Skip to content

Tinne Gilis (centre) claims Internazionali D’Italia title

Weekend RoundUp: Aubert & Gilis Claim Internazionali D’Italia Titles

As the curtain came down on the AJ Bell PSA World Championships over the weekend, three more tournaments on the PSA World Tour came to an end.

Pakistan’s World No.190 Asim Khan sealed his maiden title over the weekend as he beat the Czech Republic’s Martin Svec 3-1 to seal the I.R.Iran Navy Squash Open PSA M10 title.

The 21-year-old overcame Svec by an 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10 scoreline in 45 minutes to seal his first title on the PSA World Tour.

Elsewhere, Jordan’s Mohammad Alsarraj saw off Welshman Emyr Evans – who was playing in the first final on the PSA World Tour – in four to claim his fifth PSA World Tour title at the Prague Open.

19-year-old Alsarraj came from a game down against Evans to seal the title in 50 minutes by a 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 scoreline.

Finally, at the Internazionali D’Italia tournament France’s Benjamin Aubert and Belgium’s Tinne Gilis claimed the men’s and women’s titles respectively.

Aubert claimed an 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6 win over tournament top seed England’s Adam Murrills. Whilst Gilis also beat the tournament top seed in the women’s event – United States Haley Mendez – in straight games to seal her second title on the PSA World Tour.

Results
I.R.Iran Navy Squash Open
Round One
[1] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 11-4 (55m)
[2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [WC] Sami Ghased Abadi (IRI) 3-1: 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6 (41m)
[Q] Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt [3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-2: 10-12, 12-14, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (80m)
[LL] Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 3-1: 11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (100m)
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [8] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (29m)
[Q] Soheil Shameli (IRI) bt [6] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) 3-2: 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (56m)
[5] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt [Q] Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (89m)
[4] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 12-10 (24m)

Quarter-finals
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [1] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-1: 11-4, 18-16, 4-11, 11-3 (65m)
[2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [Q] Soheil Shameli (IRI) 3-1: 11-7, 14-16, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)
[Q] Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt [5] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8 (58m)
[4] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [LL] Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 12-10 (35m)

Semi-finals
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-2: 11-5, 4-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-8 (93m)
[4] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Alireza Shameli (IRI) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (39m)

Final
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [4] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10 (45m)

Prague Open
Round One
[8] Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
[5] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [Q] Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)
[Q] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) bt [6] Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
[7] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 3-0: 13-11, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)
[1] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [WC] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 3-1: 12-10, 13-11, 6-11, 13-11 (51m)
[3] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [LL] Carl Remle (SWE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [Q] Farkas Balasz (HUN) 3-1: 11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 11-8 (57m)
[2] Faraz Khan (USA) bt [Q] David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 13-11 (36m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [8] Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-2: 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (56m)
[3] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [5] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-0: Walkover
[4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [Q] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (25m)
[7] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [2] Faraz Khan (USA) 3-2: 2-11, 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (58m)

Semi-finals
[1] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [3] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-1: 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (58m)
[7] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [4] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)

Final
[1] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [7] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (50m)

Internazionali D’Italia
Men’s Round One
[7] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [Q] Ludovico Cipolletta (ITA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
[3] Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-2: 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9 (49m)
[Q] Muhammad Bilal (ITA) bt [4] Tristan Eysele (RSA) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (68m)
[5] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [Q] Martin Kegel (CRO) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (32m)
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (31m)
[8] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt [Q] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 3-1: 11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8 (58m)
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [WC] Oliviero Ventrice (ITA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (58m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [2] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-1: 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5 (76m)

Women’s Round One
[7] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Riina Koskinen (FIN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)
[Q] Lowri Roberts (WAL) bt [8] Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-2 (24m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (31m)
[5] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [Q] Celine Walser (SUI) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[1] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [WC] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)
[3] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [Q] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 11-4 (50m)
[Q] Amy Jones (ENG) bt [6] Reyna Pacheco (USA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (27m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [7] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (44m)
[8] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt [3] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-2: 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10 (66m)
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [Q] Muhammad Bilal (ITA) 3-0: 11-4, 14-12, 13-11 (64m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [5] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6 (79m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [7] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (46m)
[3] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [Q] Lowri Roberts (WAL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Amy Jones (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
[2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt [5] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (27m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [8] Bradley Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (43m)
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Yuri Farneti (ITA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (41m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [3] Emilia Soini (FIN) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [2] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)

Men’s Final
[6] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [1] Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6 (52m)

Women’s Final
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [1] Haley Mendez (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (34m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour