Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: Mehboob and Zafar take Pakistan International Squash Circuit II Titles

There was double joy for Pakistan over the weekend as home talents Farhan Mehboob and Madina Zafar took home the men’s and women’s titles at the SNGPL Pakistan International Squash Circuit II titles.

World No.123 Mehboob defeated compatriot Tayyab Aslam 3-2 in the final as he came from 2-1 down to win 13-11, 1-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-3 in 48 minutes to claim his tenth PSA World Tour title at the PSA M10 event.

Meanwhile, in the women’s event World No.153 Zafar overcame compatriot and older sister Faiza Zafar in the PSA W5 final as she claimed a straight-games win in just 14 minutes to claim her maiden PSA World Tour title.

Elsewhere, England’s World No.93 Angus Gillams defeated France’s World No.86 Victor Crouin in the final of the Squash XL Open which took place in Auckland, New Zealand.

The 22-year-old defeated Crouin by an 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-3 margin in 40 minutes to win his seventh PSA World Tour title at the PSA M10 event.

At the Grand Sport Armenian M5 Challenger III, it was Egypt’s Youssef Ibrahim who came out on top as he defeated Welsh top seed Emyr Evans by an 11-3, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5 margin in 35 minutes to secure his biggest tournament win.

Evans was featuring in his second successive final after finishing runner-up to Lyell Fuller in his previous tournament at the Austrian Open but was unable to halt World No.209 Ibrahim who was in impressive form to win his second PSA World Tour title.

Finally, at the Gibraltar Open, Austria’s World No.116 Aqeel Rehman captured his ninth PSA World Tour title as he defeated Germany’s Valentin Rapp 11-5, 11-4, 10-12, 11-3 in 55 minutes.

Results
Grand Sport Armenian M5 Challenger III
Round One
[1] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (21m)
Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [7] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[5] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [Q] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [4] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [3] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (48m)
[8] Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt [Q] Mikayel Nersisyan (ARM) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
[6] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [Q] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[2] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Robin Gadola (SUI) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (57m)
[5] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [8] Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 13-15, 8-11, 14-12, 14-12 (75m)
[6] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [2] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-6 (49m)

Semi-finals
[1] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [5] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 13-11 (48m)
[6] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)

Final
[6] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [1] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-1: 11-3, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5 (35m)

SNGPL Pakistan International Squash Circuit II Men’s & Women’s
Men’s Round One
[WC] Kashif Asif (PAK) bt [8] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6 (49m)
[3] Asim Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 12-10, 0-11, 11-9, 11-5 (39m)
[7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 3-2: 11-9, 11-2, 9-11, 9-11, 11-5 (51m)
[2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8 (68m)
[1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [Q] Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-1: 4-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (34m)
[6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [Q] Bilal Zakir (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (17m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (18m)
[5] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (23m)

Women’s Round One
[7] Saima Shoukat (PAK) bt Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 3-2: 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 5-11, 11-9 (30m)
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [L] Noor Ul Ain Ejaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (11m)
[6] Noor ul Huda (PAK) bt [L] Aiman Shahbaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (11m)
Riffat Khan (PAK) bt [2] Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-0, 11-5 (14m)
[5] Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) bt [L] Sibgha Arshad (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [L] Komal Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-3, 6-11, 11-4, 11-1 (21m)
Zoya Khalid (PAK) bt [8] Maqaddas Javed (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (16m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [WC] Kashif Asif (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (19m)
[6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [3] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-2: 7-11, 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6 (79m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-2: 9-11, 11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9 (67m)
[2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [5] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 3-1: 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[7] Saima Shoukat (PAK) bt [1] Noorena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-0, 11-2, 11-3 (11m)
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [5] Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (14m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [6] Noor ul Huda (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Riffat Khan (PAK) bt Zoya Khalid (PAK) 3-2: 9-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (42m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-0 retired (10m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [2] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (51m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [7] Saima Shoukat (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
[3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Riffat Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)

Men’s Final
[6] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-2: 13-11, 1-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-3 (48m)
Women’s Final
[4] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [3] Faiza Zafar (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (14m)

Squash XL Open
Round One
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [Q] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 3-1: 13-11, 8-11, 14-12, 11-7 (56m)
[6] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-2: 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (47m)
[Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [7] Joe Green (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 15-13 (34m)
[3] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [WC] Anthony Lepper (NZL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-2: 11-5, 9-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-3 (39m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [5] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8
[8] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10 (37m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Alvin Heumann (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)

Quarter-finals
[6] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9 (56m)
[3] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (31m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [8] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-1: 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (39m)

Semi-finals
[3] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [6] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-1: 7-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (51m)
[4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (43m)

Final
[3] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-1: 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-3 (40m)

Gibraltar Open
Round One
[5] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (37m)
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Bradley Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (33m)
[1] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [Q] Harry Falconer (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (61m)
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [7] Connor Sheen (ENG) 3-1: 12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 11-2 (51m)
[3] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [Q] David Haley (WAL) 3-0: 11-3, 14-12, 11-6 (41m)
[8] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
[Q] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [6] Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-0 (24m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-2: 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (57m)

Quarter-final
[Q] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [1] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [8] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-2, 10-12, 11-4 (57m)
[5] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [3] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-1: 11-13, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (49m)
[2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 13-11, 11-8

Semi-final
[5] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [Q] Adam Auckland (ENG) 3-2: 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (71m)
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [2] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (75m)

Final
[4] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [5] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-1: 11-5, 11-4, 10-12, 11-3 (55m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour