Skip to content

Marc ter Sluis (right) in action in the MTC Squash Russian Open

Russian Open: First Round Sees Double Dutch Delight

The first round of men’s event at the MTC squash Russian Open saw two Dutch players make their way through to the last 16 of the tournament.

Marc ter Sluis overcame Mohammed Kashani in four games, as the Iranian fought back to take the second game in their clash.

The Dutchman had won the first 11-8, but Kashani reversed the scoreline in the second to level the match up at 1-1. Ter Sluis then won the third by 11-8 again, before sealing the deal in the fourth.

Compatriot Rene Mijs needed just 24 minutes to get through his first round clash in Moscow, as he knocked out another Iranian, in Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah.

Mijs took the first 11-5, before being pushed all the way to a tie-break in the second. The Dutchman took it 12-10 to double his lead, before clinching the victory after winning the third game 11-7.

Elsewhere, there were wins for England’s James Wyatt, Egypt’s Ahmed Mallah, Canada’s Darosham Khan and Israeli Nir Cohen. The women’s event gets underway on Wednesday, with the men’s second round also taking place, with the seeded players entering the competition.

Results – Men’s First Round
Ahmed Mallah (EGY) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Adam Turner (ENG) 3-1: 14-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 (47m)
James Wyatt (ENG) bt Fynn Schuck (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (17m)
Nir Cohen (ISR) bt [WC] Alexander Roszhanskiy (RUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (17m)
Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Mohammed Kashani (IRI) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (38m)
Rene Mijs (NED) bt Mohammed Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 (24m)

Draw – Men’s Second Round
[1] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) v Navid Maleksabet (IRI)
Ahmed Mallah (EGY) v [8] Ido Burstein (ISR)
[7] Vladislav Titov (RUS) v Darosham Khan (CAN)
James Wyatt (ENG) v [4] Joeri Hapers (BEL)
[3] Rory Stewart (SCO) v Nir Cohen (ISR)
Marc ter Sluis (NED) v [5] Diego Gobbi (BRA)
[6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) v Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR)
Rene Mijs (NED) v [2] Farkas Balazs (HUN)

Draw – Women’s First Round
[1] Emilia Soini (FIN) – Bye
[I] Ekaterina Marusa (RUS) v [8] Laila Sedky (USA)
[6] Riina Koskinen (FIN) v [I] Varvara Esina (RUS)
Szasz Kincson (ROM) v [3] Nadia Pfister (SUI)
[4] Jelena Dutina (SRB) v [I] Irina Belyaeva (RUS)
Chukwu Hannah (HUN) v [5] Arezou Mousavi (IRI)
[7] Anastasiia Kostiukova (UKR) v Alesya Aleshina (RUS)
[2] Reeham Sedky (USA) – Bye

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour