Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: El Hammamy Claims Biggest Title Win at Lagos International

Egypt’s World No.71 Karim El Hammamy claimed his biggest PSA World Tour title at the Lagos International Squash Classic, as a number of tournaments came to an end over the weekend.

Number four seed El Hammamy faced compatriot and World No.287 Ahmed Hosny in the final, who had come through qualifying to reach the main draw and knocked out the number two and three seed en route to the final.

El Hammamy showed his strong form as he swept aside Hosny in the opening two games before being 10-6 up in the third before Hosny was forced to retire to hand El Hammamy his second PSA World Tour title and his first in 18 months.

Meanwhile, in the women’s PSA W5 final, it was another all-Egyptian battle as number four seed Salma Youssef and Menna Nasser came head-to-head with the former getting the better of her compatriot.

World No.223 Youssef defied the odds to claim her maiden PSA World Tour title as she defeated World No.132 Nasser – who is ranked almost 100 places above her in the world – 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 9-4 after the number two seed retired in the fifth.

At the ScotiaMcLeod, Charlton & Hill Squash Pro-Am Mexico’s unseeded Leonel Cardenas stormed through the field to clinch his biggest PSA World Tour title.

World No.147 Cardenas defeated top seed England’s Charles Sharpes – who won the Carter Classic earlier this month – in straight-games after also knocking out fellow seeded players en route to the final, including number two seed Nick Sachvie.

At the Denton Associated Northern Open, top seed England’s Julianne Courtice played to her seeding to beat compatriot and number two seed Rachael Chadwick 3-1 in the final.

It was a tight first game as both players took a while to find their range before Courtice clinched it by an 11-8 margin and went onto take the second game before World No.65 Chadwick came back in the third to take it 11-3.

However, Courtice recovered strongly from the setback and closed out the win by an 11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6 scoreline in 40 minutes to seal her third PSA World Tour title.

Elsewhere, at the Subbotnik PSA Open, Switzerland’s World No.125 Reiko Peter took the plaudits as he defeated Brazilian qualifier Vini Rodrigues in straight-games in the final.

World No.328 Rodrigues had knocked out top seed Martin Svec in the quarter-finals, but was unable to take the title as he was halted by number two seed Peter in a comprehensive 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 victory.

Results
Lagos International Squash Classic
Men’s Round One
[5] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Joe Green (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-3, 11-8 (37m)
[8] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [WC] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
[7] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [Q] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
[6] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-1: 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (53m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 3-11, 11-8, 11-2 (57m)
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Rui Soares (POR) 3-1: 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-2 (41m)
Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 3-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (74m)

Women’s Round One
[4] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [L] Faidat Soliu (NGR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (17m)
[L] Veronica Sunday (NGR) bt [L] Dunni Okikiola (NGR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 1-0 retired (11m)
[3] Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) bt [Q] Yemisi Taiwo (NGR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
[L] Rofiat Abdulazeez (NGR) bt [Q] Kally Yashim (NGR) 3-0: 11-6, 14-12, 11-8 (20m)
[L] Udeme James (NGR) bt [Q] Yemisi Owokole (NGR) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (18m)
[L] Taiwo Ebifemi (NGR) bt [L] Omolola Ajayi (NGR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (15m)
[2] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [Q] Ruth Okoro (NGR) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (12m)
[1] Eva Fertekova (CZE) bt [L] Busayo Olatunji (NGR) 3-2: 9-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-9 (48m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (72m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [8] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-2: 11-13, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (75m)
[3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [7] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-1: 11-3, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8 (46m)
[5] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-2 (37m)0-3

Women’s Quarter-finals
[4] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [L] Veronica Sunday (NGR) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (18m)
[3] Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) bt [L] Taiwo Ebifemi (NGR) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [L] Udeme James (NGR) 3-1: 8-11, 11-1, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[1] Eva Fertekova (CZE) bt [L] Rofiat Abdulazeez (NGR) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (28m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (79m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8 (69m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[4] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [1] Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-1, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [3] Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)

Men’s Final
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 10-6 retired (49m)
Women’s Final
[4] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [2] Menna Nasser (EGY) 3-2: 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 9-4 retired (41m)

ScotiaMcLeod, Charlton & Hill Squash Pro-Am
Round one
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [Q] Fernando Magdaleno (MEX) 3-1: 11-1, 8-11, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
[5] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
[Q] Tyler Osborne (CAN) bt [6] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 3-1: 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11 (44m)
[4] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [Q] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-1: 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
[8] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Mario Yanez (MEX) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [7] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [WC] Noel Heaton (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (27m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [5] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-2: 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (70m)
[4] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [Q] Tyler Osborne (CAN) 3-2: 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 2-11, 11-9 (55m)
[8] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [3] Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-2: 11-8, 4-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9 (75m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [2] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-2: 5-11, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (73m)

Semi-finals
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [4] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 13-11, 14-12, 11-3 (53m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [8] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 (72m)

Final
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-9

Denton Associates Northern Open
Round one
[6] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Ali Hemingway (WAL) 3-2: 11-2, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (38m)
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [Q] Olivia Howell (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (28m)
[3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt [Q] Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) bt [7] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)
Grace Gear (ENG) bt [8] Elise Romba (FRA) 3-1: 6-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-6 (36m)
[4] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt [Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 16-14, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9 (54m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [WC] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-0, 11-4 (13m)
[Q] Lowri Roberts (WAL) bt [5] Sachika Ingale (IND) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [6] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 9-7 retired (25m)
Grace Gear (ENG) bt [4] Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (33m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [Q] Lowri Roberts (WAL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)

Semi-finals
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
[2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 14-12, 11-3 (23m)

Final
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [2] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6 (40m)

Subbotnik PSA Open
Round one
[6] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt Martin Kegel (CRO) 3-1: 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 14-12 (55m)
[Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [3] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
[7] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)
[Q] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [1] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[2] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
[5] Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt [Q] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-8 (39m)
[4] Roee Avraham (ISR) bt [WC] Vladislav Titov (RUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (27m)
[Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [8] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-2: 5-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (53m)

Quarter-finals
[2] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [6] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-2: 11-3, 3-11, 11-3, 5-11, 11-3 (44m)
[5] Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt [Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 3-1: 9-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (40m)
[7] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt [4] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [1] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-0: 16-14, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)

Semi-finals
[2] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [5] Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-2: 11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-1 (66m)
[Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [7] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 14-12, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)

Final
[2] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour