Skip to content

Sarah-Jane Perry begins her campaign in Nantes this afternoon

How To Watch Day Two of the Open de France

The second day of action at the Open de France – Nantes 2019 presented by Tailor Capital sees the introduction of the glass court at the spectacular Chateau des ducs de Bretagne.

Four matches will be played on there this evening, with a further twelve matches taking place at La Maison du Squash, the venue from yesterday’s action.

The glass court will see both No.1 seeds and the two defending champions from last year’s Open International de Squash de Nantes begin their campaigns.

No.1 seeds Camille Serme and Simon Rösner will begin their tournaments against Coline Aumard and Borja Golan, respectively. After that, Nele Gilis and Declan James take to the court, facing Emily Whitlock and Mathieu Castagnet, respectively.

Elsewhere, World No.6 Paul Coll will do battle against George Parker, and World No.8 Amanda Sobhy will begin her season with a clash against compatriot Haley Mendez.

The action begins at 12:00 local time (GMT+2), as Fares Dessouky and Alison Waters take on yesterday’s victorious French wildcards, in Benjamin Aubert and Enora Villard.

Glass Court

19:30 – [1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Coline Aumard (FRA)
20:15 – [1] Simon Rösner (GER) v Borja Golan (ESP)
21:30 – [6] Nele Gilis (BEL) v Emily Whitlock (ENG)
(Follow) – [7] Declan James (ENG) v Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)

You will be able to watch the glass court live on SQUASHTV (Rest of World), Eurosport Player (Europe only) and the official Facebook page of the PSA World Tour (excluding Europe and Japan) when play starts at 19:30 local time (GMT+2).

Court 5

12:00 – [5] Fares Dessouky (EGY) v [WC] Benjamin Aubert (FRA)
12:45 – [5] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v Lisa Aitken (SCO)
13:15 – Chris Simpson (ENG) v [8] James Willstrop (ENG)
14:00 – Nadine Shahin (EGY) v [7] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA)
14:30 – [4] Zahed Salem (EGY) v Youssef Ibrahim (EGY)
15:15 – Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v [2] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)

Court 6

12:00 – [WC] Enora Villard (FRA) v [4] Alison Waters (ENG)
12:30 – Alan Clyne (SCO) v [3] Joel Makin (WAL)
13:15 – Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [8] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
13:45 – Nathan Lake (ENG) v [6] Gregoire Marche (FRA)
14:30 – [3] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Haley Mendez (USA)
15:00 – George Parker (ENG) v [2] Paul Coll (NZL)

You can watch all the action from Court 6 here.

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour