Skip to content

Jenny Duncalf

Weekend RoundUp: Duncalf Secures Queensland Open title as Subramaniam makes it three in a row

England’s former World No.2 Jenny Duncalf secured her first PSA World Tour title since 2015 at the Q Squash Ltd Queensland Open, as a handful of other events came to an end over the weekend.

Duncalf’s last title triumph came at the Monte Carlo Classic when she beat compatriot Sarah-Jane Perry in straight games to win and she came through in four games to beat Australia’s World No.88 Christine Nunn over the weekend.

Meanwhile, Australia’s top seed Rex Hedrick clinched the men’s title as he beat compatriot Joshua Larkin in straight games.

Elsewhere on the PSA World Tour, Hong Kong’s World No.28 Leo Au secured his second title of the season at the Ohana Malaysian Open as he downed home hope and tournament wildcard Eain Yow Ng 3-0 in the final.

Whilst, another home hope Malaysia’s Sivasangari Subramaniam secured the women’s title with a straight-games win over South Africa’s Milnay Louw to secure her third successive PSA World Tour title after victories at the Malaysian Squash Tour XI and Beijing Squash Challenge already this season.

There was double joy for Mexico as top seed Cesar Salazar claimed the Life Time Chicago Open title as he beat Wales World No.46 Joel Makin in straight games to claim the PSA M25 title. Whilst, World No.199 Leonel Cardenas lifted his maiden PSA World Tour title at the Tour De Las Americas Country Club Cochabamba Bolivia Open in a tough five-game encounter against Colombia’s World No.93 Juan Camilo Vargas.

At the PSA Valencia, Belgium’s World No.94 Jan Van Den Herrewegen claimed his biggest title as he came through a gruelling five-game battle with Spain’s World No.103 Edmon Lopez.

Finally, Scotland’s World No.66 Lisa Aitken claimed the PwC Ladies Open title with a win over Belgium’s World No.76 Tinne Gilis in four games.

Results
Ohana Malaysian Open
Men’s Round One
[5] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [Q] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-1: 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (80m)
[3] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
[7] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 13-11 (47m)
[8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [1] Alan Clyne (SCO) 3-2: 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (78m)
[WC] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [LL] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-1: 11-9, 11-13, 13-11, 11-2 (48m)
[Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (41m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bt [Q] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (40m)
[4] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [Q] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (41m)

Women’s Round One
[8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [Q] Wong Heng Wai (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (19m)
[4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [Q] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [Q] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1 retired
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [Q] Jessica Keng (MAS) 3-1: 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4 (38m)
[2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
[WC] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [7] Sachika Ingale (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
Ka Yi Lee (HKG) bt [3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (53m)
[6] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[WC] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [5] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-1: 13-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-1 (50m)
[3] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (39m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bt [7] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [4] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [WC] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 3-2: 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3 (43m)
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [6] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 13-11, 11-6 (32m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[WC] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [3] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10 (88m)
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bt [8] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 (82m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-7 (42m)
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)

Men’s Final
[2] Leo Au (HKG) bt [WC] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (35m)

Women’s Final
[4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5] Milnay Louw (RSA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)

Life Time Chicago Open – Results
Round one
[7] Todd Harrity (USA) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
[1] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [WC] Alvin Heumann (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-1: 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
[3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [Q] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
[8] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Jens Schoor (GER) 3-1: 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7
[6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [Q] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
[Q] Ashley Davies (ENG) bt [4] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 3-0: 11-7, 15-13, 11-7

Quarter-finals
[3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [7] Todd Harrity (USA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[1] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [8] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-9
[2] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 13-11
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Ashley Davies (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 11-4

Semi-finals
[1] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [2] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-4

Final
[1] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [5] Joel Makin (WAL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-9

Tour De Las Americas Country Club Cochabamba Bolivia Open – Results
Round one
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [Q] Marcelo Vargas (BOL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
[3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Victor Gornati (BRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (23m)
[4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt [Q] Nick Sutcliffe (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (26m)
[2] Andres Herrera (COL) bt [LL] Gonzalo Amaya (BOL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[Q] Gabriel Torrez (BOL) bt [7] Armando Olguin (MEX) 3-2: 3-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 14-12 (44m)
[6] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) bt [LL] Alexander Ramos (BOL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-0 (16m)
Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [8] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-2: 9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (50m)
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [Q] Rafael Allendes (CHI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (22m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [Q] Gabriel Torrez (BOL) 3-0: 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (14m)
[3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt [6] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)
Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-2: 11-13, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (70m)
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [2] Andres Herrera (COL) 3-1: 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-7 (75m)

Semi-finals
[1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Allan Nuñez (MEX) 3-1: 11-3, 10-12, 11-9, 11-0 (48m)

Final
[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [1] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (56m)

PSA Valencia – Results
Round one
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [Q] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4 (40m)
[8] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [Q] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (35m)
[7] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [4] George Parker (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 18-16, 11-2 (45m)
[3] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt [Q] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (35m)
[5] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [WC] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-6 (75m)
[6] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3 (60m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [Q] Alex Garbi (ESP) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)

Quarter-finals
[8] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 13-11 (67m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [7] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (42m)
[5] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [3] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) 3-2: 11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8 (90m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [6] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-2: 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (65m)

Semi-finals
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [8] Kristian Frost (DEN) 3-1: 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (60m)
[5] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-2: 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 10-12, 11-8 (90m)

Final
[5] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-2: 4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9 (65m)

Q Squash Ltd Queensland Open – Results
Men’s round one
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (33m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 12-10, 11-8 (27m)
[5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (29m)
[7] Roee Avraham (ISR) bt [Q] Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
[8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [WC] Joel Luca (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-0, 11-4 (19m)
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Solayman Nowrozi (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Chris Lo (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 14-12, 11-7 (48m)

Women’s round one
[4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[Q] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [Q] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [Q] Stephanie Wighton (AUS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (39m)
[5] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[6] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Samantha Foyle (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [WC] Samantha Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)
[2] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (14m)

Men’s quarter-finals
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [7] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-0: 11-7, 17-15, 11-0 (34m)
[8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [3] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (60m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (50m)

Women’s quarter-finals
[4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [7] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-1: 11-13, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (54m)
[8] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [Q] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [5] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [6] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)

Men’s semi-finals
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (55m)

Women’s semi-finals
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
[8] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [2] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-8 (52m)

Men’s final
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-4

Women’s final
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [8] Christine Nunn (AUS) 3-1: 12-14, 11-6, 12-10, 12-10 (51m)

PwC Ladies Open
Round one
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [Q] Astrid Reimer-Kern (GER) 3-1: 11-8, 14-12, 8-11, 14-12 (48m)
[5] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[4] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-0
[7] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [Q] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 3-0: 12-10, 13-11, 11-7
Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[Q] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [6] Anna Serme (CZE) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 13-11
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [Q] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

Quarter-finals
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[5] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-1: 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8
[4] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [Q] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [7] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6

Semi-finals
[5] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-1: 4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
[4] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-3

Final
[4] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [5] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour