Skip to content

Mostafa Asal

Weekend RoundUp: Qualifier Asal Stuns Pezzota to Seal Maiden PSA World Tour Title

Egypt’s World No.194 Mostafa Asal stunned top seed Argentina’s World No.76 Robertino Pezzota to take the Tour de las Americas Mar del Plata Open 2018 Decker Camiones Cup M10 title.

Asal came through qualification to reach the main draw and knocked out a number of top seeds en route to the final, including number two seed Leandro Romiglio before dispatching tournament top seed Pezzota in straight-games in the final of the M10 tournament.

The win marks Asal’s maiden PSA World Tour title in just his second PSA World Tour title after reaching the last 32 at the El Gouna International World Series tournament.

At the CAC Squash Open it was United States World No.74 Chris Hanson and England’s World No.23 Emily Whitlock secured the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Number eight seed Hanson defeated compatriot and number two seed Todd Harrity in the final by an 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 scoreline in 53 minutes to win his fourth PSA World Tour title.

The title is also Hanson’s biggest PSA World Tour title and his second in as many tournaments after winning the Vogue Optical Atlantic Squash Championships in his last outing.

Hanson commented following his win: “I am thrilled to win the match, especially since we have been playing each other for 14 years and this is my first win.

“I was a great tournament and I would like to thank everyone that helped me get here today.”

In the women’s event, top seed Whitlock defeated fellow Englishwoman and number two seed Millie Tomlinson in straight-games as she picked up her 16th PSA World Tour title and her first since the Calgary CFO Consulting Services Women’s Squash Week in 2016.

After the match, Whitlock said: “It was a great tournament and one of the first events of equal pay in the South-East of the USA and one that I am looking forward to playing again.

“Thank you to Rob Wilkins for hosting this event and we all look forward to his next tournament.”

Elsewhere, at the Abu Dhabi Open, it was India’s World No.65 Ramit Tandon who was on song to claim his biggest PSA World Tour title as he defeated top seed Egypt’s Omar Abdel Meguid 3-1 in the final.

At the ACT Open, Australia’s top seed Rex Hedrick played to his seeding as he dispatched Malaysia’s Addeen Idraki in the final by an 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 margin in just 34 minutes to secure his 11th PSA World Tour title.

Finally, at the NY Squash The Hyder Trophy, top seed Mexico’s World No.120 Alfredo Avila defeated Botswana’s Alister Walker 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 in 37 minutes to capture his ninth title on the PSA World Tour.

Results
Abu Dhabi Open
Round One
[6] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (65m)
[7] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 1-11, 11-8 (50m)
[8] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [Q] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 5-11, 11-8 (70m)
[5] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [Q] Kashif Asif (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [WC] Marwan Tarek (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 11-5 (52m)
[4] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [Q] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (54m)
[3] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 3-0: 11-4, 2-0 retired (20m)
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 11-13, 13-11, 11-6 (65m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [6] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (42m)
[7] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [4] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (40m)
[3] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [8] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
[5] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 8-4 retired (75m)

Semi-finals
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [7] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-0: 12-10, 12-10, 11-8 (55m)
[3] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [5] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-1: 17-15, 6-11, 11-7, 11-2 (52m)

Final
[3] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2 (58m)

Tour de las Americas Mar del Plata Open 2018 Decker Camiones Cup
Round One
[6] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 17-15 (37m)
[7] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (60m)
[4] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [Q] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) bt [5] Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-2: 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 17-15, 11-6 (60m)
[3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (42m)
[2] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [8] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [Q] Francisco Obregon (ARG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-3 (45m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [LL] Federico Cioffi (ARG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)

Quarter-finals
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [7] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (51m)
[2] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [6] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-2: 5-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4 (57m)
[3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (42m)
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [4] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (50m)

Semi-finals
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (60m)
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [3] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-2: 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4 (87m)

Final
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (40m)

ACT Open
Round One
[8] Henry Leung (HKG) bt [LL] Joel Luca (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (30m)
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [WC] Peter Nuttall (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
[6] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt [LL] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
[7] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9 (48m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (28m)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)

Quarter-finals
[8] Henry Leung (HKG) bt [2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-2: 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8 (79m)
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-1: 12-14, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 (60m)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [6] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-2: 11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 16-18, 13-11 (74m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [7] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (47m)

Semi-finals
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [8] Henry Leung (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-6 (27m)
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [3] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (44m)

Final
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (34m)

CAC Squash Open
Men’s Round One
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Sam Fenwick (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (22m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 12-10 (31m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [Q] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (24m)
[8] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [WC] Adewale Amao (NGR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [4] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (26m)
[7] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [Q] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-1: 12-10, 11-1, 3-11, 11-4 (42m)
[5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (59m)
[1] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)

Women’s Round One
[6] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 12-10 (56m)
[3] Haley Mendez (USA) bt Weenee Low (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [Q] Nessrine Ariffin (USA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (22m)
[7] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt [Q] Heba Nossier (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
[4] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [Q] Maria Paula Moya Lopez (ECU) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)
[8] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt Tiffany Hau (USA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
[5] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [WC] Zara Dominguez (MEX) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (26m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Marina Stefanoni (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-1 (18m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 3-2: 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5 (73m)
[7] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [3] Richie Fallows (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
[8] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [1] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 14-12, 11-9 (35m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[4] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [6] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-2: 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5 (57m)
[3] Haley Mendez (USA) bt [8] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [5] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [7] Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
[8] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [7] Jesus Camacho (MEX) 3-1: 12-14, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (54m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [4] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 3-1: 16-18, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (58m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3] Haley Mendez (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)

Men’s Final
[8] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [2] Todd Harrity (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)
Women’s Final
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)

NY Squash The Hyder Trophy
Round One
[1] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (26m)
[5] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt [Q] Scott Young (ENG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (51m)
[4] Alister Walker (BOT) bt Timothy Lasusa (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[7] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [Q] Tyler Osborne (CAN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
Joseph White (AUS) bt [6] David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
[8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Mario Yanez (MEX) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (50m)
[2] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [Q] Kush Kumar (IND) 3-2: 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 11-9 (74m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Joseph White (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-0 (26m)
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [5] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-2: 11-8, 10-12, 4-11, 11-4, 14-12 (72m)
[4] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [8] Andrew Douglas (USA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (55m)
[2] Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [7] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (37m)

Semi-finals
[1] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [3] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: Walkover
[4] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [2] Zac Alexander (AUS) 3-1: 9-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-9 (54m)

Final
[1] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [4] Alister Walker (BOT) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (37m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour