Skip to content

Youssef Soliman

Weekend RoundUp: Soliman Takes Pakistan Chief of the Air Staff International Title

Egypt’s World No.47 Youssef Soliman claimed his biggest ever PSA title at the Pakistan Chief of the Air Staff International after he defeated Hong Kong’s top seed Leo Au in a five-game thriller.

The 21-year-old came from 2-0 down to shock Hong Kong’s World No.21 Au in 78 minutes as he completed an 11-13, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 to secure his seventh PSA title.

Meanwhile, also taking place in Pakistan was the Pakistan International Squash Tournament Women’s as Egypt’s World No.31 Rowan Elaraby defeated compatriot Nada Abbas in straight-games in the final to take her second successive PSA title.

Elsewhere at the Sportwerk Open, the Egyptian winning streak continued as World No.199 Youssef Ibrahim upset the odds to defeat number three seed and World No.88 Bernat Jaume in straight-games to take the biggest PSA title of his career.

At the Remeo Open, India’s World No.68 Mahesh Mangaonkar defeated top seed Finland’s Olli Tuominen by an 11-6, 13-15, 14-12, 11-9 in 68 minutes.

The win marks Mangaonkar’s sixth PSA title, with his last title win coming in 2016.

Pakistan Chief of the Air Staff International
Men’s Round One
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 12-10, 11-5, 13-15, 4-11, 16-14 (83m)
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [WC] Abbas Zeb (PAK) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (44m)
Asim Khan (PAK) bt Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-0: 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (45m)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt [WC] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 6-9 retired (24m)
Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-1: 10-12, 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (36m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Sajad Zareian Jahromi (IRI) 3-0: 15-13, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (36m)

Men’s Round Two
[8] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [6] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 3-1: 1-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-0, 11-2 (29m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-1: 11-3, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4 (65m)
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 3-2: 5-11, 1-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (81m)
Asim Khan (PAK) bt [3] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 13-11, 11-2, 10-12, 11-9 (80m)
[4] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (75m)
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 3-0: 11-7, 11-0, 11-7 (35m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt [8] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-3, 10-12, 14-16, 11-5, 11-9 (85m)
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [4] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-3, 12-10 (30m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (47m)
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [2] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 3-1: 4-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (66m)

Men’s Final
[5] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [1] Leo Au (HKG) 3-2: 11-13, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (78m)

Pakistan International Squash Tournament Women’s
Round One
Zoya Khalid (PAK) bt [WC] Laiba Ahmad (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (18m)
Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) bt [WC] Fehmina Asim (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5 (24m)
Anantana Prasertratanakul (THA) bt Noor ul Huda (PAK) 3-1: 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-2 (19m)
Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Saima Shoukat (PAK) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-6 (14m)
Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) bt Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
Riffat Khan (PAK) bt [WC] Komal Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (25m)
Amna Fayyaz (PAK) bt Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4 (31m)

Round Two
[6] Faiza Zafar (PAK) bt Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 3-2: 11-2, 11-4, 6-11, 12-14, 11-1 (32m)
Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [8] Farah Momen (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
[4] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt Moqaddas Ashraf (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[3] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Zoya Khalid (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-0 (21m)
[7] Madina Zafar (PAK) bt Zahab Kamal Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
[5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Arezoosadat Mousavizadeh (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Anantana Prasertratanakul (THA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Riffat Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (16m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [6] Faiza Zafar (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [4] Menna Hamed (EGY) 3-1: 13-11, 4-11, 11-6, 13-11 (52m)
[3] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [7] Madina Zafar (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-1: 11-6, 11-2, 7-11, 11-7 (28m)

Semi-finals
[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Farida Mohamed (EGY) 3-1: 11-2, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [3] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9 (38m)

Final
[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [2] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (36m)

Sportwerk Open
Round One
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (52m)
Roee Avraham (ISR) bt [WC] Julius Benthin (GER) 3-2: 11-4, 14-16, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (69m)
Brian Byrne (IRL) bt Tess Jutte (NED) 3-2: 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (70m)
Lewis Doughty (ENG) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (45m)
Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [L] Felix Auer (GER) 3-2: 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (45m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
Valentin Rapp (GER) bt David Haley (WAL) 3-1: 11-3, 11-5, 2-11, 11-9 (47m)
Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Robert Dadds (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)

Round Two
Brian Byrne (IRL) bt [8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-2: 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (61m)
[6] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-1: 11-13, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)
[3] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
[4] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (37m)
Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [7] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 5-11, 16-14, 13-11 (75m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 14-12 (44m)

Quarter-finals
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [4] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-3 (34m)
[3] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (42m)
[1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [6] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-1: 11-8, 11-2, 11-13, 11-9 (57m)
[2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (36m)

Semi-finals
[3] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [1] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-1: 10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 14-12 (76m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [2] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (BEL) 3-1: 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (56m)

Final
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (46m)

Remeo Open
Round One
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [WC] Ville Karsikas (FIN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (31m)
Stuart Macgregor (ENG) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-2: 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (68m)
Adrian Ostbye (NOR) bt [WC] Atte Stengård (FIN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)
Mark Fuller (ENG) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (43m)
Jami Aijanen (FIN) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt [WC] Samuli Niskala (FIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4 (65m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (27m)

Round Two
[6] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (21m)
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Mark Fuller (ENG) 3-1: 12-10, 13-11, 11-13, 11-7 (58m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Stuart Macgregor (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
Miko Aijanen (FIN) bt [8] Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (29m)
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-1: 11-3, 11-2, 11-13, 11-2 (34m)
[5] Rui Soares (POR) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-1: 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (51m)
[7] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 3-0: 12-10, 13-11, 11-4 (45m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [7] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-1: 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (49m)
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Miko Aijanen (FIN) 3-1: 11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (52m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [6] Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 9-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (55m)
[5] Rui Soares (POR) v [2] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)12-14, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11 (85m)2-3

Semi-finals
[1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [4] Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (50m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [2] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)

Final
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [1] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 3-1: 11-6, 13-15, 14-12, 11-9 (68m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour