Skip to content

Salma Youssef

Growthpoint S.A. Open: YOUSSEF AND MOMEN THRILL CAPE TOWN CROWD IN TIGHT CLASH

Action moved to the glass court at the V&A Waterfront on day three of the Growthpoint SA Open and the players made sure they turned on the style for the capacity crowd.

Egypt’s Salma Youssef edged compatriot Farah Momen 3-2 in a match that captivated the vocal crowd. Youssef started off the stronger of the two with an easy 11-3 win in the first game but Momen showed she wasn’t going to be dispatched easily to take the second 11-9.

Youssef then won the third before Momen took the fourth with scores of 11-8 and 12-10 respectively. The final game went down to the wire, but after Momen was pushed all the way by South Africa’s Siyoli Waters in the previous round, it was just not meant to be with Youssef taking the final game 11-9.

Earlier in the day Zimbabwe’s Blessing Muhwati lost out to South Africa’s Tristan Eysele 3-1. Muhwati started where he finished off in the round of 16 and won the first game 11-9. Eysele however, once again showed his ability to bounce back from a first round defeat, and won the next three 11-7 11-9 and 11-5 to move into the semi-finals.

The other women’s quarter-final for the day was a far straighter affair with Egypt’s Menna Hamed beating local favourite Alexa Pienaar 11-3, 11-6, 11-6.

The crowd at the V&A Waterfront were keen to see top seed France’s Lucas Serme play and they were not left disappointed as he put on a clinic in top squash to beat Egypt’s Abdallah Elmasry in straight games 11-5, 11-4, 11-2.

Day four of the event will see the remained quarter-finalists take the glass court for the first time in Thursday’s action and confirm who will be the eight semi-finalists.

2019 Growthpoint SA Open – Results Day 3 (Wednesday, 7 August 2019)
[3] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [8] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[1] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt [7] Farah Momen 3-2: 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9
[4] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bt [6] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-2

2019 Growthpoint SA Open – Quarter-Finals Fixtures (7 – 8 August 2019 | V&A Waterfront)
Men
8 August 2019
18:15 – [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) vs Hazem Helmy (EGY)
19:45 – [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) vs [8] Khaled Labib (EGY)

Women
8 August 2019
17:30 – [4] Cindy Merlo (SUI) vs [5] Milnay Louw (RSA)
19:00 – [2] Anna Serme (CZE) vs [6] Marie Stephan (FRA)

Schedule: 2019 Growthpoint SA Open
• 8 August (Quarter-Finals) 17:30 – 21:00 – V&A Waterfront
• 9 August (Semi-Finals) 17:30 – 21:00 – V&A Waterfront
• 10 August (Finals) 15:30 – 18:00 – V&A Waterfront

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour