Skip to content

Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Liu Tsz-Ling with the Victorian Open titles

Weekend RoundUp: Sandhu & Tsz-Ling lift Victorian Open Titles

India’s World No.77 Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu lifted his fourth successive PSA World Tour title at the Victorian Open over the weekend, whilst Hong Kong’s World No.34 Liu Tsz-Ling lifted the women’s title.

Sandu – who only dropped one game throughout the entire tournament – faced top seeded Australia’s Rex Hedrick in the final. Hedrick took the first game 12-14 before Sandu battled back to take the next three games 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 and lift his fourth Tour title in a row.

Meanwhile, in the women’s final, Tsz-Ling faced New Zealand’s Amanda Landers-Murphy, who recently won the Matamata Open when she beat Scotland’s Lisa Aitken.

Top seeded Tsz-Ling downed Landers-Murphy in straight sets to lift her first Tour title since her 3rd Bahria Town International Women’s Squash Championship win over Egypt’s Amina Yousry in February 2016.

Victorian Open results
Round one
Men’s
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
Darcy Evans (AUS) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 3-2: 11-2, 9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bt [Q] Maaz Khatri (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (23m)
[5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) 3-1: 5-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [WC] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Joel Luca (AUS) bt [Q] Jason van der Walt (NZL) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (58m)
[Q] David Ilich (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (26m)
[7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Solayman Nowrozi (AUS) 3-2: 10-12, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 (57m)
[2] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [Q] Arnold Phat (THA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (23m)
Robert Dadds (ENG) bt JongMyoung Park (KOR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (30m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [6] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 14-12 (40m)
[4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10 (54m)
Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt Graham Miao (HKG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-0 (26m)
[8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [Q] Shahzad Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Jacob Ford (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-8 (26m)

Women’s
[3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 15-13 (22m)
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [Q] Samantha Foyle (AUS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Christine Nunn (AUS) 3-2: 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [Q] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (24m)
[8] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [Q] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)
[5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[7] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bt [Q] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-0: 11-0, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[6] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [WC] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)

Round two
Men’s
[4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Joel Luca (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] David Ilich (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Robert Dadds (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-0 (25m)
[8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (37m)
[5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (25m)
[7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (27m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ko Youngjo (KOR) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)

Quarter finals
Men’s
[4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-2: 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (84m)
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)
[2] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [5] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-1: 12-10, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (42m)

Women’s
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [8] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 3-1: 5-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [7] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 3-2: 11-9, 3-11, 12-10, 12-14, 11-7 (49m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [6] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (41m)

Semi finals
Men’s
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [2] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (35m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (71m)

Women’s
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (21m)

Final
Men’s
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 3-1: 12-14, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (77m)
Women’s
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 3-0: 17-15, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour