A year after finishing as runner-up of the New South Wales Open in Australia as the No2 seed, Australian Aaron Frankcomb battled through two rounds of qualifying, then surged through this year’s field at Thornleigh Squash Centre in Sydney to win the PSA Challenger 5 title for the first time.

The Tasmanian, who left the PSA World Tour at the end of 2011 to move into coaching, showed he is able to play some great squash when he defeated another highly-experienced Australian campaigner Mike Corren in straight games 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 in the 38-minute final.

The encounter was the unranked 28-year-old’s seventh match of the Open after playing through the qualifiers. After a tough five-game upset over second seed Greg Lobban, the draw opened up for Frankcomb and he powered through the event without dropping a further game – defeating compatriot Rhys Dowling, Guyanan Sunil Seth and Scotsman Douglas Kempsell before overcoming event favourite Corren in the final.

Final:
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [1] Mike Corren (AUS) 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (38m)

Semi-finals:
1 Mike Corren (AUS) bt Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [6] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)

Quarter-finals:
1 Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 13-11, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) bt [Q] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (35m)
6 Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt [3] Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (42m)
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [5] Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)

2nd round:
1 Mike Corren (AUS) bt Jamie Henderson (SCO) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
7 Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-3
Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) bt [Q] Stuart Crawford (SCO) 11-2, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5
[Q] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Daniel Wright (AUS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
3 Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Adrian Leanza (USA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
6 Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
5 Sunil Seth (GUY) bt [Q] SeungYong Yoo (KOR) 17-15, 11-13, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-4, 12-10, 11-8

1st round:
1 Mike Corren (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3
Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-6, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8
T J Rarere (AUS) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
7 Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [WC] Jesse Keegan (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) bt [8] Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
[Q] Stuart Crawford (SCO) bt Aidan Parkes (AUS) 11-1, 11-8, 11-8
Daniel Wright (AUS) bt [Q] Pete Aitken (AUS) 11-4, 12-10, 14-12
[Q] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt [4] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 8-11, 11-7, 14-12, 7-11, 11-4
3 Kevin Moran (SCO) bt [Q] TJ French (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Adrian Leanza (USA) bt [Q] Joel Luca (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
James Skiffington (NZL) bt Darcy Evans (AUS) 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
6 Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
5 Sunil Seth (GUY) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10
[Q] SeungYong Yoo (KOR) bt Andrew Ellis (NZL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-6, 12-10, 13-15, 11-4
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [2] Greg Lobban (SCO) 9-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-5

Qualifying finals:
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Chris van der Salm (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
Stuart Crawford (SCO) bt Ben Grindrod (NZL) 11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6
Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Richard King (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
TJ French (AUS) bt Faisal Riaz (PAK) w/o
Joel Luca (AUS) bt Jeff Bond (AUS) w/o
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt David Crossley (AUS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9
Pete Aitken (AUS) bt Geoffrey Salmon (AUS) w/o
SeungYong Yoo (KOR) bt Liang Jun (CHN) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

1st qualifying round:
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
Stuart Crawford (SCO) bt Brett Hyland (AUS) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Anthony Thomas (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3