Skip to content

Misaki Kobayashi (left), Nadine Shahin (right)

Weekend RoundUp: Shahin Claims Back-To-Back Titles

Egypt’s World No.29 Nadine Shahin claimed back-to-back titles at the Winnipeg Winter Club Women’s Open as a handful of other PSA World Tour events came to an end over the weekend.

Top seed Shahin played to her seeding as she overcame Japan’s World No.43 Misaki Kobayashi in the final 3-1 to claim her second title in as many weeks after securing the Edinburgh Sports Open last weekend.

Shahin and Kobayashi shared the first two games by a tight 12-10 margin before the Egyptian took control of the remaining two games to complete a 12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4 victory in 43 minutes.

Elsewhere, Kuwait’s unseeded World No.192 Abdullah Al Muzayen beat number two seed Abhay Singh in straight games as he dispatched the Indian World No.130 by an 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 scoreline in just 23 minutes to win the Qatar Circuit No.6 title.

At the Savcor Finnish Open it was Finland’s Olli Tuominen who came out on top as he played to his seeding to see off Belgium’s World No.77 Jan Van Den Herrewegen in a tough five-game encounter, coming from 2-1 down to win 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7.

Egypt’s World No.51 Youssef Soliman also enjoyed a good weekend as he saw off England’s George Parker – who was playing in his second final in as many weeks – in the final of the Ralph’s Texas Bar Open PSA M10 event.

The tournament top seed claimed his sixth PSA World Tour title as he completed a 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 win in 59 minutes over the Englishman who won the Linear Logistics Bankers Hall Club Pro-Am last week.

Meanwhile, Malaysia’s World No.84 Mohd Syafig Kamal and Hong Kong’s World No.49 Tong Tsz-Wing claimed the men’s and women’s Malaysian Squash Tour III titles, respectively.

Syafig Kamal saw off compatriot and World No.135 Sanjay Singh by an 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 margin to seal his third PSA World Tour title. While, top seed Tsz-Wing saw off second seed Malaysia’s Andrea Lee in four games after the latter was forced to retire at 5-3 up in the fourth.

England’s Lyell Fuller and Canada’s Nicole Bunyan secured the E.M. Noll Classic men’s and women’s titles, respectively, as the finals were played on Monday.

Fuller defeated top seed United States Dylan Cunningham after he was forced to retire after 33 minutes due to bleeding on court, which led to Fuller lifting his first ever PSA World Tour title.

Meanwhile, Bunyan defeated Pakistan’s Maria Toorpakai Wazir in the women’s final by an 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4 scoreline to also win her maiden PSA World Tour title.

Results

Qatar Circuit No.6
Round One
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Joseph White (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
[Q] Soheil Shameli (IRI) bt [3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (40m)
[4] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt [Q] Alireza Shameli (IRI) 3-1: 11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8 (42m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Tess Jutte (NED) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (40m)
[6] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [Q] Mohammad Almasoud (KUW) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [5] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[7] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [Q] Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (23m)
[8] Umair Zaman (QAT) bt Ahmed Al Kiremli (IRQ) 3-1: 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (41m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [6] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (49m)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [Q] Soheil Shameli (IRI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[7] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [4] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-2 (32m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [8] Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (31m)

Semi-finals
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-2: 12-14, 16-14, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 (83m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [7] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)

Final
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [2] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)

Malaysian Squash Tour III
Men’s Round One
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [Q] Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [7] Valentino Bong (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Asim Khan (PAK) bt [3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-2 (54m)
[5] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)
[WC] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt [6] Henry Leung (HKG) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9 (55m)
[4] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) 3-1: 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [Q] Muhammad Hannan (MAS) 3-2: 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 11-4 (60m)
[Q] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) bt [2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-2: 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 2-11, 12-10 (40m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [Q] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)
[8] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [Q] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 16-14 (37m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [Q] Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [7] Janet Vidhi (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (29m)
[4] Sadia Gul (PAK) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-6 (40m)
[5] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-3 (40m)
[2] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [Q] Ma Si Yi (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6 (32m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [WC] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
Asim Khan (PAK) bt [8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11 (55m)
[4] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-1: 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[5] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [Q] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4 (38m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-1 (22m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [5] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (24m)
[8] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [4] Sadia Gul (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 12-10 (24m)
[2] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-2: 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 13-11 (45m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [4] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
[5] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 3-1: 13-15, 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (49m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [8] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (64m)
[2] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)

Men’s Final
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [5] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (54m)

Women’s Final
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [2] Andrea Lee (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 3-5 retired

Savcor Finnish Open
Round One
[3] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Tristan Eysele (RSA) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 12-14, 11-8 (55m)
[7] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-3 (39m)
[4] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt [WC] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (36m)
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-2: 5-11, 11-7, 11-1, 8-11, 11-8 (80m)
[6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-1: 14-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4 (40m)
[8] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 (72m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [Q] Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-2 (25m)
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)

Quarter-finals
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [7] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-8
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [4] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
[3] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [8] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 4-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-3

Semi-finals
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [5] Kristian Frost (DEN) 3-1: 5-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-4
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [3] Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8

Final
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

Ralph’s Texas Bar Open
Round One
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 6-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (70m)
[7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [WC] Brock Janzer (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-2 (34m)
[3] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [Q] Jake Hooker (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[1] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [Q] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (43m)
[4] George Parker (ENG) bt [Q] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (48m)
Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt [2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-2: 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (90m)
[5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (45m)

Quarter-finals
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [3] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-1: 11-4, 13-11, 3-11, 11-9 (68m)
[1] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-2: 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5 (76m)
[4] George Parker (ENG) bt [8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
[5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)

Semi-finals
[1] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (45m)
[4] George Parker (ENG) bt [5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-1: 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3 (59m)

Final
[1] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [4] George Parker (ENG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)

Winnipeg Winter Club Women’s Open
Round One
[6] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt [L] Nichole Mailey (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [L] Anika Alexander (CAN) 3-0: 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
[2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt [L] Jordyn Lambert (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
[3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [L] Devika Deraj (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (17m)
[5] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [L] Melina Turk (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt [L] Alix Younger (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Nour Elhendawi (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (21m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [5] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 3-2: 11-8, 13-15, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (62m)
[4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [6] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (32m)
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [2] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 3-1: 12-10, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (40m)
[3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [8] Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (26m)

Semi-finals
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [4] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
[3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [7] Menna Hamed (EGY) 3-2: 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (65m)

Final
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [3] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 3-1: 12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4 (43m)

E.M. Noll Classic
Men’s Round One
[5] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [Q] Allan Nuñez (MEX) 3-2: 12-10, 12-14, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (63m)
[Q] John White (SCO) bt [6] David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (30m)
[7] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Noah Browne (BER) 3-1: 11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (67m)
[8] Micah Franklin (BER) bt [WC] Dylan Ward (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[Q] Nosherwan Khan (USA) bt [4] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2 (43m)
[1] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
[3] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt David Haley (WAL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[2] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Fernando Magdaleno (MEX) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)

Women’s Round One
Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [7] Tiffany Hau (USA) 3-0: Walkover
[L] Ryan Morgan (USA) bt [8] Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 3-1: 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (36m)
Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [6] Lume Landman (RSA) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
[5] Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) bt Madeleine Gill (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Thaisa Serafini (BRA) bt Kelsey Engman (USA) 3-2: 5-11, 12-14, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (56m)
[1] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt [L] Hayley Hughes (NZL) 3-1: 12-14, 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (27m)
[3] Elani Landman (RSA) bt Nessrine Ariffin (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (31m)
[2] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt Noorena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-0, 11-0, 11-2 (13m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[Q] Nosherwan Khan (USA) bt [5] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-1: 11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 12-10 (55m)
[1] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt [Q] John White (SCO) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4 (58m)
[3] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt [7] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (53m)
[2] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [8] Micah Franklin (BER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (24m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [4] Thaisa Serafini (BRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
[1] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt [L] Ryan Morgan (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
[3] Elani Landman (RSA) bt Anaka Alankamony (IND) 3-2: 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (62m)
[5] Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) bt [2] Emilia Soini (FIN) 3-2: 8-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (59m)
Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt [Q] Nosherwan Khan (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (34m)
[2] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [3] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (48m)
Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Marina Stefanoni (USA) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7 (49m)
[5] Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) bt [3] Elani Landman (RSA) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8 (63m)

Men’s Final
[2] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [1] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 6-2 retired (33m)

Women’s Final
[1] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt [5] Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4 (47m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour