Skip to content

Mohamed ElShorbagy in action against Karim Abdel Gawad in last year's final

Oracle NetSuite Open: Tournament Preview

The top stars in squash will descend on San Francisco when the Oracle NetSuite Open takes place from September 27 – October 2.

Taking place on the spectacular San Francisco waterfront – in front of the famous Ferry Building – the Oracle NetSuite Open features both a men’s and women’s tournament, with World Champions Mohamed ElShorbagy and Raneem El Welily headlining the respective draws.

World No.1 and reigning World Champion ElShorbagy will lead the men’s draw as he targets a defence of his crown after defeating compatriot Karim Abdel Gawad in last year’s final.

ElShorbagy will face either Wales’ World No.38 Joel Makin or France’s World No.29 Gregoire Marche, depending on who prevails in their round one clash.

The Egyptian will face tough competition in a high-quality men’s draw which also includes stars such as U.S. Open champion Ali Farag, Tournament of Champions winner Simon Rösner and British Open champion Miguel Angel Rodriguez with the top eight seeds receiving a bye into the second round.

World No.2 Farag is situated at the opposite end of the draw to his World No.1 compatriot and will take on either England’s former World No.1 James Willstrop or Scotland’s World No.36 Alan Clyne in round two.

Meanwhile, El Welily will line up alongside 2017 winner Sarah-Jane Perry and former champions Laura Massaro and Amanda Sobhy in the women’s draw.

The Egyptian World Champion will line up in round two against either Canada’s World No.35 Hollie Naughton or Egypt’s World No.25 Yathreb Adel following their round one clash.

At the opposite end of the draw is New Zealand’s World No.4 Joelle King. Last season’s Windy City Open runner-up will take on either India’s World No.19 Dipika Pallikal Karthik or Egypt’s World No.30 Nadine Shahin and could face a possible meeting with number five seed and defending champion Perry for a place in the final.

England’s Perry will face a tough challenge from either Egypt’s World No.31 Rowan Elaraby or World No.15 Salma Hany to progress through to the quarter-finals.

Action from the quarter-finals onwards will be shown LIVE on SQUASHTV (Rest of World), Eurosport Player (Europe only) and DAZN (Japan only).

Draw – Men’s Round One
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) [Bye]
Joel Makin (WAL) v [9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA)
[9/16] Mazen Hesham (EGY) v [WC] Charlie Johnson (ENG)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) [Bye]
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) [Bye]
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) v [9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT)
[9/16] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) [Bye]
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) [Bye]
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) v [9/16] Cesar Salazar (MEX)
[9/16] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v Nathan Lake (ENG)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) [Bye]
[8] Diego Elias (PER) [Bye]
Lucas Serme (FRA) v [9/16] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)
[9/16] James Willstrop (ENG) v Alan Clyne (SCO)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) [Bye]

Draw – Women’s Round One
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) [Bye]
Hollie Naughton (CAN) v [9/16] Yathreb Adel (EGY)
[9/16] Olivia Blatchford (USA) v Coline Aumard (FRA)
[7] Alison Waters (ENG) [Bye]
[6] Nicol David (MAS) [Bye]
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) v [9/16] Fiona Moverley (ENG)
[9/16] Donna Lobban (AUS) v Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) [Bye]
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) [Bye]
Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [9/16] Amanda Sobhy (USA)
[9/16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) v Milou van der Heijden (NED)
[8] Annie Au (HKG) [Bye]
[5] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) [Bye]
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) v [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY)
[9/16] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) v Nadine Shahin (EGY)
[2] Joelle King (NZL) [Bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour