Skip to content

Declan James

Weekend RoundUp: James and Landers-Murphy Seal London Open Titles

England’s Declan James and New Zealand’s Amanda Landers-Murphy sealed the London Open titles over the weekend, as another three PSA World Tour events came to an end over the weekend.

James – who was fresh out of reaching his first ever quarter-finals at a World Series event in Hong Kong – dispatched fellow countryman Tom Richards in the final 3-1.

Meanwhile, Landers-Murphy claimed her 12th PSA World Tour title as she met top seed and England’s Emily Whitlock in the final. However, the title was left to the Kiwi after Whitlock was forced to withdraw.

Elsewhere, Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi came out on top on home soil in the Qatar Circuit No.4 PSA M15 event, beating Egypt’s Karim El Hammamy in the final in straight games to win his fourth PSA World Tour title and first since the Australian Open in 2016.

At the Airport Squash & Fitness – Airport Xmas Challenger event it was top seed France’s Auguste Dussourd who claimed victory in straight games, beating compatriot Bejamin Aubert by an 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 scoreline in the final. Meaning that Dussourd has reached the final of his last four events, winning three.

Finally, Mexico’s World No.112 Jesus Camacho claimed his third PSA World Tour title at the expense of England’s top seed Angus Gillams at the Securian Open. Camacho saw off Gillams – who had not dropped a single game en route to the final – in straight games to clinch the PSA M10 title.

Results
Qatar Circuit No.4 2017
Round One
Mohammed Jafari (IRI) bt [Q] Rashid Al Harib (QAT) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
[8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)
[5] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [Q] Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [Q] Faisal Hassan (ZIM) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 (29m)
[4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [Q] Salman Saleem (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[3] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (KUW) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[Q] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Tess Jutte (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (37m)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Mohammad Almasoud (KUW) 3-1: 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (46m)
Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [6] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (53m)
[1] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [WC] Abdulrahman Al-Malki (QAT) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (17m)
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt [Q] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-8 (18m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [2] Nathan Lake (ENG) 3-2: 8-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 (60m)
Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Muhammad Farhan (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)

Round Two
[8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-1: 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 16-14 (53m)
[4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-0 (13m)
[1] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Mohammed Jafari (IRI) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [5] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
[3] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: Walkover

Quarter-finals
[1] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (26m)
[4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 3-2: 12-14, 11-2, 14-16, 11-4, 11-7 (62m)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-1: 11-1, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8 (61m)
Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 3-1: 8-11, 11-2, 11-2 retired (35m)

Semi-finals
[1] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 3-2: 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6 (60m)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5

Final
[1] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)

Airport Squash & Fitness – Airport Xmas Challenger
Round One
[5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (35m)
[8] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (29m)
[2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (27m)
[4] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Yuri Farneti (ITA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)
[6] Roee Avraham (ISR) bt [Q] Stuart George (SCO) 3-2: 12-10, 7-11, 4-11, 12-10, 12-10 (69m)
[3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [Q] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 11-4, 8-11, 13-11, 11-3 (42m)
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
[7] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [WC] Seigo Masuda (JPN) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (41m)

Quarter-finals
[3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [8] Bradley Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
[5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (100m)
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [7] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
[4] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [6] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (35m)

Semi-finals
[5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 15-13 (45m)
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [4] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (35m)

Final
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (25m)

London Open
Men’s Round One
[7] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [WC] Abdul Malik Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (21m)
[4] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (60m)
[3] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [Q] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-2: 11-4, 4-11, 12-10, 12-14, 11-5 (71m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [6] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[5] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-1: 11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 11-6 (72m)
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [Q] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
[8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [Q] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-2: 8-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (60m)

Women’s Round One
[7] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [Q] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 3-2: 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 15-13, 11-3 (58m)
[3] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (45m)
[Q] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-1: 12-14, 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
[6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [Q] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 12-10, 11-3 (34m)
[2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [Q] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-2: 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (60m)
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (42m)
[8] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [WC] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[7] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [4] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (41m)
[3] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (30m)
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9 (83m)
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [5] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-6 (51m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [7] Haley Mendez (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
[3] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [Q] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-2: 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6 (50m)
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [8] Menna Hamed (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)
[6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 3-1: 9-11, 17-15, 11-8, 11-8 (52m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) v [7] Joshua Masters (ENG)10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (49m)3-2
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [3] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 3-2: 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
[3] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 14-12 (47m)

Men’s Final
[2] Declan James (ENG) bt [1] Tom Richards (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 16-14, 11-5 (47m)
Women’s Final
[3] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-0: Walkover

Securian Open
Round One
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [8] Eric Galvez (MEX) 3-2: 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 15-13 (89m)
[6] Joe Green (ENG) bt Miled Zarazua (MEX) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 4-3 retired (25m)
[5] Ashley Davies (ENG) bt [WC] Tyler Osborne (CAN) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (46m)
Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [7] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-0, 11-7 (38m)
[4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (28m)
Charlie Johnson (ENG) bt [3] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-1 (40m)
[2] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-8 (40m)

Quarter-finals
[4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [6] Joe Green (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (60m)
[5] Ashley Davies (ENG) bt Charlie Johnson (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (64m)
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [2] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 (80m)

Semi-finals
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [4] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-8 (40m)
Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [5] Ashley Davies (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)

Final
Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [1] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-8 (37m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour