Skip to content

Farida Mohamed (right) is the No.1 seed in Coffs Harbour this week

Previewing This Week’s Two World Championships Qualifying Events

This week, there are three spots on offer across the men’s and women’s World Championships for the 2019-20 campaign, with places available for tournament winners in Australia and India.

At the Roberts & Morrow North Coast Open in Coffs Harbour, Australia, both the men’s and women’s winners will earn their spots in the PSA Men’s World Championship and the CIB PSA Women’s World Championship, respectively.

Also this week, there is a second place available at the CIB PSA Women’s World Championship for the victor of the HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Delhi Leg, held in Greater Noida.

The action in Australia gets underway on Thursday, with the first round of men’s play starting off the tournament. New Zealander Evan Williams is the top seed, and he will face either compatriot Zac Millar or Aussie Benjamin Ratcliffe in the second round.

Williams is seeded to face Malaysia’s Mohd Syafiq Kamal in the final on Sunday afternoon in Coffs Harbour, with the winner booking their place in Qatar for the start of November.

In the women’s draw, the first round action gets underway on Friday morning, with No.1 seed Vanessa Chu taking on Thailand’s Anantana Prasertratanakul.

If the draw goes to seeding, Hong Kong’s Chu will face home favourite Sarah Cardwell in the final, but the Aussie faces a tricky task in the first round, as she kicks off her week with a clash against Malaysian youngster Aifa Azman.

In the women’s draw in India, the top three seeds hail from Egypt. The tournament’s No.1 seed is Farida Mohamed, and she is seeded to face compatriot Salma Youssef in the final on Tuesday afternoon.

The first round action gets underway on Friday with two all-Indian clashes, as Megha Bhatia takes on Trina Iris and Abhisheka Shannon faces Gurlin Kaur.

Men’s Draw – Roberts & Morrow North Coast Open
[1] Evan Williams (NZL) – Bye
Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) v Zac Millar (NZL)
Atticus Kelly (USA) v Mansoor Zaman (AUS)
[8] Thomas Calvert (AUS) – Bye
[5] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) – Bye
David Turner (AUS) v Joel Arscott (AUS)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) v [WC] Jacob Ford (AUS)
[4] Angus Gillams (SCO) – Bye
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) – Bye
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) v Courtney West (AUS)
Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) v Jason Turner (AUS)
[6] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) – Bye
[7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) – Bye
Shahzad Khan (AUS) v Rohan Toole (AUS)
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) v Damon Macmillan (AUS)
[2] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) – Bye

Women’s Draw – Roberts & Morrow North Coast Open
[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) v Anantana Prasertratanakul (THA)
Katriona Allen (SCO) v [7] Colette Sultana (MLT)
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA) v Maria Kalafatis (AUS)
Selena Shaikh (AUS) v [4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
[3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) v Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
[WC] Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) v [8] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
[6] Abbie Palmer (NZL) v Trace Johnson (AUS)
Aifa Azman (MAS) v [2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)

Women’s Second Round Draw – HCL SRFI Indian Tour – Delhi Leg
[1] Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Urwashi Joshi (IND)
Megha Bhatia (IND) or Trina Iris (IND) v [7] Hana Moataz (EGY)
[8] Sanya Vats (IND) v Ananya Dabke (IND)
Abhisheka Shannon (IND) or Gurlin Kaur (IND) v [3] Menna Hamed (EGY)
[4] Sunaysa Kuruvilla (IND) v Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND)
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) v [6] Sachika Balvani (IND)
[5] Tanvi Khanna (IND) v Amita Gondi (USA)
Sanika Choudhari (IND) v [2] Salma Youssef (EGY)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour