Skip to content

Tesni Evans in action against Alison Waters earlier this month

Cleveland Classic: Tournament Preview

The Cleveland Classic gets under way today with a star-studded female line-up in action at the PSA Bronze tournament from January 31 – February 4.

Egypt’s World No.3 Nour El Tayeb leads the line-up at the Cleveland Racquet Club and will receive a bye into the second round, along with the other top eight seeds, where she will face either Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold of the Netherlands’ Milou van der Heijden.

The Egyptian has strong form on American soil, with all three of her last title victories coming in the United States, including PSA Platinum title wins at the 2017 U.S. Open and 2018 Windy City Open and will be looking to add to that tally as she aims for her first title of the season.

The World No.3 is seeded on the same side of the draw as the likes of 2017 tournament finalist Alison Waters, England’s World No.21 Emily Whitlock and fellow Egyptian Nadine Shahin.

The Egyptian is seeded to meet Waters in the semi-finals, with the two last facing each other earlier this month in the quarter-finals of the J.P. Morgan Tournament of Champions which El Tayeb won in straight-games.

At the opposite end is World No.10 Tesni Evans, who is seeded on the same side of the draw as England’s World No.15 Victoria Lust and Egyptians Mariam Metwally and Mayar Hany.

The Welshwoman, who finished runner-up at the Monte Carlo Classic last month, will face either Canada’s Danielle LeTourneau or United States’ Haley Mendez in the second round depending on who comes out on top in their round one clash.

Meanwhile, wildcard Spain’s World No.132 Marina De Juan Gallach – who resides in Cleveland – will face Belgium’s World No.30 Nele Gilis in the opening round of action.

More information on the tournament can be found at the tournament website: https://www.clevelandsquash.com/

You will also be able to follow live scoring from the event here and watch action from their live stream on court one and court two.

Cleveland Classic: Main Draw
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) [Bye]
Rachel Arnold (MAS) v [9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED)
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) v [WC] Marina De Juan Gallach (ESP)
[5] Emily Whitlock (ENG) [Bye]
[8] Nadine Shahin (EGY) [Bye]
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) v [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN)
[9/16] Samantha Cornett (CAN) v Tinne Gilis (BEL)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) [Bye]
[4] Victoria Lust (ENG) [Bye]
Lisa Aitken (SCO) v [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY)
[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) v Lucy Turmel (ENG)
[6] Mariam Metwally (EGY) [Bye]
[7] Mayar Hany (EGY) [Bye]
Nicole Bunyan (CAN) v [9/16] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) v Haley Mendez (USA)
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) [Bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour