Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: Makin Masters Home Favourite As Lobban Seals NZ Win

Welshman Joel Makin improved on his runner-up finish at the Select Gaming Kent Open PSA M10 twelve months ago to come through and overpower local hero Josh Masters to take the 2017 title in straight games.

In front of a packed gallery at The Mote Squash Club in Maidstone, Kent, Makin dominated the match in what was the hottest day of the year.

Makin settled into a comfortable rhythm early on and quickly built an 8-1 lead to set up the platform for victory.

“I felt good all week and I felt I was moving well – I have had a good season and it’s great to end the season on a winning note,” said Makin.

“It’s been a superb tournament and the players all appreciate the way they are looked after here at The Mote.”

Making wasn’t the only player to upset the home crowd this weekend as Scotsman Greg Lobban collected the biggest title of his career to date at the NZ Southern Open.

The number five seed, who recently returned from a lengthy injury absence, overcame Malaysian top seed Ivan Yuen to take the title 3-1.

There was no such joy for Lobban’s compatriot Lisa Aitken though as she lost out to local Kiwi top seed Amanda Landers-Murphy in the final of the Matamata Open.

Select Gaming Kent Open – PSA M10
Final
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [4] Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (37m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
[4] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [2] Todd Harrity (USA) 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6 (63m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [6] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11 (71m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [5] Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (37m)
[4] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [8] Kristian Frost (DEN) 11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (50m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 10-12, 11-8 (49m)

1st round:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [WC] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
[6] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [Q] Connor Sheen (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 13-11 (36m)
[5] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [Q] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
[4] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (70m)
[8] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [Q] Rui Soares (POR) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (50m)
[7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Mark Fuller (ENG) 11-5, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [Q] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (40m)
Women’s Matamata Open – PSA W5
Final:
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Lisa Aitken (SCO) 13-11, 11-5, 11-1 (25m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Megan Craig (NZL) 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 (56m)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [7] Emma Millar (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (16m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [6] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
Megan Craig (NZL) bt Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
[7] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [3] Samantha Foyle (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (18m)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [5] Aika Azman (MAS) 11-7, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)

1st round:
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [Q] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (52m)
[6] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [Q] Ellie Jones (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (20m)
Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt [8] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Megan Craig (NZL) bt [4] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-0 (31m)
[3] Samantha Foyle (AUS) bt [Q] Hwayeong Eum (KOR) 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (24m)
[7] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [Q] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
[5] Aika Azman (MAS) bt [WC] Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)

NZ Southern Open – PSA M15
Final:
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-7, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9 (56m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [3] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 13-11 (62m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (36m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 14-12, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9 (87m)
[3] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [7] Evan Williams (NZL) 11-2, 11-9, 11-13, 5-11, 11-8 (95m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [8] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)

1st round:
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [Q] Joe Green (ENG) 11-5, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (43m)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Chris van der Salm (NZL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (38m)
[7] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
[3] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Sean Conroy (IRL) 6-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (64m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [4] Angus Gillams (ENG) 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (40m)
[5] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
[8] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [WC] Ben Grindrod (NZL) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (36m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (51m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour