Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: Azman Claims Maiden Title as Khan Makes it Two in a Row

Malaysia’s World No.105 Aifa Azman claimed her maiden PSA World Tour title at the Malaysian Squash Tour II, as Pakistan’s World No.127 Asim Khan claimed his second successive PSA World Tour title in the men’s event over the weekend.

Unseeded Azman faced tournament top seed Malaysia’s World No.89 Andrea Lee in the final, however, it was the 16-year-old who put on a formidable display to see off 19-year-old Lee in straight-game by an 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 margin and secure her first ever PSA World Tour title in her first final.

In the men’s event, seventh seed Khan also upset the seedings as he saw off number one seed Mohd Syafiq Kamal in a testing five-game encounter.

The 21-year-old was forced to battle back from 2-1 down against the World No.89 as he claimed his second successive title after winning the Malaysian Squash Tour I title just last week.

Elsewhere at the Edinburgh Sports Club Open, tournament top seed Nadine Shahin played to her seeding as she saw off Julianne Courtice in a gruelling five-game battle, which saw her come from 2-0 down to win by a 9-11, 11-13, 11-9, 14-12, 11-9 scoreline as she sealed her biggest ever title on the PSA World Tour.

Finally, England’s World No.76 George Parker picked up his fifth PSA World Tour title at the Linear Logistics Bankers Hall Club Pro-Am after not dropping a game throughout the whole tournament.

Parker defeated second seed Mexico’s World No.121 Alfredo Avila in the final by an 11-6, 14-12, 11-9 scoreline in 47 minutes.

Results
Malaysian Squash Tour II
Men’s Round One
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [WC] Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) 3-1: 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (45m)
Zahir Shah (PAK) bt [8] Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)
[6] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) 3-0: 11-4, 16-14, 11-9 (27m)
[Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-1: 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 2-0 retired (29m)
[4] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [Q] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 (30m)
[5] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt [Q] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 3-1: 10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[Q] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [2] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 (71m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [Q] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (46m)
Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [5] Sadia Gul (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (26m)
[Q] Ma Si Yi (MAS) bt [6] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (23m)
[4] Aika Azman (MAS) bt [WC] Eunice Tan (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [Q] Elise Romba (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)
[7] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [Q] Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) 3-2: 3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 11-7 (41m)
Eva Fertekova (CZE) bt [8] Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-2: 4-11, 10-12, 11-1, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
[6] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 12-10, 12-10 (43m)
[4] Valentino Bong (MAS) bt [5] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 3-1: 11-3, 10-12, 14-12, 11-8 (52m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-1: 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
[Q] Ma Si Yi (MAS) bt [4] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-1: 3-11, 12-10, 9-6 retired (30m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [7] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 17-15, 11-7 (30m)
Eva Fertekova (CZE) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [6] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (45m)
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [5] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-1: 11-6, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7 (42m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [Q] Ma Si Yi (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (23m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-2: 11-2, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 13-11 (64m)

Men’s Final
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-2: 11-4, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (70m)

Women’s Final
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [1] Andrea Lee (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)

Edinburgh Sports Club Open
Round One
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [Q] Alicia Mead (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
[3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [Q] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (21m)
[6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [Q] Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
[5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (70m)
[7] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [Q] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
[4] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [WC] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [8] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-2: 14-12, 11-13, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (59m)

Quarter-finals
[5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [7] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 3-2: 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4 (51m)
[4] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
[6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [2] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 15-13 (52m)

Semi-finals
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (27m)
[6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [4] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 2-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-3 (52m)

Final
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [6] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-13, 11-9, 14-12, 11-9 (69m)

Linear Logistics Bankers Hall Club Pro-Am
Round One
[6] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
[8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
[1] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [WC] Jake Hooker (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
[3] George Parker (ENG) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
[4] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (25m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-2: 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-4 (63m)
[5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-1 (26m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [6] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-2: 14-12, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4 (87m)
[3] George Parker (ENG) bt Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
[4] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (53m)
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

Semi-finals
[3] George Parker (ENG) bt [1] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (36m)
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [4] Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-1: 9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-4 (48m)

Final
[3] George Parker (ENG) bt [2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-0: 11-6, 14-12, 11-9 (47m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour