semi-finals
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (42m)
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [2] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 retired (60m)
Quarter finals
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [5] Joe Green (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (38m)
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [7] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-5 (53m)
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Miled Zarazua (MEX) 3-1: 5-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-5 (45m)
First round
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [Q] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (28m)
[5] Joe Green (ENG) bt [Q] Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) 3-1: 11-7, 12-14, 13-11, 11-9 (30m)
[2] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (30m)
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [Q] Bryan Cueto (MEX) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (57m)
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 11-8 (33m)
[Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [6] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 14-12, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (44m)
Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt [8] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
[7] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [WC] Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) 3-1: 11-4, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9 (30m)

Malaysian Squash Tour IX
Men’s final
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 3-0: 11-0, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
Semi-finals
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-2: 11-4, 11-6, 2-11, 5-11, 11-4 (58m)
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-4 (66m)
Quarter finals
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-1: 7-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-9 (65m)
[5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [3] James Huang (TPE) 3-1: 11-5, 13-15, 12-10, 11-7 (60m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [6] Valentino Bong (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [8] Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (27m)
First round
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [1] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-0: 13-11, 12-10, 11-1 (37m)
[7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Tsun Hei Yuen (HKG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (42m)
[5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [WC] Ryan Pasqual (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (30m)
[3] James Huang (TPE) bt [Q] Kashif Asif (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-3 (35m)
[6] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [Q] Gurshan Singh (MAS) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (45m)
[8] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [Q] Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK) 3-1: 3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 15-13, 11-1 (45m)

Women’s final
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 2-11, 11-9 (56m)
Semi-finals
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [6] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-2: 12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (58m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [Q] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9
Quarter finals
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 12-10 (27m)
[6] Aika Azman (MAS) bt [3] Teh Min Jie (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (44m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [7] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[Q] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Deon Saffery (WAL) 3-1: 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-4 (34m)
First round
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
[8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [Q] Jessica Keng 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 14-12 (22m)
[6] Aika Azman (MAS) bt [Q] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (37m)
[3] Teh Min Jie (MAS) bt [WC] Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [4] Andrea Lee (MAS) 3-1: 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9 (48m)
[7] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Noor Shadira (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (20m)
[Q] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [5] Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (33m)
[2] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 14-16, 11-9 (49m)

Arnold Homes Tring Open
Men’s final
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [5] Greg Lobban (SCO) 3-1: 4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 (90m)
Semi-finals
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [Q] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [3] Joel Makin (WAL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (55m)
Quarter finals
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-1: 11-8, 14-12, 9-11, 11-4 (56m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [2] Raphael Kandra (GER) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 11-3 (55m)
[Q] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [4] Todd Harrity (USA) 3-1: 11-8, 13-11, 3-11, 13-11 (64m)
[3] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [7] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (58m)
First round
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [Q] George Parker (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (69m)
[4] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [LL] Michael Harris (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [WC] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (39m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [Q] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (29m)
[8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (39m)
[Q] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [6] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-1: 12-14, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (67m)
[3] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Ashley Davies (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-2 (66m)
[7] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (38m)

SYS Open
Men’s final
[Q] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [3] Kush Kumar (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (31m)
Semi-finals
[3] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [Q] Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-2: 14-12, 11-5, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7 (63m)
[Q] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [2] Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (32m)
Quarter-finals
[Q] Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [Q] Mohamed Nabil (USA) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9 (93m)
[3] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-2: 11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9 (75m)
[Q] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [4] Noah Browne (BER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
[2] Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt [Q] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-2: 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (81m)
First round
[Q] Mohamed Nabil (USA) bt [1] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-9
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt [7] Joshua Hollings (CAN) 3-1: 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9
[4] Noah Browne (BER) bt Ismail Hafez (EGY) 3-0: 14-12, 12-10, 11-8
[Q] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [6] Mustafa Nawar (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
[Q] Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [5] Stu Hadden (IRL) 3-0: 11-7, 15-13, 11-7
[3] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Timothy Lasusa (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[Q] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [8] Scott Young (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
[2] Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt [WC] Moustafa Hamada (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-6

Squash Revolution Mid Atlantic Pro Classic
Men’s final
Syed Hamza Bukhari (PAK) bt [2] Anthony Graham (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 13-11, 3-11, 14-12
Quarter finals
[2] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [7] Jon Geekie (SCO) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-9
[3] Faraz Khan (USA) bt [6] Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
[8] Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt [4] Micah Franklin (BER) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [Q] Nosherwan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 12-10, 9-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-9
First round
[2] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [Q] Santiago Orozco (COL) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5
[7] Jon Geekie (SCO) bt [WC] Cass Sunstein (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-2
[6] Thomas King (CAN) bt Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) 3-2: 14-12, 2-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[3] Faraz Khan (USA) bt [Q] Shahid Hussain (PAK) 3-0: 5-11, 1-11, 7-11
[4] Micah Franklin (BER) bt [Q] Sam Fenwick (WAL) 3-1: 11-3, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5
[8] Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt Le Roy Leong (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[Q] Nosherwan Khan (PAK) bt [5] Kale Wilson (TRI) 3-0: 13-11, 11-3, 11-5
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [1] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6

NT Open
Men’s final
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-2: 7-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (75m)
Semi-finals
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-3 (37m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [6] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (51m)
Quarter finals
[8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [1] Zac Alexander (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (37m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 (54m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [5] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
[6] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [2] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-1: 8-11, 16-14, 12-10, 11-8 (74m)
Second round
[1] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (25m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Graham Miao (HKG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [Q] Darcy Walsh (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Jason Holmes (AUS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-2, 11-1 (27m)
[5] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[6] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (26m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Mike Corren (AUS) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8 (61m)
[2] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
First round
[1] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[5] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [Q] Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (20m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
[6] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Luke Jones (NZL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (34m)
Darcy Evans (AUS) bt Jason van der Walt (NZL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (38m)
Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) bt [WC] Joseph White (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)
Graham Miao (HKG) bt [Q] Shahzad Khan (PAK) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-6 (33m)
Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) bt [Q] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Darcy Walsh (AUS) bt [LL] Douglas Black (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (21m)
Mike Corren (AUS) bt David Ilich (AUS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
Jason Holmes (AUS) bt [Q] Haroon Rasheed (AUS) 3-1: 11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7 (47m)
[Q] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Nathan Lindner (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)
[8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Arnold Phat (THA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
[7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Yann Lancrenon (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Ben Grindrod (NZL) 3-1: 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (45m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour