Skip to content

Spectators gather at the Khalifa International Squash & Tennis Complex for the 2017 Qatar Classic

QSF No.1 Begins in Doha

The opening day of action at the QSF No.1, PSA World Tour Bronze tournament saw two local players exit the competition at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex.

With Qatari No.1 Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi receiving a bye into round two, home hopes on day one rested on the shoulders of wildcards Hamad Al-Hamri and Rashid Al-Harib, but both players fell in respective straight games defeats against Egypt’s Mohamed Reda and England’s Joshua Masters, respectively.

Reda will now take on No.2 seed Raphael Kandra in the next round, while Malaysia’s former World Junior Champion Eain Yow Ng lies in wait for Masters in the last 16.

Al Tamimi will take on Spain’s Iker Pajares Bernabeu in the next round after the World No.62 got the better of Frenchman Auguste Dussourd in the longest match of the day, winning 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11 in 80 minutes.

Elsewhere, Pajares’ compatriot Bernat Jaume wasn’t able to join his fellow Spaniard in the next round after he fell to Malaysia’s Ivan Yuen, who will take on England’s Chris Simpson for a place in the quarter-finals.

There were also wins for George Parker, Richie Fallows, Olly Tuominen and Christopher Binnie.

Parker overcame Pakistan’s Tayyab Aslam in four games to ensure he will play World No.21 Cameron Pilley, while Fallows will line up against Scotland’s Greg Lobban.

39-year-old Tuominen will look to roll back the years as he plays England’s World No.24 Daryl Selby for the first time in two years, while Binnie – who upset Welshman Peter Creed on day one – will aim to cause another upset No.1 seed and former World Championship runner-up Omar Mosaad.

Second round action starts from 17:30 local time (GMT+3). Stay up to date with live scores from the tournament here.

Results – First Round: 2018 QSF No.1
[1] Omar Mosaad (EGY) [bye]
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [9/16] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-1: 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (61m)
[9/16] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [WC] Rashid Al-Harib (QAT) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-0 (13m)
[8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) [bye]
[7] Chris Simpson (ENG) [bye]
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (36m)
[9/16] George Parker (ENG) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-1: 16-14, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9 (63m)
[4] Cameron Pilley (AUS) [bye]
[3] Daryl Selby (ENG) [bye]
[9/16] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-1 (40m)
[9/16] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-1: 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11 (80m)
[5] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) [bye]
[6] Greg Lobban (SCO) [bye]
[9/16] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
[9/16] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [WC] Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (23m)
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) [bye]

Draw – Second Round: To Be Played November 11
[1] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Christopher Binnie (JAM)
Joshua Masters (ENG) v [8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
[7] Chris Simpson (ENG) v Ivan Yuen (MAS)
George Parker (ENG) v [4] Cameron Pilley (AUS)
[3] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Olli Tuominen (FIN)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) v [5] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT)
[6] Greg Lobban (SCO) v Richie Fallows (ENG)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) v [2] Raphael Kandra (GER)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour