Skip to content

The trophies on offer at the Growthpoint S.A. Open

Growthpoint S.A. Open: Muhwati Holds His Nerve In Epic Battle Against Abdelkhalek

The second day of the Growthpoint S.A. Open served up some scintillating squash in the form of two upsets, close fought matches and the favourites showing their quality.

In the match of the day, sixth seed Blessing Muhwati showed his strength of character to hold out for a 3-2 victory over Abdelram Abdelkhalek at Western Province Cricket Club in Cape Town.
 
Muhwati started well to lead 6-3 in the first game, only to go down 8-11 but came back to win the second 11-9. The Zimbabwean once again started the third game strongly to take a 7-3 lead but then lost 8 straight points to lose 7-11.

That however seemed to be the catalyst to an improved Muhwati performance as he went on to win the final two games 11-6 and 11-8 to win the match and progress through to the quarterfinals on Wednesday where the event moves to the Glass Court at the V&A Waterfront.

Muhwati in action in Cape Town

In a major upset, 19-year-old World No.309 Hazem Helmy beat the tournament’s No.5 seed Omar Elkattan in straight games. Helmy started very strongly to take the first game 11-4 before the 2nd was a much tighter affair finishing 11-8. Helmy then won the third in comfortable fashion to seal the upset win.

For the second day in succession, Abdallah Elmasry caused a shock, as he beat No.7 seed Ahmed Hassan in straight games.

The Egyptian got the better of South African No.2 Christo Potgeiter on the opening day of competition, and then took just 18 minutes to knock out the Zimbabwean Hassan to reach the quarter finals.
 
In the women’s draw Siyoli Waters and Farah Momen played out to a captivating result full of drama. A collision during the match resulted in Momen needing to leave the court for treatment but managed to battle back to secure the win 3-2.

The first game was a tightly contested affair with Momen edging it 12-10, she then went on to take the second 11-7. Waters then showed her cool temperament to secure the next two games 11-9 and 11-4 and level the match up at 2-2 heading in to the last game. In the last game, however, Momen showed a lot of heart to secure the match with an 11-7 game win.
 
The action now moves across to the glass court in the V&A Waterfront where the men’s and women’s quarter-finals will take place on Wednesday and Thursday.
 
Results – Men’s Second Round
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Wayne Sithole (RSA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt [7] Ahmad Hassan (ZIM) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)

[6] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) bt Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (78m)
[4] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt Ruan André Olivier (RSA) 3-2: 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Kevin Ndhlovu (ZIM) 3-1: 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3 (28m)
Hazem Ahmed Helmy (EGY) bt [5] Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (18m)
[8] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Faisal Hassan (ZIM) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Gary Wheadon (RSA) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (25m)

Results – Women’s First Round
[7] Farah Momen (EGY) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-2: 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7 (57m)
[8] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) bt Jordyn Campbell (RSA) 3-1: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (12m)
[4] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Thaisa Serafini (BRA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-3, 6-11, 12-10 (42m)
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (12m)
[6] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Bongi Seroto (RSA) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-0 (13m)
 
Draw – Men’s Quarter Finals: To Be Played Wednesday 7 August
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) v Abdallah Elmasry (EGY)
[6] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) v [4] Tristan Eysele (RSA)

Draw – Men’s Quarter Finals: To Be Played Thursday 8 August
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) v Hazem Ahmed Helmy (EGY)
[8] Khaled Labib (EGY) v Gary Wheadon (RSA)

Draw – Women’s Quarter Finals: To Be Played Wednesday 7 August
[1] Salma Youssef (EGY) v [7] Farah Momen (EGY)
[8] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) v [3] Menna Hamed (EGY)

Draw – Women’s Quarter Finals: To Be Played Thursday 8 August
[4] Cindy Merlo (SUI) v [5] Milnay Louw (RSA)
[6] Marei Stephan (FRA) v [2] Anna Serme (CZE)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour