Skip to content

Millie Tomlinson in action at the 2017 Open International de Squash de Nantes

Weekend Roundup: Tomlinson Secures Tournament of Pyramides Win

England’s World No.27 Millie Tomlinson secured her 15th PSA World Tour title after she defeated Egyptian qualifier Hana Ramadan in the final of the Tournament of Pyramides.

Number two seed Tomlinson faced tough competition for the PSA W15 title as she came up against World No.96 Ramadan who had stunned the field to come through qualifying and reach the final after the 20-year-old saw off top seed Emily Whitlock in the first round with the Englishwoman forced to retire before seeing off other top seeds to reach the final.

England’s Tomlinson, however, proved to be too much for Ramadan in the final as she completed an 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 victory.

Elsewhere at the South Australian Open, Australia’s Joshua Larkin and Hong Kong’s Vanessa Chu claimed the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Both players were ranked as the number one seed for the tournament with Larkin defeating compatriot Rhys Dowling in straight-games in the final to claim his seventh PSA World Tour title.

Meanwhile, Chu defeated Australia’s Tamika Saxby in straight-games in 25 minutes in the final as the World No.56 claimed her fifth PSA World Tour title.

Finally, at the Guatemala 5K Open II it was Mexico’s Leonel Cardenas who took the crown after defeating Guatemala’s Josue Enriquez 3-1 in the final to take his third PSA World Tour title at the age of 18.

Results

Tournament of Pyramides
Round One
[Q] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8, 3-2 retired
[8] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-9
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [Q] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-4, 12-10
[6] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[5] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
[4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [WC] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-0: 11-5, 13-11, 11-2
[7] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [Q] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-2
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Ali Hemingway (WAL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

Quarter-finals
[Q] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [5] Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9
[4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [8] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
[7] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [6] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-4

Semi-finals
[Q] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt [4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [7] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-4 (53m)

Final
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Hana Ramadan (EGY) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 (53m)

Guatemala 5K Open II
Round One
[4] Antonio De La Torre (GUA) bt [WC] Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 3-2: 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (90m)
[Q] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [5] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (37m)
[Q] Alejandro Reyes (MEX) bt [6] Joe Chapman (IVB) 3-0: 11-3, 13-11, 11-5 (20m)
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Armando Olguin (MEX) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-9 (21m)
[3] Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [Q] Jose Lopez (ESA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
[Q] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) bt [8] Nick Sutcliffe (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-9, 11-9 (20m)
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt [7] Ernesto Molina (ESA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
[2] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 3-1: 11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)

Quarter-finals
[2] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 3-1: 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (58m)
[3] Allan Nuñez (MEX) bt [Q] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
[Q] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [4] Antonio De La Torre (GUA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [Q] Alejandro Reyes (MEX) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)

Semi-finals
[2] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [3] Allan Nuñez (MEX) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (36m)
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [Q] Christophe Andre (FRA) 3-0: 15-13, 11-5, 11-5

Final
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [2] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3 (47m)

South Australian Open
Men’s Round One
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Mike Corren (AUS) 3-1: 6-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (34m)
[7] Luke Jones (NZL) bt Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [Q] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
[6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [WC] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-1: 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (55m)
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt [8] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-1: 14-12, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4 (46m)
[Q] Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [3] Joe Green (ENG) 3-2: 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (63m)
[5] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] David Ilich (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (33m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Jessica Osborne (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (15m)
[6] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [Q] Casey Jane Owen (NZL) 3-1: 11-2, 7-11, 11-7, 14-12 (26m)
[4] Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt [WC] Alex Haydon (AUS) 3-1: 11-7, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7 (33m)
[Q] Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt [8] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
[5] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bt [Q] Chloe Kalvø (NOR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (15m)
[3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [Q] Trace Johnson (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)
[7] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Challen Stowell (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-1 (17m)
[2] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Stephanie Wighton (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 (29m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 11-7, 12-14, 11-3, 11-3 (46m)
[5] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [4] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-2: 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4 (56m)
[Q] Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [7] Luke Jones (NZL) 3-1: 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (39m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [6] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [5] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-0 (15m)
[7] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt [4] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-2: 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
[3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [6] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [Q] Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 3-1: 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3 (28m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Tomotaka Endo (JPN) 3-1: 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
[2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt [5] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-2: 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 12-10, 11-6 (62m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-2: 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (46m)
[2] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [7] Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)

Men’s Final
[1] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [2] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)

Women’s Final
[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [2] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 3-0: 16-14, 11-0, 11-3 (25m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour