Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: Yuen and Aribado Take Squashgym International Squash Classic

Malaysia’s World No.71 Ivan Yuen and Philippines World No.85 Jemyca Aribado claimed the Squashgym International Squash Classic titles over the weekend.

Number two seed Yuen defeated tournament top seed India’s World No.50 Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu in the final as she completed an 11-8, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7 win in 55 minutes to take the PSA M10 in New Zealand.

The win means that Yuen has claimed his seventh and biggest PSA World Tour title with his last victory coming in 2015 at the Malaysian Tour Squash IX.

In the women’s event, number three seed Aribado claimed the PSA W5 title after she defeated New Zealand’s World No.116 Emma Millar 3-1 in 37 minutes to claim her maiden PSA World Tour title in her first final on the Tour. The win also means she becomes the first PSA World Tour titles winner from the Philippines.

Meanwhile in the Austrian Open, England’s World No.117 Lyell Fuller defeated Wales’ World No.128 Emyr Evans 3-0 in the final to take the PSA M5 title and his second PSA World Tour title.

“This is one of the most favourite tournaments I played,” said Fuller following his win.

“It was a unique experience playing on a glass court in a shopping mall. Aqeel did a great job in organising. I am really happy the way I played this week. My goal was to play positively and I am over the moon to win my second title.”

Results
Austrian Open
Round One
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [8] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (28m)
[6] Brian Byrne (IRL) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6 (45m)
[Q] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt [1] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 11-13, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7 (60m)
[Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [7] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (56m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [LL] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-2: 11-9, 5-11, 11-3, 5-11, 11-5 (60m)
[4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [WC] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
[3] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [Q] Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-7, 16-14, 11-6 (41m)

Quarter-finals
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [2] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (55m)
[6] Brian Byrne (IRL) bt [Q] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (45m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6 (73m)
[4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [3] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)

Semi-finals
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [6] Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (54m)
[4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (60m)

Final
[4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [5] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-1, 11-6 (44m)

Squashgym International Squash Classic
Men’s Round One
[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (28m)
[5] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [WC] Sion Wiggin (NZL) 3-1: 11-2, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 3-1: 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3 (31m)
[7] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Luke Jones (NZL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 (72m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [Q] Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
[6] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 14-12 (50m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt [8] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [L] Annaleise Faint (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (16m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [L] Charlotte Galloway (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (14m)
[5] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [L] Holly Shuja (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Casey Jane Owen (NZL) 3-0: 11-0, 11-6, 11-6 (15m)
[8] Sneha Sivakumar (SIN) bt [L] Courtney Trail (NZL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3 (44m)
[6] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) bt [L] Mickayla Kerr (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt Sachika Irshwin Balvani (IND) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (18m)
[7] Anika Jackson (NZL) bt Taylor Jones (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 3-11, 11-1, 11-7 (20m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-2: 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (57m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [5] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (32m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [6] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-2: 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (61m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS)bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-2: 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-2, 11-4 (56m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [8] Sneha Sivakumar (SIN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 14-12 (31m)
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [6] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[5] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-2: 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8 (35m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [7] Anika Jackson (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (49m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-2: 7-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (60m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [1] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-2: 5-11, 11-9, 1-11, 13-11, 11-7 (65m)
[5] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7

Men’s Final
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7 (55m)

Women’s Final
[3] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt [5] Emma Millar (NZL) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10 (37m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour