Skip to content

Karim Abdel Gawad in action in Pakistan

Top Seeds Progress to Semi-Finals at Pakistan Open

The remaining top seeds all progressed through to the semi-finals at the Golootlo Pakistan Open Squash Championships held at the DA Creek Club in Karachi.

Top seed and former World No.1 Karim Abdel Gawad dispatched compatriot Mazen Gamal comfortably in straight-games to reach the semi-finals of the PSA Bronze tournament.

The Egyptian will now face Malaysia’s number four seed Nafiizwan Adnan in the semi-finals after he defeated compatriot Ivan Yuen by a 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 scoreline in 69 minutes.

The other semi-final in the men’s tournament will see Mexico’s number five seed Arturo Salazar face number two seed Peru’s Diego Elias for a place in the final.

Salazar was able to avoid an upset against World Junior champion Mostafa Asal – after he downed number three seed Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi in the last round – to come through comfortably in straight-games in just over the half an hour mark.

Meanwhile, Elias downed Egypt’s Karim El Hammamy by an 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 margin to take one step closer to the final.

The women’s event also saw the top seeds progress with the only upset coming when Malaysia’s Sivasangari Subramaniam defeated number four seed Hong Kong’s Liu Tsz-Ling in five-games.

The Malaysian teenager found herself two games up before Tsz-Ling battled back to draw level, however, Subramaniam was able to keep her composure to close out the 11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 11-4 win.

She will now face Egypt’s number two seed Nadine Shahin for a place in the final after she knocked out Japan’s Satomi Watanabe in straight-games.

Elsewhere it will be an all-Egyptian battle in the other semi-final as Yathreb Adel and Zeina Mickawy go head-to-head.

Adel defeated Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold by a 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 scoreline to reach the semi-finals, while Mickawy defeated France’s Enora Villard.

Results: Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-1 (29 mins)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (69 mins)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt [9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (31 mins)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [7] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (35 mins)

Results: Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [7] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (34 mins)
[3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Enora Villard (FAR) 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10 (45 mins)
[5] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [4] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 11-4(27 mins)
[2] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [6] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-6, 11-3, 14-12 (27 mins)

Draw: Men’s Semi-finals – To be played December 1
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) Vs [4] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
[5] Arturo Salazar (MEX) Vs [2] Diego Elias (PER)

Draw: Women’s Semi-finals – To be played December 1
[1] Yathreb Adel (EGY) Vs [3] Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
[5] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) Vs [2] Nadine Shahin (EGY)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour