Skip to content

Weekend RoundUp: Chan Downs Top Seed Williams to Win Maiden PSA Title

Malaysia’s World No.494 Darren Chan overcame the odds to defeat New Zealand’s World No.95 Evan Williams at the Pacific Toyota Cairns Squash International and claim his maiden PSA title over the weekend.

Chan was in strong form throughout the week, knocking out higher seeded opposition including Australia’s Alex Eustace and Hong Kong’s Chris Lo en route to the final.

The Malaysian then continued to provide the upsets as he downed Kiwi Williams – who is ranked almost 400 places above him in the World Rankings – by an 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 scoreline in 46 minutes to win his first ever PSA title.

Elsewhere, Argentina’s World No.89 Robertino Pezzota defeated Mexico’s number four seed Alfredo Avila to lift the WLJ Capital Boston Open title.

The 35-year-old only dropped one game throughout the entire tournament as he condemned Avila to a straight-games defeat, capturing his 10th PSA title by an 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 margin.

Finally, at the 6th Open Squash Provence Chateau-Arnoux, Denmark’s Kristian Frost produced a dominant display to dispatch France’s Benjamin Aubert in straight-games to take his 15th PSA title.

The title is Frost’s first since 2016 when he won the 2016 Swiss Open.

Results
6th Open Squash Provence Chateau-Arnoux
Round One:
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Erik Jakobsson (SWE) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [L] Quentin Leclerc (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Joseph White (AUS) bt Chua Man Chin (SIN) 3-2: 11-6, 5-11, 14-12, 11-13, 11-5 (68m)
Martin Kegel (CRO) bt Joel Jaume Izcara (ESP) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 13-11 (55m)
Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt [L] Alexandre Dubarry (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
Oliviero Ventrice (ITA) bt David Zeman (CZE) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (45m)
Claudio Pinto (POR) bt Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 3-2: 7-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 14-12 (74m)
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [WC] Seung-Taek Lee (KOR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)

Round Two
[1] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 3-2: 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 2-11, 11-7 (59m)
[7] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Yuri Farneti (ITA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (45m)
[3] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Joseph White (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (25m)
Martin Kegel (CRO) bt [5] Brian Byrne (IRL) 3-0: 11-9, 17-15, 11-4 (48m)
Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt [8] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-3, 11-9, 11-9 (30m)
Oliviero Ventrice (ITA) bt [4] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 3-0 retired
[6] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-1: 11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 15-13 (55m)
[2] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Christophe Andre (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (33m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 11-1, 9-11, 3-11, 11-4 (59m)
[7] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Oliviero Ventrice (ITA) 3-0: 11-5, 8-11 retired (30m)
[3] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [6] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Martin Kegel (CRO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [7] Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (63m)
[3] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [2] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 3-0: 12-10, 11-1, 11-3 (38m)

Final:
[1] Kristian Frost (DEN) bt [3] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (53m)

WLJ Capital Boston Open
Round One:
Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Reuben Phillips (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Faraz Khan (USA) bt David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-2, 11-6
Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-1: 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [WC] Alex Ingham (ENG) 3-1: 13-15, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Mario Yanez (MEX) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 11-9
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [L] Ahmed Gamal Swaify (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 17-15
[WC] Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 11-3, 5-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10

Round Two
[1] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
[3] Shawn Delierre (CAN) v Zac Alexander (AUS)
[5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
Mario Yanez (MEX) bt [8] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-2: 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (81m)
[4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 3-1: 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [WC] Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [2] Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-1: 11-13, 14-12, 11-7, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Mario Yanez (MEX) 3-1: 12-14, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-2: 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [3] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt [5] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 5-0 retired

Semi-finals:
[4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [1] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 1-8 retired
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 3-1: 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 13-11 (81m)

Final:
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [4] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 3-0: 11-9, 13-11, 11-9

Pacific Toyota Cairns Squash International
Round One:
Robert Andrew Garcia (PHI) bt Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 3-2: 6-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-3, 11-5 (62m)
Darren Chan (MAS) bt Harley Lam (HKG) 3-1: 11-8, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4 (52m)
Courtney West (AUS) bt Ali Jafari (ENG) 3-2: 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 10-12, 11-2 (60m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Jason Turner (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (31m)
Eugene Heng (AUS) bt Matthew Lai (HKG) 3-2: 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10 (63m)
[L] Steven Finitsis (AUS) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 3-1: 11-2, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (55m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) 3-0: Walkover

Round Two
Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] David Ilich (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
[6] Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)
[8] Chris Lo (HKG) bt Courtney West (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-5 (20m)
[5] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) bt Eugene Heng (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2 (42m)
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Robert Andrew Garcia (PHI) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7 (70m)
[L] Steven Finitsis (AUS) bt [4] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
Darren Chan (MAS) bt [3] Alex Eustace (AUS) 3-2: 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-3 (53m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [2] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-9 (48m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Mike Corren (AUS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[L] Steven Finitsis (AUS) bt [6] Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6 (75m)
Darren Chan (MAS) bt [8] Chris Lo (HKG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt [5] Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-1: 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (43m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [L] Steven Finitsis (AUS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (75m)
Darren Chan (MAS) bt Tomotaka Endo (JPN) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (46m)

Final:
Darren Chan (MAS) bt [1] Evan Williams (NZL) 3-1: 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (46m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour