Skip to content

Aslam and Zafar with the Pakistan Squash Championships Circuit III titles

Weekend RoundUp: Aslam and Zafar Secure Pakistan Squash Championships Circuit III Titles

Pakistan duo Tayyab Aslam and Faiza Zafar secured the Jubilee Insurance Company Ltd. Pakistan Squash Championships Circuit III men’s and women’s titles, respectively over the weekend.

World No.95 Aslam defeated fellow countryman Farhan Zaman to claim his fourth and biggest PSA World Tour title after claiming an 11-8, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8 victory in 44 minutes.

Meanwhile in the women’s final, Faiza faced younger sister Madina Zafar and was able to extract her revenge after Madina defeated her in the final of the SNGPL Pakistan International Squash Circuit II less than two weeks ago.

Older sister and World No.99 Faiza claimed her second PSA World Tour title with an 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 16-14 win.

Meanwhile at the City of Greater Bendigo International, Ireland’s World No.145 Sean Conroy and Australia’s World No.45 Christine Nunn took home the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Conroy and Nunn with the City of Greater Bendigo International titles

Top seed Nunn claimed her fifth successive PSA World Tour title after a formidable run of form. The Australian defeated compatriot and number two seed Sarah Cardwell in the final in straight games to secure her ninth PSA World Tour title and continue her rich vein of form.

Meanwhile, 24-year-old Conroy made it a weekend to remember after he sealed his maiden PSA World Tour title. The Irishman came from 2-1 down to win 5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 in a five-game thriller.

Results
Jubilee Insurance Company Ltd. Pakistan Squash Championships Circuit III
Men’s Round One
[1] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Umair Zaman (QAT) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)
[7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
[Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [3] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 (26m)
[8] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [Q] Haris Iqbal (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (19m)
[5] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [Q] Abbas Zeb (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [WC] Naveed Rehman (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[6] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [Q] Mohammad Naeem (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (41m)
[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (21m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Maqaddas Javed (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)
[Q] Komal Khan (PAK) bt [7] Noor ul Huda (PAK) 3-2: 11-6, 2-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (39m)
[3] Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) bt Saima Shoukat (PAK) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 6-11, 17-15 (41m)
[5] Amna Fayyaz (PAK) bt [Q] Myra Saleem (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) bt [6] Zoya Khalid (PAK) 3-2: 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (36m)
[4] Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) bt Fehmina Asim (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[8] Riffat Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 7-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [Q] Nimra Aqeel (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (13m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[5] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [1] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-1: 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (43m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [7] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-1: 13-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-4 (75m)
[6] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-2: 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [8] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (23m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) 3-2: 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 9-11 (30m)
[Q] Komal Khan (PAK) bt [4] Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Riffat Khan (PAK) bt [3] Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-1: 11-1, 5-11, 11-2, 11-3 (19m)
[2] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [5] Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (19m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [5] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 3-2: 1-11, 4-11, 1-4 retired (16m)
[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [6] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[1] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [Q] Komal Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-0 (14m)
[2] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt [8] Riffat Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-3, 11-6, 6-11, 10-12, 2-7 retired (37m)

Men’s Final
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-1: 11-8, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8 (44m)
Women’s Final
[1] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt [2] Madina Zafar (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 16-14 (32m)

City of Bendigo International
Men’s Round One
[4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) bt Stu Hadden (IRL) 3-2: 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 12-10 (67m)
Javed Ali (AUS) bt [LL] Cameron Penna (AUS) 3-1: 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
Harley Lam (HKG) bt [6] Joel Luca (AUS) 3-1: 5-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-2 (41m)
[Q] Inwoo Lee (KOR) bt Jason Turner (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (26m)
[Q] Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) bt Shahzad Khan (AUS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)
[Q] Corben White (AUS) bt [5] Thomas King (CAN) 3-2: 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (55m)
[1] Joe Green (ENG) bt [Q] Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-2
[Q] Harshil Singh (AUS) bt Faisal Riaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Alex Grayson (NZL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (11m)
Matthew Lai (HKG) bt Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG) 3-1: 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
Alvin Heumann (USA) bt Mansoor Zaman (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)
[7] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) bt Muhammad Waheed (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (23m)
[Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt [8] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
[Q] Young Hun Jo (KOR) bt Madison Eggert (CAN) 3-1: 11-8, 11-3, 13-15, 12-10 (39m)
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Haris Iqbal (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [Q] Majeed Hussain (AUS) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (27m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) [bye]
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt [7] Trace Johnson (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
[8] Maria Kalafatis (AUS) bt [L] Bethany Campbell (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (17m)
[3] Taylor Flavell (AUS) [bye]
[4] Selena Shaikh (AUS) [bye]
[6] Shehana Vithana (AUS) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)
[5] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Chloe Kalvø (NOR) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-9 (12m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) [bye]

Men’s Round Two
[Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt [Q] Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) 3-1: 14-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-1
Alvin Heumann (USA) bt Harley Lam (HKG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
[Q] Inwoo Lee (KOR) bt [7] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Young Hun Jo (KOR) bt [Q] Corben White (AUS) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [Q] Harshil Singh (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Javed Ali (AUS) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4 (37m)
Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [4] Ignacio Gutiérrez Keen (ARG) 3-1: 11-2, 5-11, 9-3 retired (25m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [1] Joe Green (ENG) 3-1: 5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Alvin Heumann (USA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [Q] Inwoo Lee (KOR) 3-1: 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (54m)
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [Q] Young Hun Jo (KOR) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
[Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt Tomotaka Endo (JPN) 3-2: 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (50m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 3-1: 10-12, 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [5] Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-1: 14-16, 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
[4] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [6] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 14-12 (22m)
[3] Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt [8] Maria Kalafatis (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Matthew Lai (HKG) 3-2: 5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 11-1, 5-11, 11-1 (40m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [4] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [3] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)

Men’s Final
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-2: 5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)

Women’s Final
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 14-12, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour