Skip to content

Mostafa Asal in action at the El Gouna International

Weekend RoundUp: Qualifier Asal Secures Second Successive Title

Egyptian qualifier Mostafa Asal secured his second title in as many weeks as he defeated number three seed Dimitri Steinmann 3-1 in the Tour de las Americas – Regatas Resistencia Open PSA M10 final.

World No.194 Asal has only played three tournaments in his short career so far on the PSA World Tour and has won two of those. The 17-year-old defeated a handful of top seeds en route to the final, including number two seed Argentina’s Robertino Pezzotta – who he also defeated in the final of last week’s Tour de las Americas Mar de Plata Open 2018 decker Camiones Cup final to win his maiden PSA World Tour title.

Meanwhile, at the Rhiwbina Welsh Open, it was England’s World No.60 Richie Fallows who claimed victory as he defeated top seed Wales Peter Creed in the final by an 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 scoreline to secure his fourth PSA World Tour title.

At the NT Open, Hong Kong’s World No.115 Tsz Kwan Lau and Australia’s World No.53 Christine Nunn secured the men’s and women’s title, respectively.

Kwan Lau defeated number two seed Australia’s Rhys Dowling by an 11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 17-15 margin to claim his third PSA World Tour title.

World No.53 Nunn claimed her third PSA World Tour title in a row after winning both the Malaysian Squash Tour VI and Brisbane City Squash Sandgate Squash MS Open.

Nunn saw off top seed and former World No.1 Rachael Grinham in the final as she came through 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 in 42 minutes to be crowned champion.

Elsewhere, at the PSF Pakistan Squash Circuit I Pakistan’s World No.161 Farhan Mehboob and compatriot Faiza Zafar secured the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Mehboob defeated compatriot Israr Ahmed 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 to secure his ninth title on the PSA World Tour. While, Zafar secured her maiden PSA World Tour as she defeated compatriot Madina Zafar 3-1 in under half an hour to claim victory at the PSA W5 tournament.

At the Hasta La Vista Open, top seed France’s World No.94 Victory Crouin defeated compatriot and number two seed Benjamin Aubert in straight-games as he captured the third title of his career. Meanwhile, Indian qualifier Aditya Jagtap defeated Botswana’s Alister Walker in straight-games to win his maiden PSA World Tour title at the CityView Squash Open.

Results
Rhiwbina Welsh Open
Round One
[1] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 16-14 (43m)
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [WC] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-4 (69m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [Q] Lewis Walters (JAM) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[5] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (47m)
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [7] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (38m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [Q] Michael Harris (ENG) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (57m)
[6] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [Q] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (43m)
[2] George Parker (ENG) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 13-11 (38m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [6] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (50m)
[2] George Parker (ENG) bt [5] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)

Semi-finals
[1] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-1: 12-14, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (56m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [2] George Parker (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 12-10, 3-11, 11-3 (55m)

Final
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [1] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (36m)

Tour de las Americas – Regatas Resistencia Open
Round One
Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt [1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9 (50m)
[5] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-2: 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4
[7] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [Q] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-2: 4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (70m)
[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [WC] Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [4] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1: 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (46m)
[8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [Q] Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (42m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [6] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [Q] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)

Quarter-finals
[5] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [7] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
[8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-2: 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (74m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (35m)

Semi-finals
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [5] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-6 (56m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)

Final
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-1: 11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3 (50m)

NT Open
Men’s Round One
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-1: 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [WC] Eugene Heng (AUS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)
[5] Chris Lo (HKG) bt [Q] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-1: 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 13-11 (41m)
[8] Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-2: 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6 (63m)
[4] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [Q] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-9 (24m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Harley Lam (HKG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (29m)
[7] Luke Jones (NZL) bt Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-1: 12-14, 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (37m)
[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [Q] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (26m)
Women’s Round One
[1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Wen Li Lai (MAS) bt [4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-2: 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (45m)
[6] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [WC] Jessica Osborne (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (13m)
[5] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-1 (18m)
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [Q] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 12-10 (23m)
[7] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [Q] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
[8] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [Q] Min Gyeong (KOR) 3-2: 7-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [8] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
[4] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
[3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [7] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [5] Chris Lo (HKG) 3-2: 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (56m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [5] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-2: 8-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8 (48m)
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [8] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
[7] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5 (38m)
[2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [6] Aifa Azman (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (40m)
Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (44m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [4] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (31m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [7] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 3-2: 11-5, 7-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-4 (41m)
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [2] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 3-0: 11-7, 13-11, 11-9 (36m)

Men’s Final
[3] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 17-15 (52m)
Women’s Final
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (42m)

Hasta La Vista Open
Round One
[Q] Adam Pelczynski (POL) bt Robert Dadds (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7
[8] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
Harry Falconer (ENG) bt [Q] Ido Burstein (ISR) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
[5] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [WC] Konrad Tyma (POL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) bt Muhammad Bilal (ITA) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9
[Q] Pascal Gomez (ESP) bt Erik Jakobsson (SWE) 3-1: 1-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
[Q] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 3-0: 11-9, 14-12, 11-1
Martin Kegel (CRO) bt [Q] Nir Cohen (ISR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
[7] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt [Q] Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [6] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt [Q] Jack Turney (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Carl Remle (SWE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Michael Babra (SWE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
[4] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [Q] Charlie Cowie (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-5

Round Two
[7] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[4] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
[Q] Pascal Gomez (ESP) bt [8] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [Q] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-7
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-2: 11-13, 11-8, 11-1, 9-11, 11-7
[5] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Martin Kegel (CRO) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 13-11
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Adam Pelczynski (POL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
[2] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-6

Quarter-finals
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Pascal Gomez (ESP) 3-2: 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-2
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [4] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [5] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-6

Semi-finals
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[2] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-3

Final
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-6

CityView Squash Open
Round One
[1] Faraz Khan (USA) bt [WC] Gabriel Bassil (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
[6] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt Timothy Lasusa (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [4] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 3-1: 11-2, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (51m)
Mustafa Nawar (EGY) bt [7] David Cromwell (USA) 3-1: 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[8] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [Q] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9 (47m)
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [Q] Hesham Aly (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (32m)
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [2] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)

Quarter-finals
[8] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [1] Faraz Khan (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt [Q] Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 3-2: 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [6] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-2: 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
Mustafa Nawar (EGY) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 3-2: 11-2, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5

Semi-finals
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [8] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 11-2, 11-2
[5] Alister Walker (BOT) bt Mustafa Nawar (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-7

Final
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [5] Alister Walker (BOT) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-6

PSF Pakistan Squash Circuit I
Men’s Round One
[1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [WC] Abbas Zeb (PAK) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
[3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [Q] Mansoor Zaman (PAK) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (38m)
[Q] Zahir Shah (PAK) bt [8] Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-1: 4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)
Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [6] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (19m)
[Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [7] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
[5] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [Q] Haris Iqbal (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)
[2] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Muhammad Shoaib Hassan (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)

Women’s Round One
[L] Zoya Khalid (PAK) bt [5] Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-0, 11-8, 11-9 (15m)
Riffat Khan (PAK) bt [8] Saima Shoukat (PAK) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (24m)
[L] Noor Ul Ain Ejaz (PAK) bt [1] Noorena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-0 (7m)
[7] Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) bt [L] Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-5 (15m)
[6] Noor ul Huda (PAK) bt [L] Komal Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-13, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (31m)
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [L] Nimra Aqeel 3-1: 11-3, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6 (20m)
Amna Fayyaz (PAK) bt [2] Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-2: 11-4, 11-13, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (31m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [L] Aiman Shahbaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (14m)
Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [Q] Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-2: 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7 (42m)
[4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-9, 14-12, 6-11, 11-6 (39m)
Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt [3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 15-13, 11-6 (47m)
[5] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [2] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-7 (72m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [7] Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 0-4 retired (21m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Riffat Khan (PAK) 3-2: 4-11, 11-2, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
Amna Fayyaz (PAK) bt [6] Noor ul Huda (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (19m)
[L] Zoya Khalid (PAK) bt [L] Noor Ul Ain Ejaz (PAK) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 13-11 (36m)
[5] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-2: 8-11, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11, 11-9 (61m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [L] Zoya Khalid (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (19m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 3-1: 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)

Men’s Final
[4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [5] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 (43m)

Women’s Final
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [4] Madina Zafar (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 11-6 (28m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour