Skip to content

Amaad Fareed (left) Matthew Hopkin (right)

Weekend RoundUp: Qualifier Fareed Lifts Maiden Title as Subramaniam, Saxby & Galvez Record Triumphs

Pakistan’s World No.266 Amaad Fareed came through the qualifying stages at the Squash NSW Open Championships to record a surprise victory over top seed Australia’s World No.161 Matthew Hopkin and seal his first PSA World Tour title.

Fareed saw off England’s Connor Sheen, India’s Abhay Singh and Australia’s Matthew Karwalski en route to the final before seeing off Hopkin – who is ranked 105 places above him on the PSA World Rankings – in 30 minutes by an 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 scoreline.

Meanwhile, top seed Australia’s World No.53 Tamika Saxby beat compatriot World No.77 Jessica Turnbull in the women’s final as she came through in four games by an 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 margin.

Malaysia’s World No.61 Sivasangari Subramaniam also reigned victorious over the weekend as she recorded a straight games victory over Hong Kong’s World No.56 Vanessa Chu in the final of the Beijing Squash Challenge.

Subramaniam had been in impressive form all week, dropping just two games throughout the entire tournament and continued her good run as she dispatched Chu in just 25 minutes by an 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 scoreline.

Whilst at the Kiva Club Open it was Mexico’s World No.145 Eric Galvez who triumphed as he came through a gruelling five-game encounter with top seed Colombia’s World No.105 Juan Camilo Vargas.

Beijing Squash Challenge – Results
Final
[3] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)

Semi-finals
[3] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 3-2: 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-4

Quarter-finals
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt You Jiyoung (KOR) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Hwayeong Eum (KOR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
[3] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [L] Duan Si Yu (CHN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (15m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Min Gyeong (KOR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)

Round one
You Jiyoung (KOR) bt [7] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-2: 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 (52m)
[3] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [L] Peng Zhen Ni (CHN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (15m)
Hwayeong Eum (KOR) bt [8] Farah Momen (EGY) 3-2: 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (41m)
Min Gyeong (KOR) bt [6] Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [L] He Xinru (CHN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-0, 11-5 (15m)
[L] Duan Si Yu (CHN) bt [5] Li Dongjin (CHN) 3-0: 7-0 retired

Squash NSW Open Championships – results

Final – Men’s
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [2] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (30m)

Final – Women’s
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (36m)

Semi-finals – Men’s
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 13-11, 4-11, 11-8
[2] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 10-12, 13-11

Semi-finals – Women’s
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Moana Gray (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-1: 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4

Quarter-finals – Men’s
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt [6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-2: 6-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 13-11 (50m)
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [Q] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 7-11, 11-1, 11-8 (51m)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [7] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-8

Quarter-finals – Women’s
[4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [8] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Yura Choi (KOR) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (30m)
Moana Gray (AUS) bt [6] Samantha Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 14-12

Round one – Men’s
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt [1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [WC] Ryan Marshall (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 15-13, 11-6 (28m)
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [5] Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)
[Q] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [4] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Joel Luca (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (23m)
[7] Luke Jones (NZL) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 3-1: 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3 (33m)
[8] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 11-5, 12-14, 11-4, 11-4 (51m)
[2] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Solayman Nowrozi (AUS) 3-1: 11-3, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)

Round one – Women’s
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Mijin Kim (KOR) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [5] Stephanie Wighton (AUS) 3-1: 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1 (25m)
[8] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [WC] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
Moana Gray (AUS) bt [3] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[6] Samantha Calvert (AUS) bt Taylor Jones (AUS) 3-0: 15-13, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
Yura Choi (KOR) bt [7] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Jenny Haley (WAL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)

Kiva Club Open – results
Final
[5] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt [1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 6-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-6 (75m)

Semi-finals
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [6] Miled Zarazua (MEX) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[5] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt [2] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-0: 16-14, 11-7, 11-5 (52m)

Quarter-finals
[2] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt [7] David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (32m)
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Cameron Seth (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6 (45m)
[6] Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt Sam Fenwick (WAL) 3-0: 15-13, 11-8, 11-8 (44m)
[5] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt [4] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (48m)

Round one
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [WC] Alex Ingham (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt [8] Andres Herrera (COL) 3-1: 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (66m)
[6] Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt Adrian Leanza (USA) 3-1: 11-3, 3-11, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
Sam Fenwick (WAL) bt [3] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-1: 11-13, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (44m)
[4] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
[5] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Joshua Hollings (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)
[7] David Cromwell (USA) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 3-2: 4-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Reuben Philips (ENG) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (60m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour