Skip to content

Joel Makin

Weekend RoundUp: Makin Takes Arnold Homes Tring Open Title

Wales’ World No.43 Joel Makin claimed his biggest PSA World Tour title over the weekend when he defeated compatriot Peter Creed in the final of the Arnold Homes Tring Open.

Number two seed Makin did not drop a single game throughout the entire tournament as he stormed to the PSA M15 title, taking out World No.58 Creed by an 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 scoreline in 45 minutes as he claimed his third PSA World Tour title.

Elsewhere, at the Tour de Las Americas – Paineiras Open Brasil tournament it was Egyptian qualifier Mostafa Asal who took the title after defeated France’s number four seed Victor Crouin in straight-games.

World No.194 Asal has been a player in form on the PSA World Tour, claiming three titles after playing just five tournaments. The Egyptian recently won the Tour de las Americas – Regatas Resistencia Open and the Tour de las Americas Mar del Plata Open 2018 Decker Camiones Cup and in both tournaments came through qualifying to take the title.

And the 17-year-old showed no signs of slowing down as he took out World No.94 Crouin – who is ranked 100 places above him in the Men’s World Rankings – in 58 minutes by an 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 margin.

Meanwhile, another player on form on the PSA World Tour is South Africa’s World No.58 Alexandra Fuller.

The 24-year-old claimed her fifth title of 2018 and fourth title in her last five tournaments after she defeated England’s World No.68 Lucy Turmel for the second time in a row in a final at the Open International des Volcans tournament.

Top seed Fuller claimed an 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 victory to take her eighth PSA World Tour title.

At the Court Tech Women’s PSA Classic, it was top seed Australia’s Christine Nunn who took the title after she put New Zealand’s Kaitlyn Watts to the sword in the final to win in straight-games in just 25 minutes. The win marked the 27-year-old’s eighth and fourth successive PSA World Tour title win.

Results
Arnold Homes Tring Open
Round One
[7] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (27m)
[1] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [Q] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-0: 11-7, 16-14, 11-6 (41m)
[4] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [Q] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-2: 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4 (77m)
[8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) 3-1: 10-12, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (57m)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [Q] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (52m)
[5] George Parker (ENG) bt [WC] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-0: 14-12, 11-5, 11-2 (39m)
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [6] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 18-16 (68m)

Quarter-finals
[4] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (74m)
[1] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [7] Ramit Tandon (IND) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5] George Parker (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (41m)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 11-8 (75m)

Semi-finals
[4] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [1] Adrian Waller (ENG) 3-2: 3-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-2, 13-11 (87m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (59m)

Final
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [4] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (45m)

Tour de las Americas – Paineiras Open Brasil
Round One
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [1] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-1: 2-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (67m)
[6] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [WC] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 3-2: 7-11, 11-2, 7-11, 14-12, 11-6 (70m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Pedro Mometto (BRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (37m)
[5] Dylan Cunningham (USA) bt [Q] Vitor Vieira (BRA) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-2, 11-7 (37m)
[Q] Alex Ingham (ENG) bt [8] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (29m)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
[7] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8 (51m)
[2] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-1: 11-2, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3 (47m)

Quarter-finals
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [Q] Alex Ingham (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-9 (33m)
[6] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt [3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-1: 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 7-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (47m)
[2] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [5] Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-1: 11-7, 13-11, 15-17, 11-7 (72m)

Semi-finals
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [6] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (48m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (37m)

Final
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (58m)

Court Tech Women’s PSA Classic
Round One
Anika Jackson (NZL) bt [6] Liu Kwai Chi (MAC) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (17m)
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [Q] Eleanor Epke (NZL) 3-0: 13-11, 11-7, 11-3 (22m)
[7] Emma Millar (NZL) bt You Jiyoung (KOR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
[4] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [Q] Alex Haydon (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (18m)
[3] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [Q] Sneha Sivakumar (SIN) 3-1: 11-6, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10
[8] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt Min Gyeong (KOR) 3-1: 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
[Q] Gigi Yeung (MAC) bt [5] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (23m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [WC] Casey Jane Owen (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-0, 11-1 (15m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (18m)
[4] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [7] Emma Millar (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (15m)
[3] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [8] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[5] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (34m)

Semi-finals
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [4] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-1: 11-7, 11-3, 12-14, 11-7
[5] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt [3] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-1: 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

Final
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [5] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)

Open International des Volcans
Round One
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
[7] Riina Koskinen (FIN) bt [WC] Fanny Segers (FRA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-9, 11-8
[4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt [Q] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9
[6] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [Q] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[3] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [Q] Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [Q] Iulia Bucur (LUX) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-2: 4-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

Quarter-finals
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [8] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt [4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-1: 11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-3
[3] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [7] Riina Koskinen (FIN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [6] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-1: 4-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

Semi-finals
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [3] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 11-7, 10-12, 13-11, 11-9

Final
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-6

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour