Skip to content

Samantha Cornett (middle)

Weekend Roundup: Cornett Scores Emotional Victory in Canada

Canada’s World No.40 Samantha Cornett claimed an emotional title victory at the JC Women’s Open over the weekend as she defeated compatriot Hollie Naughton in straight games in Ottawa.

The tournament was held in memory of Cornett’s father, Jack, who tragically passed away October last year as a result of a cycling accident.

Cornett came into the final off the back of a five-game battle with Ho Tze-Lok, but she showed few signs of fatigue as she played some patient squash.

The 27-year-old was able to pin Naughton in the back of the court as she hit the ball deep into the corners and she emerged victorious by an 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 scoreline to capture the 10th PSA Tour title of her career.

Elsewhere, Finland’s Henrik Mustonen earned his fourth PSA Tour title after defeating No.3 seed Michael McCue in straight games in the final of the First Block Capital Jericho Open.

There were also two Egyptian winners at the CIB Wadi Degla Squash Tournament, as compatriots Mazen Gamal and Nada Abbas.

Results

JC Women’s Open

Final
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
 
Semi-Finals
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 3-2: 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 5-11, 11-5
[2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [4] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
 
Quarter-Finals
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
[3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [5] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 12-10 (24m)
[4] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [7] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-1: 11-2, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10 (46m)
[2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [8] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
 
First Round
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [6] Enora Villard (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[5] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)
[3] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Jemyca Aribado (PHI) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
[4] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt Catalina Pelaez (COL) 3-1: 11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 (26m)
[7] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
[8] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-2: 8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 (51m)
[2] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)

First Block Capital Jericho Open

Final
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [3] Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6

Semi-Finals
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [7] Mario Yanez (MEX) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-7

Quarter-Finals
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [6] Tristan Eysele (RSA) 3-1: 12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 11-7
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [8] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
[7] Mario Yanez (MEX) bt [4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-5

Second Round
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Mohamed Nabil (EGY) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8
[6] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt [9/16] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-2: 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12, 11-8
[8] Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [9/16] Noah Browne (BER) 3-0: 13-11, 11-5, 12-10
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) bt [9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt [9/16] Mark Fuller (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[7] Mario Yanez (MEX) bt [9/16] Cameron Seth (CAN) 3-2: 11-3, 5-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-1
[5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt [9/16] Micah Franklin (BER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [2] Christopher Binnie (JAM) 3-0: 10-12, 11-6 ret.

First Round
[1] Charles Sharpes (ENG) [bye]
Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt [9/16] Fernando Magdaleno (MEX) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Jason Hua (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
[6] Tristan Eysele (RSA) [bye]
[8] Matias Tuomi (FIN) [bye]
[9/16] Noah Browne (BER) bt Sarfaraz Ahmed (CAN) 3-2: 7-11, 11-1, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [WC] Jamie Ruggiero (USA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 15-13
[3] Michael McCue (CAN) [bye]
[4] Nick Sachvie (CAN) [bye]
[9/16] Mark Fuller (ENG) bt Marco Toriz-Caddo (MEX) 3-1: 4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Cameron Seth (CAN) bt [WC] Gavin Maxwell (CAN) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
[7] Mario Yanez (MEX) [bye]
[5] Andrew Schnell (CAN) [bye]
[9/16] Micah Franklin (BER) bt Matt Reece (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [9/16] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 3-1: 11-3, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4
[2] Christopher Binnie (JAM) [bye]

Men’s CIB Wadi Degla Squash Tournament

Final
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (37m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [4] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (37m)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [2] Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6 (63m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-2: 10-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 (53m)
[4] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-2: 3-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (65m)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [6] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 3-2: 4-11, 14-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7 (63m)
[2] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [8] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)

Second Round
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Karim Magdy (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
[9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt [7] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (45m)
[5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [9/16] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (32m)
[4] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [WC] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) 3-2: 11-5, 2-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10 (59m)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
[6] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (43m)
[8] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
[2] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [WC] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 14-12 (35m)

First Round
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) [bye]
Karim Magdy (EGY) bt [9/16] Faisal Hassan (ZIM) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (29m)
[9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
[7] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) [bye]
[5] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) [bye]
[9/16] Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt Ahmad Al Mudhaf (KUW) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
[WC] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt [9/16] Chua Man Chin (SGP) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)
[4] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) [bye]
[3] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) [bye]
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Youssef Hisham (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (26m)
Hasanain Dakheel (IRQ) bt [9/16] Mohammad Almasoud (KUW) 3-1: 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (47m)
[6] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) [bye]
[8] Yannik Omlor (GER) [bye]
Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bt [9/16] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (31m)
[WC] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5 (52m)
[2] Shehab Essam (EGY) [bye]

Women’s CIB Wadi Degla Squash Tournament

Final
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [2] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-1: 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9 (50m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Menna Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)

Quarter-Finals
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [8] Salma Youssef (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (22m)
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [5] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 3-1: 13-15, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (35m)
[9/16] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [4] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-1: 8-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [6] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-1: 11-3, 17-19, 11-6, 11-6 (45m)

Second Round
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
[8] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt Amina El Rihany (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 15-13, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9 (49m)
[5] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Hagar El Shafei (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (17m)
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [3] Menna Hamed (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5 (39m)
[4] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt [9/16] Farah Momen (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
[9/16] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [7] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-2: 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (37m)
[6] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 3-2: 17-15, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)

First Round
[1] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) [bye]
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8 (53m)
Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt [9/16] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) w/o
[8] Salma Youssef (EGY) [bye]
[5] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) [bye]
Hagar El Shafei (EGY) bt [9/16] Jelena Dutina (SRB) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
[9/16] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 13-11, 11-6 (30m)
[3] Menna Hamed (EGY) [bye]
[4] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) [bye]
[9/16] Farah Momen (EGY) bt Fanny Segers (FRA) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-2 (34m)
[9/16] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt Nardin Sameh Lotfy (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
[7] Nadia Pfister (SUI) [bye]
[6] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) [bye]
[9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Malak Mostafa (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 11-13, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (48m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Marie Stephan (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)
[2] Nada Abbas (EGY) [bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour