Skip to content

Ho Tze-Lok and Joshua Larkin with the City of Greater Bendigo International titles

Weekend RoundUp: Larkin and Tze-Lok lift City of Greater Bendigo International Titles

Australia’s Joshua Larkin and Hong Kong’s World No.43 Ho Tze-Lok both enjoyed success over the weekend as they lifted the Men and Women’s titles, respectively, at the City of Greater Bendigo International.

In the men’s final top seed Larkin overcame Japan’s Ryunosuke Tsukue in straight games in the final as he claimed the fifth Tour title of his career.

Meanwhile, in the women’s final it was Tze-Lok who came out on top in an all Hong Kong final against compatriot Liu Tsz-Ling. This was the second consecutive meeting between the pair after Tsz-Ling got the better of Tze-Lok at the Victorian Open.

The win also marked Tze-Lok’s third Tour title this year, along with the Brisbane City Squash Sandgate Squash MS Open and Perrier Challenge Cup.

City of Greater Bendigo International 2017
Men’s final
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (28m)

Women’s final
[2] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 3-1: 11-5, 4-11, 11-2, 12-10 (37m)

Men’s semi final
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [6] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-1: 14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (67m)

Women’s semi final
[2] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [4] Samantha Foyle (AUS) 3-2: 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (50m)
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [5] Christine Nunn (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)

Men’s quarter final
[6] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 14-12 (37m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (25m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (49m)
Josh Larkin (AUS) bt [5] Henry Leung (HKG) 3-1: 11-5, 13-11, 3-11, 11-8 (45m)

Women’s quarter final
[1] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [7] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
[2] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [6] Stephanie Wighton (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (19m)
[4] Samantha Foyle (AUS) bt Moana Gray (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
[5] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-1: 13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 (24m)

Men’s second round
[5] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 3-11, 11-6, 11-5 (37m)
[6] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-1 (26m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [8] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
[1] Josh Larkin (AUS) bt Darcy Walsh (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (59m)
[3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Ruan Olivier (RSA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
[2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt Zac Millar (NZL) 3-2: 11-7, 12-14, 9-11, 11-3, 15-13 (61m)

Men’s first round
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) [bye]
Darcy Walsh (AUS) bt Etienne Laurent (FRA) 3-2: 11-6, 8-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-8
Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) bt [L] Cameron Penna (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
[5] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[6] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Nathan Linder (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Darcy Evans (AUS) walkover Han Seung Cheol (KOR)
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Sion Wiggin (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
[3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Ruan Olivier (RSA) bt Cailin Austin (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Jason Holmes (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[7] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt Shahzad Khan (PAK) 3-2: 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2
[8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Seigo Masuda (JPN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
Zac Millar (NZL) bt Paddy Harrison (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) [bye]

Women’s first round
[5] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Maria-Rose Kalafatis (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (15m)
[3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [-1] Noreena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-1, 11-0, 11-0 (16m)
[4] Samantha Foyle (AUS) bt Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Moana Gray (AUS) bt [8] Samantha Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)
[7] Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-2: 9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-1, 14-12 (45m)
[6] Stephanie Wighton (AUS) bt Grazia Guida (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[2] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Jenny Haley (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour