Skip to content

Alfredo Avila

Weekend RoundUp: Unseeded Avila Secures Paraguay Open Title

Mexico’s unseeded Alfredo Avila defeated number three seed France’s Auguste Dussourd in the final of the Tour de las Americas – Paraguay Open as a handful of PSA World Tour events came to an end over the weekend.

The World No.120 claimed his tenth PSA World Tour title after winning the NY Squash the Hyder Trophy earlier this month.

The Mexican knocked out number two seed Shawn Delierre, number six seed Nick Sachvie and number four seed Robertino Pezzotta to reach the final.

Dussourd meanwhile knocked out tournament top seed Olli Tuominen in the semi-finals before falling to Avila who caused the upset of the tournament to win 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 in 46 minutes and claim the PSA M10 title.

At the Vitesse Stortford Classic it was an all-English battle in the final as number two seed completed an 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 victory over compatriot Charlie Lee to claim his second PSA World Tour title.

Elsewhere, at the Christchurch Veterinary Surgery Ipswich Open, South Africa’s World No.58 Alexandra Fuller continued her rich vein of form as she dispatched England’s Lucy Turmel in straight-games to win 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 in just 29 minutes.

The win marks the South African’s third title in the space of a month after also claiming the Assore Balwin Gauteng Open and Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open Squash Championships.

Results
Vitesse Stortford Classic
Round One
[1] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 13-11, 11-8 (48m)
[3] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt [Q] Robert Dadds (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
[WC] Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [6] Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-2: 11-6, 9-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-8 (70m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 16-14, 11-2 (35m)
[Q] Michael Harris (ENG) bt [8] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-1: 11-4, 16-14, 9-11, 11-8 (51m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [7] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [Q] Yuri Farneti (ITA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
[5] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [Q] Michael Harris (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [3] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [WC] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-1: 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (42m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [5] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-3, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6 (62m)

Semi-finals
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt [1] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)

Final
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [4] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)

Tour de las Americas – Paraguay Open
Round One
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 7-3 retired (31m)
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (42m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (17m)
[Q] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [8] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 11-5 (46m)
[7] David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-8 (59m)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 11-4, 5-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5 (83m)
[6] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [Q] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)

Quarter-finals
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [Q] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-1: 11-3, 11-1, 3-11, 11-5 (47m)
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (23m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [6] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
[4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [7] David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6 (65m)

Semi-finals
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (53m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [4] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10 (60m)

Final
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (46m)

Christchurch Veterinary Surgery Ipswich Open
Round One
[Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [5] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-2: 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 4-11, 11-7 (51m)
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (32m)
[3] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [Q] Lily Taylor (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-0, 7-11, 11-6 (45m)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-1: 13-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-9 (40m)
[8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [Q] Elspeth Young (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt Ali Hemingway (WAL) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (32m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [Q] Olga Kolárová (CZE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 13-11 (33m)
[7] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt [WC] Alice Green (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (31m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
[3] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)
[8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-2: 11-2, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (50m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [7] Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)

Semi-finals
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [3] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (29m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-2: 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7 (65m)

Final
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour