Skip to content

Mostafa Asal in action at the World Junior Championships

Asal Upsets Al Tamimi in Second Round of Pakistan Open

Egypt’s World Junior champion Mostafa Asal pulled off a big upset in the second round of the Golootlo Pakistan Open Squash Championships held at the DA Creek Club in Karachi, after he knocked out number three seed Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi.

World No.56 Asal took the opening two games before surviving a fightback from the Qatari World No.23 to claim an 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 victory in 51 minutes and book his place in the quarter-finals where he will now face Mexico’s Arturo Salazar following his win over Spain’s Iker Pajares Bernabeu.

Other upsets included Egypt’s Mazen Gamal and Malaysia’s Ivan Yuen, who defeated Egypt’s Omar Abdel Meguid and Mohamed Reda, respectively.

Both players upset the seedings as Gamal took out number six seed Meguid and Yuen downed number eight seed Reda to reach the quarter-finals, where they will take on top seed Karim Abdel Gawad and Malaysia’s Nafiizwan Adnan, respectively.

Former World No.1 Gawad – who headlines the draw – defeated home hope Tayyab Aslam in four games to reach the quarter-finals of the PSA Bronze tournament.

At the opposite end of the draw, Peru’s Diego Elias comfortably dispatched England’s Joshua Masters to set up a quarter-final meeting with Egypt’s Karim El Hammamy after he defeated Spain’s Edmon Lopez in round two.

Meanwhile in the women’s draw, France’s World No.62 Enora Villard defeated Hong Kong’s World No.49 Tong Tsz-Wing in straight-games. She will now face Egypt’s number three seed Zeina Mickawy in the quarter-finals after she defeated Malaysia’s Aika Azman.

Top seed Yathreb Adel made it through round two unscathed after she defeated Pakistan’s wildcard Amna Fayyaz to set up a next round meeting with Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold after she defeated compatriot Wen Li Lai.

Elsewhere, Hong Kong’s Liu Tsz-Ling will face Malaysia’s Sivasangari Subramaniam after they defeated Czech Republic’s Eva Fertekova and Malaysia’s Ooi Kah Yan, respectively.

While in the last quarter-final Japan’s Satomi Watanabe will face Egypt’s number two seed Nadine Shahin after they conquered Pakistan’s Madina Zafar and Egypt’s Farah Momen, respectively, in round two.

Results: Men’s Round Two
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-1: 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-2 (37 mins)
[9/16] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [6] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 14-12, 11-8 (68 mins)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [8] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (34 mins)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 15-13, 11-2 (48 mins)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 3-1: 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4 (51 mins)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [9/16] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 3-1: 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6 (55 mins)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 3-1: 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (51 mins)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (22 mins)

Results: Women’s Round Two
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [WC] Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6 11-4 (13 mins)
[7] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [9/16] Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (32 mins)
[9/16] Enora Villard (FRA) bt [8] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (27 mins)
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (21 mins)
[4] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [9/16] Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-0: 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (11 mins)
[5] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-4 (32 mins)
[6] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Madina Zafar (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (16 mins)
[2] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Farah Momen (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (19 mins)

Draw: Men’s Quarter-finals – to be played Friday November 30
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) Vs [9/16] Mazen Gamal (EGY)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) Vs [4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) Vs [5] Arturo Salazar (MEX)
[7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) vs [2] Diego Elias (PER)

Draw: Women’s Quarter-finals – to be played Friday November 30
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) Vs [7] Rachel Arnold (MAS)
[9/16] Enora Villard (FAR) Vs [3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
[4] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) Vs [5] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
[6] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) Vs [2] Nadine Shahin (EGY)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour