Skip to content

Tomotaka Endo with the 2018 Queensland Open title

Weekend Roundup: Japan's Endo Makes History in Queensland

Spectators at the Carrara Squash Centre in Queensland witnessed history being made over the weekend as World No.356 Tomotaka Endo became the first male Japanese player ever to lift a title on the PSA Tour.

Endo, 23, was competing at the Queensland Open and reached his maiden PSA Tour final after upsetting top seed Evan Williams in the semi-finals.

His opponent in the title decider, Robert Andrew Garcia of the Philippines, was also an unexpected finalist after beating No.2 seed Enzo Corigliano earlier in the PSA Challenger Tour event.

But he was unable to stop Endo as the player from Japan closed out an 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 victory to etch his name into the history books.

Malaysia's World No.54 Low Wee Wern claimed the women's title after defeating Australia's Jessica Turnbill 3-0 in a battle of the top seeds.

It was the 28-year-old's fourth successive PSA Tour title after making her return from a knee injury.

Elsewhere, Australian World No.16 Ryan Cuskelly lifted the 16th PSA Tour trophy of his career after beating Mexico's Cesar Salazar in straight games at the Walker & Dunlop / Hussain Family Chicago Open.

Ryan Cuskelly with the Chicago Open title

There was also title success for England's Richie Fallows, with the World No.60 capturing his fifth PSA Tour title courtesy of a 3-0 win against Canada's Shawn Delierre in the Cleveland Skating Club final.

Results

Men's Queensland Open

Final
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [9/16] Robert Garcia (PHI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (33m)

Semi-Finals
[9/16] Robert Garcia (PHI) bt Eugene Heng (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (43m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [1] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-1: 11-7, 15-13, 6-11, 11-8 (43m)

Quarter-Finals
[9/16] Robert Garcia (PHI) bt [2] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (45m)
Eugene Heng (MAS) bt [3] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-2: 5-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (52m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [9/16] Chris Lo (HKG) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (28m)
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [9/16] Mike Corren (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)

Second Round
[2] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [9/16] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-2: 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-8 (64m)
[9/16] Robert Garcia (PHI) bt [8] Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-1: 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 13-11 (46m)
Eugene Heng (MAS) bt [5] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-2: 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8 (58m)
[3] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) 3-2: 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (39m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [4] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-1: 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (36m)
[9/16] Chris Lo (HKG) bt [7] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 14-12 (29m)
[9/16] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [6] Joel Luca (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [9/16] David Ilich (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)

First Round
[2] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) [bye]
[9/16] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)
[9/16] Robert Garcia (PHI) bt Jason van der Walt (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)
[8] Asyraf Azan (MAS) [bye]
[5] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) [bye]
Eugene Heng (MAS) bt [9/16] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 13-11, 12-10 (67m)
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt [9/16] Courtney West (AUS) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (50m)
[3] Thomas Calvert (AUS) [bye]
[4] Alex Eustace (AUS) [bye]
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [9/16] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (25m)
[9/16] Chris Lo (HKG) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 3-0 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)
[7] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) [bye]
[6] Joel Luca (AUS) [bye]
[9/16] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Harley Lam (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-0, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] David Ilich (AUS) bt Chua Man Tong (SGP) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (29m)
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) [bye]

Women's Queensland Open

Final
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (24m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 12-10, 14-12 (26m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [8] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 12-10, 12-10 (24m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [7] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [6] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-1: 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4 (26m)
[8] Aika Azman (MAS) bt [3] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [5] Colette Sultana (MLT) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)

Second Round
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [9/16] Challen Stowell (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (17m)
[7] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [9/16] Casey Owen (NZL) 3-0: 11-6, 13-11, 11-6 (19m)
[6] Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt [9/16] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (23m)
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [9/16] Angie Ooi (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[3] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [9/16] Jessica Osborne (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
[8] Aika Azman (MAS) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (20m)
[5] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt [9/16] Maria Kalafatis (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [9/16] Trace Johnson (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (15m)

First Round
Courtney Mather (AUS) bt [9/16] Anantana Prasertratanakul (THA) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 11-8 (29m)

Walker & Dunlop / Hussain Family Chicago Open

Final
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-3

Semi-Finals
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-2
[2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 3-2: 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8

Quarter-Finals
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [7] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (50m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-2 (39m)
[2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)

Second Round
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [9/16] Chris Hanson (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (49m)
[7] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Rui Soares (POR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (40m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [8] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (60m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-1: 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10 (90m)
[3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [9/16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 3-1: 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (56m)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [6] Nathan Lake (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [9/16] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-6

First Round
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) [bye]
[9/16] Chris Hanson (USA) bt [WC] Cole Becker (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-1 (27m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt [9/16] Faraz Khan (USA) 3-1: 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 14-12 (60m)
[7] Joshua Masters (ENG) [bye]
[8] Peter Creed (WAL) [bye]
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (60m)
[9/16] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (28m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) [bye]
[3] Campbell Grayson (NZL) [bye]
[9/16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt [WC] Chris Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (49m)
[9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-1: 12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (70m)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) [bye]
[6] Nathan Lake (ENG) [bye]
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[9/16] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-2: 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 16-14, 11-5 (109m)
[2] Cesar Salazar (MEX) [bye]

Cleveland Skating Club Open

Final
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [7] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (43m)

Semi-Finals
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [1] Alan Clyne (SCO) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (71m)
[7] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [8] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-1; 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (66m)

Quarter-Finals:
[1] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [5] Jesus Camacho (MEX) 3-2: 11-5, 6-11, 11-2, 2-11, 11-7 (67m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10 (71m)
[8] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [4] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (97m)
[7] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-0 (52m)

Second Round
[1] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [9/16] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-2, 13-11 (40m)
[5] Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt [9/16] S├ębastien Bonmalais (FRA) 3-2: 2-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4 (71m)
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP) 3-2: 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (70m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[4] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (29m)
[8] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (44m)
[7] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [2] Todd Harrity (USA) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (73m)

First Round
[1] Alan Clyne (SCO) [bye]
[9/16] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-4 (39m)
[9/16] S├ębastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[5] Jesus Camacho (MEX) [bye]
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) [bye]
[9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Aditya Jagtap (IND) 3-0: 11-3, 14-12, 11-9 (44m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) [bye]
[4] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) [bye]
Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt [9/16] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (36m)
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [WC] Nicholas Fehn (USA) 3-0: 11-3, 12-10, 11-4 (28m)
[8] Alfredo Avila (MEX) [bye]
[7] Shawn Delierre (CAN) [bye]
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [9/16] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6 (68m)
[9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 12-10 (48m)
[2] Todd Harrity (USA) [bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour