Skip to content

Nafiizwan Adnan

Weekend RoundUp: Adnan and Hany Claim Manitoba Open and Queen City Open Titles

Malaysia’s Nafiizwan Adnan and Egypt’s Mayar Hany claimed the Manitoba Open and Queen City Open titles, respectively, over the weekend.

Malaysia’s Adnan was on winning form as he dispatched New Zealand’s Campbell Grayson 3-1 to lift the Manitoba Open PSA M15 title.

The Malaysian World No.42 recently finished runner-up at the Montreal Open to Spain’s Borja Golan, however, Adnan was in strong form to lift his first title at the weekend since his 2016 HKFC International victory.

Meanwhile, just a week after claiming the Calgary CFO Consulting Services PSA Women’s Squash Week title, Hany also continued her good run of form as she lifted the Queen City Open PSA W15 title, beating compatriot Nada Abbas in the final by an 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 14-12 scoreline.

Elsewhere, Egypt’s Mohamed ElSherbini came through a testing five-game encounter against England’s Patrick Rooney as the number three seed took the Annecy PSA Open title by an 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 margin.

That win marks ElSherbini’s sixth PSA World Tour title, with a 100% record in finals.

At the Cronimet Open it was Spanish top seed Edmon Lopez who came out on top as he dispatched qualifier Roshan Bharos in straight-games in the final to lift his fourth PSA World Tour title.

In Australia at the Pure Blonde Elanora Open, there was another Spanish victory as Carlos Cornes Ribadas beat Japan’s Ryunosuke Tsukue 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 in the final.

Elsewhere, Egyptian top seed Shehab Essam and Malaysia’s Aifa Azman secured the Malaysian Squash Tour VII men’s and women’s titles, respectively, at the weekend.

World No.91 Essam downed Malaysian qualifier World No.525 Asyraf Azan – who beat compatriots Muhammad Hannan and Daniel Nurhaqiem to reach the main draw – in the final by an 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 scoreline to secure his third PSA World Tour title – with his last title coming in 2016 at the Arab Federation Open.

Azman, meanwhile, secured her fourth Malaysian Squash Tour crown and her third successive PSA World Tour title as she defeated Latvia’s number two seed Ineta Mackevica 3-1 to claim the PSA W5 title.

The 16-year-old has been in impressive form this year after winning her maiden PSA World Tour title at the Malaysian Squash Tour II back in January. Azman dropped just one game en route to the final where she defeated World No.85 Mackevica by a 15-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 margin in 41 minutes.

Results
Malaysian Squash Tour VII
Men’s Round One
[8] Ryan Pasqual (MAS) bt [WC] Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-5 (40m)
[1] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [Q] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[3] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) 3-1: 2-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [7] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
[Q] Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS) bt [5] Abdulrahman Al-Malki (QAT) 3-0: Walkover
[Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [4] Valentino Bong (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 3-11, 11-13, 11-5, 13-11 (62m)
[2] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [Q] Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) 3-1: 11-2, 2-11, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK) bt [6] Adrian Leanza (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9 (35m)
[5] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [Q] Aira Azman (MAS) 3-2: 7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 17-15 (56m)
[Q] Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) bt [8] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 3-1: 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (42m)
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [Q] Angie Ooi (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
[4] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [Q] Ma Si Yi (MAS) 3-1: 13-11, 7-11, 11-3, 12-10 (35m)
[7] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt Noor Shadira (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (22m)
[WC] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt [6] Arezoosadat Mousavizadeh (IRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 (22m)
[2] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (14m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [8] Ryan Pasqual (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (28m)
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [3] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 2-11, 11-4, 14-16, 11-4 (57m)
[Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [Q] Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6 (29m)
[2] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[5] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [1] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [Q] Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[7] Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt [4] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
[2] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [WC] Jessica Keng (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 14-12, 11-6 (25m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)
[Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [2] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 16-14 (56m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [5] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2 (32m)
[2] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [7] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5 (28m)

Men’s Final
[1] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)

Women’s Final
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-1: 15-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (41m)

Cronimet Open
Round One
Claudio Pinto (POR) bt [4] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-4 (65m)
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [7] Bradley Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)
[8] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) bt [WC] Filip Hultman (SWE) 3-2: 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-5 (60m)
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (27m)
[Q] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [5] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (69m)
[2] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (46m)
[3] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 3-2: 7-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (52m)
[6] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (44m)

Quarter-finals
[Q] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 13-11 (55m)
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [2] Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-13, 11-8 (67m)
[3] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [8] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (46m)
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [6] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (33m)

Semi-finals
[Q] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-1: 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [3] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-8

Final
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-1

Annecy PSA Open
Round One
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [1] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (64m)
[7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [Q] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (50m)
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
[5] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt [Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 14-16, 14-12, 12-10 (87m)
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (17m)
[Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [4] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-1: 11-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (43m)
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [WC] Luca Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (28m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)

Quarter-finals
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-0 (22m)
[7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (57m)
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [6] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-2: 11-5, 2-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6 (68m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [5] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) 3-2: 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9 (66m)

Semi-finals
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [7] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11 (80m)
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-2: 11-2, 11-3, 3-11, 9-11, 12-10 (58m)

Final
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (74m)

Manitoba Open
Round One
[1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-1: 11-9, 3-11, 12-10, 11-6
[3] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [WC] Cameron Seth (CAN) 3-1: 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-3
[4] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [Q] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-1: 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [Q] Fernando Magdaleno (MEX) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
[6] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-0: 15-13, 7-4 retired
[Q] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [5] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
[7] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 16-14
[Q] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [8] Chris Hanson (USA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4

Quarter-finals
[1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [6] Jesus Camacho (MEX) 3-1: 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10
[Q] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [3] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-2: 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6
[7] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [4] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [Q] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-5

Semi-finals
[1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [Q] Zac Alexander (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (47m)
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [7] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (60m)

Final
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4 (63m)

Pure Blonde Elanora Open
Round One
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt [3] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-2: 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (63m)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL) bt [WC] Jason Turner (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
[1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (27m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [Q] Harley Lam (HKG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt [8] David Ilich (AUS) 3-2: 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8 (51m)
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [7] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-1: 11-9, 15-13, 9-11, 11-5 (59m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [5] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt [6] Joel Luca (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)

Quarter-finals
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 3-1: 11-5, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5 (27m)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL) bt [Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (54m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-2: 10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)

Semi-finals
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [4] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)

Final
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (44m)

Queen City Open
Round One
[8] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt [L] Jaycee Spagrud (CAN) 3-1: 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[6] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Reyna Pacheco (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[7] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 11-6 (39m)
[4] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[2] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
[3] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY) 3-0: 1-3 retired (3m)

Quarter-finals
[3] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
[2] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [6] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 3-1: 11-1, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
[4] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt [8] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [7] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)

Semi-finals
[2] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [4] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-2: 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7 (49m)
[3] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [1] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8 (48m)

Final
[2] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [3] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 14-12 (64m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour