Skip to content

Sajad Zareian Jahromi with the trophy at the Iran Squash Federation Peace and Friendship Cup

Weekend RoundUp: Sajad Zareian becomes first Iranian to win PSA World Tour title

Iran’s World No.181 Sajad Zareian Jahromi made history over the weekend as he became the first Iranian player to ever win a PSA World Tour title.

The 20-year-old Iranian No.1 sealed victory at the Iran Squash Federation Peace and Friendship Cup as he came from 2-1 down to beat tournament number two seed, Pakistan’s Khwaja Adil Maqbool in 65 minutes in the final.

There was also double delight for French squash at the weekend as Sebastien Bonmalais claimed the Guatemala 5k Open title and Auguste Dussourd sealed the 5th Open Squash Provence Chateau-Arnoux title.

Bonmalais sealed his second PSA World Tour title as he beat tournament top seed Mexico’s Jesus Camacho in a tough five-game encounter in the final.

Dussourd, meanwhile, won made it two titles in a row with his 3-1 win over compatriot Victor Crouin, after winning the Tour De Las Americas 10a Copa INOB de Squash earlier this season.

Elsewhere Jamaica’s World No.73 Christopher Binnie lifted the Meadow Mill Athletic Club 25th Anniversary Celebration to claim his first PSA World Tour title since 2015 when he claimed the Securian Open.

Binnie beat Pakistani qualifier Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari in the final in straight games.

Results
Guatemala 5k Open 2017
Round one
[Q] Mario Yanez (MEX) bt [3] Miled Zarazua (MEX) 3-1: 11-5, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
[6] Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Armando Olguin (MEX) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[Q] Ernesto Molina (ESA) bt [5] Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (11m)
[1] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [Q] Abrego Aguilar (ESA) 3-1: 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-1 (40m)
[Q] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt [4] Edgar Zayas (MEX) 3-2: 4-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7 (60m)
[7] Joshua Hollings (CAN) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)
[8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [WC] Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (45m)
[2] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Marco Toriz-Caddó (MEX) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)

Quarter-finals
[2] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
[Q] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt [7] Joshua Hollings (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (32m)
[Q] Mario Yanez (MEX) bt [6] Cameron Stafford (CAY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2 retired
[1] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [Q] Ernesto Molina (ESA) 3-1: 11-5, 13-11, 16-18, 11-5 (65m)

Semi-finals
[2] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [Q] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (38m)
[1] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [Q] Mario Yanez (MEX) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 17-15 (54m)

Final
[2] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [1] Jesus Camacho (MEX) 3-2: 11-3, 2-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (80m)

Meadow Mill Athletic Club 25th Anniversary Celebration 2017
Round one
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] Oliver Pett (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 3-11, 11-6
[8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [7] Faraz Khan (USA) 3-1: 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
[2] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [Q] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
[5] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [3] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [LL] Omar Sobhy (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[6] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [Q] Jon Geekie (SCO) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

Quarter-finals
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [2] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-2: 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
[5] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-3
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [6] Anthony Graham (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5 retired

Semi-finals
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-1: 5-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-7
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [5] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

Final
[1] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 13-11

Iran Squash Federation Peace and Friendship Cup 2017
Round one
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [Q] Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10
[WC] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) bt [5] Mohammed Jafari (IRI) 3-2: 12-10, 12-14, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7
Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) bt [3] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4
[8] Soheil Shameli (IRI) bt [Q] Behrad Bigdeli (IRI) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[7] Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
[4] Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) bt Husham Al-Saadi (IRQ) 3-1: 11-13, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9
[6] Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) bt [Q] Amir Hosein Shafiei (IRI) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-4
[2] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) bt [LL] Pouya Shafii Fard (IRI) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-2

Quarter-finals
[1] Sajad Zarejan (IRI) bt [7] Alireza Shameli (IRI) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10
[4] Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) bt [WC] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 12-10
Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) bt [6] Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
[2] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) bt [8] Soheil Shameli (IRI) 3-1: 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-5

Semi-finals

Final
[1] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [2] Khwaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-2: 14-12, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)

5th Open Squash Provence Chateau-Arnoux 2017
Round one
[Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [1] Christophe Andre (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
[4] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [WC] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-2: 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9
[Q] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [2] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-2: 10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-6
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Seung-Taek Lee (KOR) 3-0: 15-13, 11-9, 11-3
[7] Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [5] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-2: 11-13, 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3
[8] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-3

Quarter-finals
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 12-10, 11-8
[7] Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt [4] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 11-8
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[8] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6

Semi-finals
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-6
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [8] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 13-11

Final
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [6] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 11-5

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour