Skip to content

Jaymie Haycocks (left) Jan Van Den Herrewegen (right)

Weekend RoundUp: Lopez and Herrewegen Claim Titles

Spain’s World No.91 Edmon Lopez and Belgium’s World No.78 Jan Van Den Herrewegen both picked up PSA World Tour titles as the weekend’s action came to a close.

Lopez secured the IMET PSA Open PSA M10 title after beating France’s Auguste Dussourd in the final in a gruelling five-game match.

The 21-year-old Spaniard has reached the final in his last four events, with his last title win coming at the Union National Bank ISC UNB 5th UAE Open Squash Championships. Whilst, World No.102 Dussourd was looking to claim his third successive PSA World Tour title.

However, it was Lopez who came out on top in a tense 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 victory in 86 minutes to claim the title.

Meanwhile, Herrewegen secured his second successive PSA World Tour title after winning the PSA Valencia title last month.

The 24-year-old beat England’s top seed and World No.74 Jaymie Haycocks in the final in straight games – which also meant he went through the whole tournament without dropping a single game.

Results
Aston and Fincher Sutton Coldfield International
Round One
[LL] Matthew Broadberry (ENG) bt [8] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
Lewis Walters (JAM) bt [6] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (36m)
[Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [3] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (33m)
[5] Mark Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Kevin Moran (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (58m)
[1] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt [WC] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[Q] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [4] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-1: 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (44m)
[Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [7] Michael Harris (ENG) 3-1: 14-12, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (42m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt [LL] Matthew Broadberry (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 13-11, 11-5 (32m)
Lewis Walters (JAM) bt [Q] Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (65m)
[Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (45m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [5] Mark Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (38m)

Semi-finals
[1] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Lewis Walters (JAM) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (44m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)

Final
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [1] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 14-12, 11-6, 12-10 (65m)

IMET PSA Open
Round One
Connor Sheen (ENG) bt [Q] Marek Manik (SVK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
[7] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [Q] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (18m)
[5] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 3-2: 6-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (79m)
Roee Avraham (ISR) bt [WC] Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
Tiago Goriely (BEL) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 14-12 (39m)
[3] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] David Kubicek (SVK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-3
Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 19-17, 11-5, 11-7 (36m)
[Q] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-2: 8-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-4, 11-9 (70m)
[8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 14-12 (40m)
[6] Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (27m)
[Q] Farkas Balasz (HUN) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
[2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (50m)
Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt [1] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) 3-2: 11-3, 4-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7 (76m)

Round Two
Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 4-11, 11-3
[7] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
[5] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
[3] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Tiago Goriely (BEL) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6
[4] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-2: 4-11, 11-2, 15-13, 10-12, 11-1
[8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [Q] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [6] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7
[Q] Farkas Balasz (HUN) bt [2] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-1: 11-9, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6

Quarter-finals
[7] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-1: 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2 (46m)
[5] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [3] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (39m)
[4] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4 (48m)
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Farkas Balasz (HUN) 3-1: 9-11, 13-11, 17-15, 11-5 (68m)

Semi-finals
[5] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [7] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (38m)

Final
[5] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [4] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (86m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour