Skip to content

Rowan Elaraby in action at the El Gouna International

Weekend RoundUp: Elaraby Secures Biggest Title win at Irish Squash Open

Egypt’s World No.31 Rowan Elaraby secured the biggest PSA World Tour title win of her career at the Irish Squash Open as a number of tournaments came to an end over the weekend.

Elaraby faced compatriot and number three seed Zeina Mickawy in the final as she stormed through in half an hour to claim an impressive 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 victory over her fellow Egyptian.

The win marks Elaraby’s fifth and biggest PSA World Tour title after recently finishing runner-up at the Richmond Open.

In the men’s event, top seed Tom Richards secured his sixth PSA World Tour title as the Englishman defeat compatriot Richie Fallows 3-1 in the final in 51 minutes.

Richards – who recently finished runner-up to France’s Mathieu Castagnet at the Wimbledon Club Squash Squared Open – was in strong form to come from a game down to see off number six seed Fallows – who had knocked out number two seed Lucas Serme and number four seed Ben Coleman en route to the final.

Meanwhile, at the Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open Squash Championships, top seeds Martin Svec and Alexandra Fuller claimed the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Czech Republic’s World No.116 Svec clinched his maiden PSA World Tour title as he defeated India’s number two seed Abhay Singh 3-1 in the final.

Meanwhile, Fuller claimed her second title in as many weeks as she defeated compatriot Milnay Louw in their third successive final meeting in the space of two months.

The South African World No.61 has now defeated Louw twice in succession after capturing the Assore Balwin Gauteng Open title last week as she dispatched Louw in straight-games in the final.

Elsewhere, at the Pilatus Indoors – Sekisui Open, it was Spain’s Edmon Lopez and England’s Millie Tomlinson who sealed the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Number three seed Lopez defeated number two seed Egypt’s Mohamed Reda by an 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 scoreline to take his fifth PSA World Tour title.

Meanwhile, England’s top seed Millie Tomlinson defeated compatriot Julianne Courtice in an all-English battle in the final.

Tomlinson came from a game down to win 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 in the final as she condemned Courtice to a second runner-up finish at the tournament as Tomlinson captured her 13th PSA World Tour title.

Finally, at the Tour de las Americas – Villa La Angostura Open, Argentina’s World No.77 Robertino Pezzota was in dominant form to claim his ninth PSA World Tour title without dropping a single game as he defeated Colombia’s Edgar Ramirez Bautista 12-10, 11-8, 11-2 in 40 minutes.

Results
Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open Squash Championships
Men’s Round One
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [WC] JP Van der Merwe (RSA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (29m)
[Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt [6] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (32m)
[7] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) bt Ruan Olivier (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (34m)
[5] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (39m)
[Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [8] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (45m)
[4] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt [Q] Wayne Sithole (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)
Adrian Leanza (USA) bt [3] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-0 retired (24m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [LL] Bongi Seroto (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-8 (17m)
[Q] Katie Mayhew (RSA) bt [3] Jelena Dutina (SRB) 3-1: 9-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[2] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [Q] Reese Bain (RSA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)
[6] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [L] Juanette Le Roux (RSA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (16m)
[4] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt [Q] Shelomi Truter (RSA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (15m)
[L] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [L] Sacha West (RSA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
[5] Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) bt [Q] Barbara Vintcent (RSA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (31m)
[7] Winifer Bonilla (GUA) bt [L] Karen Blom (RSA) 3-1: 11-2, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [4] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-2: 5-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (47m)
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [5] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 14-12 (48m)
[7] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) bt Adrian Leanza (USA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (44m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[L] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [Q] Katie Mayhew (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 18-16 (20m)
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [6] Salma Youssef (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (13m)
[2] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [5] Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (21m)
[4] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt [7] Winifer Bonilla (GUA) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA) 3-0: 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [7] Stuart Macgregor (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 14-12, 11-6 (43m)

Women’s Semi-final
[2] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [L] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [4] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)

Men’s Final
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [2] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-1: 11-7, 11-5, 12-14, 12-10 (50m)
Women’s Final
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [2] Milnay Louw (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)

Pilatus Indoors – Sekisui Open
Men’s Round One
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [WC] Amadeo Costa (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (30m)
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
[8] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [Q] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6 (45m)
Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [LL] Christoph Zust (SUI) 3-1: 5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (51m)
Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [4] Angus Gillams (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (47m)
[7] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [Q] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (46m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [WC] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
[7] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-0: 17-15, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[3] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [Q] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
[8] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [Q] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
[Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [5] Hana Moataz (EGY) 3-2: 4-11, 12-10, 17-15, 9-11, 11-5 (50m)
[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
[6] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Riina Koskinen (FIN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)
[Q] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt [2] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 3-2: 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7 (43m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (51m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [7] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-6 (60m)
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (63m)
[8] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-1: 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-3 (45m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 15-13, 11-6 (35m)
[3] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [6] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [7] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
[8] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [Q] Alicia Mead (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [5] Kristian Frost (DEN) 3-1: 4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (55m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [8] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (57m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[3] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [8] Hana Ramadan (EGY) 3-2: 11-13, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (56m)
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (34m)

Men’s Final
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3
Women’s Final
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7

Irish Squash Open
Men’s Round One
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [Q] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (43m)
[5] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (44m)
[6] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [Q] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [WC] Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3 (68m)
[8] George Parker (ENG) bt [Q] Rui Soares (POR) 3-1: 11-9, 12-10, 12-14, 11-4 (56m)
[3] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (41m)
[Q] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [7] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 3-2: 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6 (108m)

Women’s Round One
[5] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [Q] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-1: 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-2 (25m)
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[6] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (31m)
[2] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 12-10 (22m)
[1] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
[7] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-2: 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (48m)
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [Q] Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (20m)
[8] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [Q] Ali Hemingway (WAL) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [8] George Parker (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (55m)
[3] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (33m)
[4] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (43m)
[6] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [2] Lucas Serme (FRA) 3-2: 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5 (77m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [5] Samantha Teran (MEX) 3-1: 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3 (41m)
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [7] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (33m)
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [6] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-2: 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 13-15, 11-9 (57m)
[2] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [8] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [3] Joel Makin (WAL) 3-2: 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 1-11, 11-6 (75m)
[6] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [4] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 2-11, 11-2, 11-9 (47m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [1] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (50m)2-3
[2] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (27m)

Men’s Final
[1] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [6] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (51m)
Women’s Final
[2] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 (30m)

Tour de las Americas – Villa La Angostura Open
Round One
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [WC] Gustavo Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
[8] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 13-11
[LL] Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) bt [7] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-6
[4] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Francisco Obregón (ARG) 3-2: 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6
[3] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt [Q] Guido Fontanazzi (ARG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
[Q] Rafael Allendes (CHI) bt [5] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4
[6] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-2, 3-11, 11-7
[2] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-9

Quarter-finals
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [8] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
[Q] Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) bt [4] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 3-2: 11-7, 11-13, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6 (85m)
[Q] Rafael Allendes (CHI) bt [3] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
[6] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt [2] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9

Semi-finals
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)
[6] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt [Q] Rafael Allendes (CHI) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)

Final
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [6] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-2 (40m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour