Skip to content

Victor Crouin in action

Weekend Roundup: Crouin clinches maiden title

As Gregory Gaultier claimed his sixth successive PSA World Tour title at the PMI Bellevue Squash Classic over the weekend seven more tournaments came to an end – with another Frenchman, World No.174 Victor Crouin, tasting success for the first time in his career after lifting his maiden PSA World Tour title at the Open International d’Angers.

The 17-year-old staged a huge fightback to come from two games down against World No.85 and tournament top seed Adam Murrills to prevail in a tough five-game encounter – after not dropping a game en route to the final.

Meanwhile, India’s World No.89 Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu claimed his second title in a row by defeating World No.105 Mohd Syafiq Kamal in straight games in the final of the Nissan Open Squash Championships, whilst in the Women’s final Japan’s Satomi Watanabe beat Wales’ Deon Saffery in a tough five-game encounter to claim her first title after finishing runner-up to Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold the week before at the Malaysian Squash Tour IX.

Scotland’s World No.74 Greg Lobban also claimed silverware as he beat fellow Brit and World No.170 George Parker 3-1 in the final of the Vitesse Stortford Classic to lift his first PSA World Tour title since returning from a serious leg injury last month.

Argentina’s World No.86 Leandro Romiglio took the first title on the Tour De Las Americas as he won the Paraguay Open courtesy of a four game victory over Canadian Shawn Delierre in the final.

Germany’s Raphael Kandra took the spoils at the Sekisui Open, downing Egypt’s Mazen Gamal 3-0, while the women’s title went the way of South African Alexandra Fuller as she came through a thrilling five-game encounter to upset top seed Julianne Courtice.

Results
Vitesse Stortford Classic
Final
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [Q] George Parker (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5 (50m)

Semi-finals
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [1] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-2: 5-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (83m)
[Q] George Parker (ENG) bt [2] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-2: 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8 (98m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (35m)
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [7] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-0: 7-11, 8-11, 9-11 (34m)
[Q] George Parker (ENG) bt [4] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 14-16, 11-7, 11-6 (53m)
[2] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 14-12, 11-2, 11-6 (45m)

First round
[1] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Mark Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (64m)
[7] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [Q] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-1: 11-7, 17-15, 6-11, 11-9 (58m)
[2] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [WC] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (38m)
[4] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
[5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Ashley Davies (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 11-6 (60m)
[3] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [Q] Lewis Walters (JAM) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [8] Chris Fuller (ENG) 3-1: 14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 (55m)
[Q] George Parker (ENG) bt [6] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)

Tour De Las Americas Paraguay Open
Final
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [4] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-1: 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-1 (62m)

Semi-finals
[4] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [2] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11 (82m)
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [1] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-1: 12-14, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (55m)

Quarter-finals
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [6] Joe Green (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-1, 11-9 (47m)
[4] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [7] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 3-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-9 (65m)
[2] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [5] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-2: 13-11, 3-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8 (96m)
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [8] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (45m)

First round
[3] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [WC] Nicolas Caballero (PAR) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (35m)
[2] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-2: 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (60m)
[5] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (43m)
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Andres Herrera (COL) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (54m)
[6] Joe Green (ENG) bt David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
[4] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [Q] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)
[7] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Miled Zarazua (MEX) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (51m)
[8] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [Q] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)

Open International d’Angers
Final
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [1] Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-2: 5-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-3 (83m)

Semi-finals
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Christophe Andre (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [8] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4

Quarter-finals
[2] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Jamie Henderson (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[8] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [3] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [7] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-9

First round
[2] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [LL] Craig Valente-Wallace (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
[Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [5] Adam Auckland (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
[Q] Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt [6] Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-1, 12-10
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Stuart George (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[3] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Daehoon Jeong (KOR) 3-1: 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 11-1
[8] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [Q] Chris Longman (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[7] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [WC] Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-7

2nd Nissan Open Squash Championships
Men’s final
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (36m)

Semi-finals
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [1] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (32m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [Q] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 15-13 (40m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 3-2: 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 2-11, 11-7 (110m)
[4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [5] Valentino Bong (MAS) 3-2: 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 (88m)
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Tsun Hei Yuen (HKG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)

First round
[1] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [WC] Robert Andrew Garcia (PHI) 3-2: 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 (40m)
[Q] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [6] Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (50m)
Henry Leung (HKG) bt [8] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (50m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (33m)
[4] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [Q] Gurshan Singh (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6 (55m)
[5] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt Chris Lo (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
[7] Tsun Hei Yuen (HKG) bt Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[2] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Vijay Kumar (IND) 3-0: 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (31m)

Women’s final
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [3] Deon Saffery (WAL) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 15-13 (73m)

Semi-finals
[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt [2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-1: 12-10, 11-2, 7-11, 11-3 (35m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [5] Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)

Quarter-finals
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [8] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-7 (27m)
[5] Ka Yi Lee (HKG) bt Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (50m)
[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt [Q] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
[2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)

First round
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-2: 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (56m)
[8] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [WC] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-5
[5] Ka Yi Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Yvonne Alyssa Dalida (PHI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (20m)
Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [4] Teh Min Jie (MAS) 3-0: 14-12, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4 (33m)
[Q] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt [7] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-2: 3-11, 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
[Q] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) bt [6] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-2: 2-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (60m)
[2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10 (52m)

Sekisui Open
Men’s final

Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-3

Semi-finals
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 11-3, 11-5

Quarter-finals
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [5] Jens Schoor (GER) 3-1: 11-2, 7-11, 11-5, 11-1
[Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [3] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-1: 4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [4] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) 3-1: 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4

First round
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[3] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-2: 11-2, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4
[8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt [WC] Patrick Miescher (SUI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-4
[5] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [Q] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
[Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [6] Kristian Frost (DEN) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
[4] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt [Q] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-1: 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-2

Women’s final
Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10

Semi-finals
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
[8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [2] Anna Serme (CZE) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Quarter-finals
[Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5
[2] Anna Serme (CZE) bt [5] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-1: 11-13, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [7] Sina Wall (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-6
[8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [3] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-2

First round
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [Q] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-6
[Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
[8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-9
[5] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Riina Koskinen (FIN) 3-1: 6-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
[7] Sina Wall (GER) bt [Q] Elise Romba (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
[3] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [LL] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 3-0: 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
[2] Anna Serme (CZE) bt [Q] Julie Rossignol (FRA) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-7

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour