Skip to content

Nicolas Mueller - photo courtesy of Hamish Irvine/PSA

Weekend RoundUp: Mueller Secures Charlottesville Open Title

Switzerland’s World No.30 Nicolas Mueller claimed the Harrow Sports Charlottesville Open title as three other PSA World Tour events come to an end over the weekend.

Mueller – who made it through to the final of the PSA M25 event without dropping a game – came through in four against Scotland’s Greg Lobban to lift his first title since 2014 when he claimed the Finnish Open title.

The ‘Swiss Rocket’ recently finished runner-up to France’s Gregoire Marche at the Open International de Squash de Nantes and made sure to go one step further this time as he came from a game down to dispatch Lobban by a 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 scoreline.

Elsewhere top seeds Millie Tomlinson and Tom Richards made it an English double at the Nash Cup.

World No.22 Tomlinson came out on top in the all-English affair in the women’s final as she beat compatriot and number two seed World No.24 Fiona Moverley in four games to win 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8 and claim her 12th PSA World Tour title.

Whilst, compatriot World No.39 Tom Richards secured the men’s title with a 9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-5 victory over Welshman World No.47 Joel Makin to claim his fifth PSA World Tour title and first since 2012.

At the Malaysian Squash Tour XI it was a home victory for both World No.97 Mohd Syafiq Kamal and World No.61 Sivasangari Subramaniam in the men and women’s final, respectively.

Kamal overcame compatriot World No.112 Addeen Idrakie in a gruelling five-game encounter to win just his second PSA World Tour title. Whilst Subramaniam overcame fellow countrywoman World No.50 Rachel Arnold in just 31 minutes to lift the women’s title and claim back-to-back PSA World Tour titles after her recent victory at the Beijing Squash Challenge.

Meanwhile, top seed France’s World No.116 Auguste Dussourd lifted the Tour de las Americas 10a Copa Inob de Squash title as he beat out competition from Mexico’s World No.235 Leonel Cardenas in a five-match thriller, coming from behind to win 4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 in 82 minutes.

Results

Nash Cup – Men’s round one results
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [Q] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[5] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [Q] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-3, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 10-7 retired (74m)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [Q] Ashley Davies (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (80m)
Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [6] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (81m)
[8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (52m)
[Q] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [4] Todd Harrity (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (39m)
[7] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 3-2: 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (83m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (30m)

Nash Cup – Women’s round one results
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)
[6] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 3-1: 3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)
[3] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [Q] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [Q] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (28m)
[Q] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [5] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 3-2: 15-13, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (70m)
Nikki Todd (CAN) bt [4] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [7] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
[2] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [Q] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (21m)

Men’s quarter-finals results
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-2: 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (84m)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [7] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
[5] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [Q] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (37m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (37m)

Women’s quarter-finals results
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6 (51m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [3] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (32m)
Nikki Todd (CAN) bt [6] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 3-2: 6-11, 11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 11-2 (47m)
[2] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6 (41m)

Men’s semi-finals results
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [5] Nathan Lake (ENG) 3-1: 11-3, 3-11, 11-6, 11-3 (44m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (56m)

Women’s semi-finals results
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (39m)
[2] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (30m)

Men’s final result
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [2] Joel Makin (WAL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-5 (85m)

Women’s final result
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [2] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8 (65m)

Malaysian Squash Tour XI – Men’s round one results
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Graham Miao (HKG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [7] Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (19m)
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [6] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 9-11, 19-17, 11-8, 11-9 (70m)
[4] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Ko Youngjo (KOR) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 15-13 (38m)
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [WC] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
[Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [8] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 3-2: 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8 (61m)
[Q] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [5] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-1: 11-5, 3-11, 11-6, 11-4 (48m)
[2] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [Q] Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)

Malaysian Squash Tour XI – Women’s round one results
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)
[6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Noor Shadira (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (14m)
[8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (23m)
[Q] Aina Ampandi (MAS) bt [4] Sachika Ingale (IND) 3-2: 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 15-17, 11-4 (46m)
[3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [Q] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (25m)
Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [7] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-1: 11-3, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8 (24m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [5] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [Q] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (16m)

Men’s quarter-finals results
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) 3-2: 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8 (54m)
[Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [4] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)
[2] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [Q] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (31m)

Women’s quarter-finals results
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (19m)
[8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [Q] Aina Ampandi (MAS) 3-1: 11-3, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (26m)
[3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7 (41m)

Men’s semi-finals results
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (31m)
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [2] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (53m)

Women’s semi-finals results
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 3-1: 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4 (27m)
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6 (53m)

Men’s final result
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 4-11, 7-11, 11-8, 15-13 (87m)

Women’s final result
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 (31m)

Tour de las Americas 10a Copa Inob de Squash – round one results
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Bruno Bolzan (BRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [6] Tiago Goriely (BEL) 3-2: 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-1, 11-6
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [Q] Junior Chistovam (BRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
[2] Andres Herrera (COL) bt [Q] Fabio Faria (BRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
[Q] Rodrigo Dias Duarte (BRA) bt [7] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-9
[4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt [Q] Abdelrahman Attia Ibrahim Elsayed (EGY) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
[3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Santiago Orozco (COL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[8] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt Daehoon Jeong (KOR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-8

Quarter-final results
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Rodrigo Dias Duarte (BRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Andres Herrera (COL) bt [8] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-1: 3-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-8

Semi-final results
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Allan Nuñez (MEX) 3-1: 14-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [2] Andres Herrera (COL) 3-1: 6-11, 11-1, 12-10, 11-2

Final results
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 3-2: 4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (82m)

Harrow Sports Charlottesville Open 2017 – round one results
[2] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 3-1: 10-12, 12-10, 12-10, 11-5 (51m)
[8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [WC] Timothy Lasusa (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-9
[6] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Piedro Schweertman (NED) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[3] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (33m)
[4] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)
[7] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
[5] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-6 (52m)
[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Jens Schoor (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (31m)

Quarter-final results
[6] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [3] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 3-2: 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 11-8 (66m)
[8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [2] Adrian Waller (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (34m)
[4] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [7] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 3-1: 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (48m)
[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [5] Lucas Serme (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)

Semi-final results
[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [4] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 12-10, 18-16 (52m)
[6] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 3-2: 11-4, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (71m)

Final result
[1] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [6] Greg Lobban (SCO) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (47m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour