Skip to content

Navid Maleksabet

Event RoundUp: Maleksabet, Muzayen & Hanson All Claim Titles

This week saw a handful of tournaments come to an end on the PSA World Tour with victories for Iran’s Navid Maleksabet, Kuwait’s Abdullah Al Muzayen and USA’s Chris Hanson.

Maleksabet claimed his maiden PSA World Tour title at the Amir Kabir Cup this week. The tournament – which was held in memory of Ali Roghni who passed away two months ago in a car accident and donated his organs – saw Maleksabet contest the final against Iraq’s Rasool Alsultani in which the former came out on top in straight games.

Elsewhere at the KSF Open, World No.294 Al Myzayen – who started the tournament in the qualifying stages – picked up his 18th PSA World Tour title as he dispatched Spain’s World No.61 and tournament number one seed Iker Pajares Bernabeu in the final in straight-games.

Meanwhile at the Boston Open, it was Hanson who made the tournament go to seeding as he saw off Pakistan qualifier Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari by an 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 scoreline in the final to claim the second PSA World Tour title of his career.

Results
Boston Open – Round One
[3] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt [Q] Scott Young (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
[1] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [Q] Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 12-10
[4] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [WC] Guy Davidson (USA) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt [Q] Arshad Iqbal Burki (PAK) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 13-11 retired
[5] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Timothy Lasusa (USA) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-9
Mustafa Nawar (EGY) bt [7] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[8] David Cromwell (USA) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [6] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 3-11, 11-6

Quarter-finals
[3] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt [5] Chris Fuller (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-5
[1] Chris Hanson (USA) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[4] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [8] David Cromwell (USA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [2] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3

Semi-finals
[1] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [3] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
[Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt [4] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

Final
[1] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [Q] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

KSF Open
Round One
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [WC] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (65m)
[2] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 11-2, 6-11, 11-2 (40m)
Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [7] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 3-0: 13-11, 11-2, 11-0 (17m)
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [8] Ahmad Al Mudhaf (KUW) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)
Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt [5] Tess Jutte (NED) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (23m)
[6] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
[4] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [Q] Mohammad Almasoud (KUW) 3-1: 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11 (80m)
[3] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [Q] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (40m)
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [2] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 13-11 (45m)
[4] Robert Downer (ENG) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (60m)
[6] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [3] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-2: 2-11, 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9 (63m)

Semi-finals
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [4] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (28m)
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [6] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)

Final
[Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3

Amir Kabir Cup
Round One
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Sami Ghased Abadi (IRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (29m)
[4] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt Ali Jafari (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[3] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) bt [Q] Vahid Fathi (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) bt [2] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (39m)
[5] Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) bt Soheil Shameli (IRI) 3-1: 12-10, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7 (47m)
[Q] Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) bt [7] Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) 3-2: 9-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (57m)
[8] Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt [Q] Abdullah Al-Sultani (IRQ) 3-1: 14-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-1 (20m)
[6] Mohammed Jafari (IRI) bt Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) 3-1: 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (53m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [5] Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) 3-2: 1-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 4-11 (47m)
[4] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt [Q] Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (26m)
[8] Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt [3] Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2 (53m)
Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) bt [6] Mohammed Jafari (IRI) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (33m)

Semi-finals
[4] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt [1] Martin Svec (CZE) 13-11, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13 (72m)
Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) bt [8] Alireza Shameli (IRI) 3-2: 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (49m)

Final
[4] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt Rasool Alsultani (IRQ) 3-0: 14-12, 13-11, 11-9 (67m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour